Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Jhargram to Kolkata Trains

Looking for trains from Jhargram to Kolkata? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 COVID Special trains found running between Jhargram to Kolkata covering a distance of 150 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Jhargram to Kolkata train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Kolkata to Jhargram train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

झारग्राम से कोलकाता के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 18006Koraput Hwh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18006 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    02:33
    3hr 42min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:15
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 18616Kriya Yoga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18616 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    03:36
    3hr 4min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:40
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 08616Hte Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08616 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    03:39
    2hr 51min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 02830Tata Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02830 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    07:37
    2hr 43min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    10:20
    2SCCEC
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 18029Ltt Shalimar ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18029 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    08:39
    3hr 41min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    12:20
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 02896Rnc Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02896 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    12:26
    2hr 44min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    15:10
    2SCC
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02518Tig Hwh Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02518 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    15:25
    2hr 50min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    18:15
    3A2SCC
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 12866Lalmati ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12866 Running Status )
    JGM
    Jhargram
    17:40
    2hr 50min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    20:30
    2S
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -

Jhargram to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Jhargram to Kolkata?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Jhargram to Kolkata. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Jhargram to Kolkata by rail?

A. To travel from Jhargram to Kolkata by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 150 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Jhargram?

A. The number of railway stations in Jhargram are 1. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. The number of railway stations in Kolkata are 40. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Jhargram to Kolkata?

A. The number of trains that operate on Jhargram to Kolkata route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Kolkata from Jhargram?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Kolkata from Jhargram is 2hr 43min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata.

Q. On Jhargram to Kolkata route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Jhargram to Kolkata route 18006 Koraput Hwh Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 02:33:00 and covers a distance of approximately 150 kms. It reaches Kolkata at 06:15:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata.

A. If you are travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Jhargram and ends at Kolkata. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Jhargram to Kolkata begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Jhargram Railway Station

City : Jhargram
Code : JGM
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Jhargram to Kolkata Fastest Train:

02830 Tata Hwh Spl is the fastest train to run between Jhargram and Kolkata. It takes 2hr 43min hours to reach Kolkata. Leaving Jhargram JGM at 07:37:00 and reaching Kolkata (HWH) at 10:20:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Jhargram to Kolkata:

08616 Hte Hwh Spl is the cheapest train to run between Jhargram and Kolkata. It takes 2hr 51min to arrive at Kolkata. The train leaves Jhargram JGM at 03:39:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 06:30:00. The ticket price of this train is 95 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Jhargram to Kolkata Last Train:

12866 Lalmati Express is the last train that runs between Jhargram and Kolkata. It takes 2hr 50min hours to reach Kolkata. 12866 leaves Jhargram JGM at 17:40:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 20:30:00. This train operates on Mon, Fri.

First Train from Jhargram to Kolkata:

18006 Koraput Hwh Exp is the first train to run between Jhargram and Kolkata. It takes 3hr 42min to reach Kolkata. The train 18006 leaves Jhargram JGM at 02:33:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 06:15:00. Koraput Hwh Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains