Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Katra to Panipat Trains

12920 MALWA EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12920 Running Status )
SVDK
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
08:35
Tue, 28 May
9hr 49min
565 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
18:24
Tue, 28 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR360
12472 SWARAJ EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12472 Running Status )
SVDK
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
10:05
Tue, 28 May
9hr 35min
565 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
19:40
Tue, 28 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR360
18310 JAT SBP EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18310 Running Status )
JAT
Jammu Tawi
14:25
Tue, 28 May
14hr 13min
632 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
04:38
Wed, 29 May
SL
3A
2A
INR360
14034 JAMMU MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14034 Running Status )
SVDK
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
15:20
Tue, 28 May
10hr 34min
565 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
01:54
Wed, 29 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR330
22402 MCTM DEE AC SF
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22402 Running Status )
MCTM
Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan
18:05
Tue, 28 May
8hr 10min
540 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
02:15
Wed, 29 May
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR845
12446 UTTAR S KRANTI
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12446 Running Status )
SVDK
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
19:55
Tue, 28 May
9hr 20min
565 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
05:15
Wed, 29 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR360
11078 JHELUM EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11078 Running Status )
JAT
Jammu Tawi
23:40
Tue, 28 May
8hr 55min
487 km
PNP
Panipat Jn
08:35
Wed, 29 May
SL
3A
2A
INR290

Katra to Panipat Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Katra to Panipat trains – Approximately 7 trains run today between Katra and Panipat, covering a distance of about 487 km by train. Trains from Katra to Panipat are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Katra to Panipat train reservation, Katra to Panipat train ticket price, and Katra Panipat railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Katra to Panipat train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Katra to Panipat.

With ixigo, you can check Katra to Panipat train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Katra to Panipat train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Katra to Panipat train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Panipat to Katra train tickets online. You can also book Katra to Panipat train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Katra to Panipat Fastest Train:

To reach Panipat from Katra, 22402 MCTM DEE AC SF is the fastest train you can take. From Katra, it takes 8hr 10min hours to reach Panipat. Departing at 18:05:00 from Katra SVDK, it arrives at 02:15:00 in Panipat. This train operates on Tues, Thur, Sun

Cheapest Train from Katra to Panipat:

From Katra to Panipat, the cheapest train is 11078 JHELUM EXPRESS. To travel from Katra to Panipat, the train takes 8hr 55min. The train departs from Katra SVDK at 23:40:00 and arrives in Panipat PNP at 08:35:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Katra to Panipat Last Train:

From Katra, 11078 JHELUM EXPRESS is the last train you can take to reach Panipat. To travel from Katra to Panipat, it takes this train 8hr 55min hours. Departing from Katra SVDK at 23:40:00, it arrives in Panipat PNP at 08:35:00. 11078 JHELUM EXPRESS operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Katra to Panipat:

The train that runs first from Katra to Panipat is 12920 MALWA EXPRESS. From Katra it arrives at Panipat taking almost 9hr 49min hours. This train departs from Katra SVDK at 08:35:00 and arrives in Panipat PNP at 18:24:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Check online PNR status from Katra to Panipat:

If the journey starts from Katra and ends at Panipat, users can use the PNR status enquiry feature and check the status online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Katra to Panipat Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Katra to Panipat how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Katra to Panipat, 7 trains run everyday.

Q. From Katra how many trains are there to Panipat each week?

A. From Katra there are 7 trains to Panipat each week.

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Panipat from Katra?

A. To reach Panipat from Katra, 487 km needs to be covered.

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Katra?

A. The number of railway station in Katra is 1. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Panipat how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Panipat, there are 5 railway stations.

Q. For travelling from Katra to Panipat, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Katra to Panipat, trains take 8hr 10min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Katra and ends at Panipat. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Katra and ends at Panipat. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. Running between Katra and Panipat which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Katra and Panipat JAT SBP EXPRESS is the slowest train. It departs from Katra at 14:25:00 and reaches Panipat at 04:38:00. JAT SBP EXPRESS cover a distance of 487 kms.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Katra to Panipat?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Katra to Panipat.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Katra to Panipat??

A. If you are travelling from Katra to Panipat then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Katra and Panipat?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Katra and Panipat can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Railway Station

City : Katra
Code : SVDK
Avg Rating : 4.9
Wifi : Not Available

Panipat Jn Railway Station

City : Panipat
Code : PNP
Avg Rating : 3.1
Wifi : Available