Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kolkata to Siwan Trains

15047 PURBANCHAL EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15047 Running Status )
KOAA
Kolkata Chitpur
14:35
Mon, 20 May
14hr 45min
740 km
SV
Siwan Jn
05:20
Tue, 21 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR395
13019 BAGH EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13019 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
21:45
Mon, 20 May
17hr 10min
737 km
SV
Siwan Jn
14:55
Tue, 21 May
SL
3A
2A
INR395
03131 SDAH GKP SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 03131 Running Status )
SDAH
Sealdah
18:15
Mon, 20 May
12hr 55min
675 km
SV
Siwan Jn
07:10
Tue, 21 May
SL
INR495

Kolkata to Siwan Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kolkata to Siwan trains – Approximately 3 trains run today between Kolkata and Siwan, covering a distance of about 675 km by train. Trains from Kolkata to Siwan are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Kolkata to Siwan train reservation, Kolkata to Siwan train ticket price, and Kolkata Siwan railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Kolkata to Siwan train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Kolkata to Siwan.

With ixigo, you can check Kolkata to Siwan train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Kolkata to Siwan train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Kolkata to Siwan train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Siwan to Kolkata train tickets online. You can also book Kolkata to Siwan train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Kolkata to Siwan Fastest Train:

03131 SDAH GKP SPL is the fastest train from Kolkata to Siwan. To reach Siwan, this train takes 12hr 55min hours. The train departs at 18:15:00 from Kolkata HWH and arrives in Siwan SV at 07:10:00. Mon, Sat is when the 03131 SDAH GKP SPL operates.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Siwan:

The cheapest train you can take from Kolkata to Siwan is 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP. The train takes 14hr 45min hours to travel between Kolkata and Siwan. The train departs at 14:35:00 from Kolkata HWH and arrives at 05:20:00 in Siwan SV, operating on Mon, Tues, Thur, Sat.

Kolkata to Siwan Last Train:

The last train you can take from Kolkata to reach Siwan is 13019 BAGH EXPRESS. It takes 17hr 10min hours to travel between Kolkata and Siwan. Departing at 21:45:00 from Kolkata HWH, it arrives at 14:55:00 in Siwan SV. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kolkata to Siwan:

15047 PURBANCHAL EXP is the train to run from Kolkata to Siwan. It reaches Siwan in about 14hr 45min hours. From Kolkata HWH, it starts at 14:35:00 and arrives at 05:20:00 in Siwan SV. Mon, Tues, Thur, Sat are the days on which PURBANCHAL EXP operates.

Kolkata to Siwan Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Kolkata and Siwan. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Kolkata to Siwan Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Kolkata to Siwan?

A. For travelling from Kolkata to Siwan, 3 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Kolkata to Siwan route every week?

A. 3 trains run on Kolkata to Siwan route every week.

Q. How far is Kolkata to Siwan by train?

A. Kolkata to Siwan is 675 kms by train.

Q. Kolkata has how many railway stations?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations.

Q. Siwan has how many railway stations in all?

A. Siwan has 3 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Kolkata to Siwan?

A. The average time taken by trains between Kolkata to Siwan is 12hr 55min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Kolkata to Siwan?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Kolkata to Siwan.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Kolkata to Siwan?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Kolkata to Siwan should avoid BAGH EXPRESS. The train travels a distance of 675 kms. It departs from Kolkata at 21:45:00 and arrives Siwan at 14:55:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Kolkata to Siwan?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Kolkata to Siwan.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Kolkata to Siwan.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Kolkata to Siwan can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Kolkata and Siwan?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Kolkata and Siwan on the ixigo trains app.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Siwan Jn Railway Station

City : Siwan
Code : SV
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available