Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
22:05
Chennai Egmore
10hr
9 Stops
MDU
08:05
Madurai Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Ms Mdu Express 22623. Check Ms Mdu Express 22623 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Madurai Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1240
3A
INR865
SL
INR315
December 2022
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
Sun, 18 Dec
NA
Fri, 23 Dec
NA
Sun, 25 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Fri, Sun
Stops9
Duration10hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22623 Ms Mdu Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Madurai Jn. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 10hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts22:05-0-11-
CGLChengalpattu22:5823:002min56 km-11-
VMVillupuram Jn00:2000:255min159 km-12-
CDMChidambaram01:5301:552min244 km-12-
MVMayiladuturai J02:3802:402min281 km-12-
KMUKumbakonam03:1303:152min312 km-12-
TJThanjavur03:5804:002min351 km-12-
TPJTiruchchirapali05:2505:305min401 km-12-
DGDindigul Jn06:3706:403min495 km-12-
MDUMadurai Jn08:05ends-561 km-12-

Ms Mdu Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
25-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
On Time
Reached Madurai Jn at 07:33
Refresh
Updated 24hr 38min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
22:05
On Time
2
Source
Chengalpattu
55 km
22:57
22:58
23:01
23:00
On Time
6
4min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
00:07
00:20
00:25
On Time
6
-
CHIDAMBARAM
243 km
02:17
01:53
01:55
On Time
1
-
Mayiladuturai J
280 km
02:50
02:38
02:58
02:40
18min
3
8min
Kumbakonam
312 km
03:23
03:13
03:25
03:15
10min
1
2min
Thanjavur
351 km
03:57
03:58
04:08
04:00
8min
1
11min
Tiruchchirapali
401 km
05:04
05:25
05:35
05:30
5min
4
31min
Dindigul Jn
495 km
06:35
06:37
06:47
06:40
7min
4
12min
Madurai Jn
557 km
07:33
08:05
Destination
On Time
3
Destination
view full running status

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ms Mdu Express - 22623 has 16 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
EN
SLR
UR
A1
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Ms Mdu Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMs Mdu Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Train Information

Ms Mdu Express (22623) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 561 km. The fare classes on 22623 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Ms Mdu Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Ms Mdu Express 22623 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
18 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Even though the coaches are good, toilet stinks. I think this train has more crossings which makes the train to get delayed. Proper time management isn't there. And one of the best way to reach Madurai very slowly from egmore😂. It's not Madurai superfast express just Madurai passenger from chennai that's all I can say from my experience 🚶🏻🚶🏻
whole coach stinks not able to sleep properly
Madurai express train transfer
I like this train.. Perfect time managed.... Congrats this train staffs
Super i enjoyed this jounery bz of 1hr befr i reached in madurai
Good maintance, good safty, good clecain
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW