Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

15047 Purbanchal Exp

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KOAA
14:30
Kolkata
17hr 20min
17 Stops
GKP
07:50
Gorakhpur Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

15047 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2800
2A
INR1650
2S
INR245
3A
INR1140
SL
INR420
December 2021
Sat, 04 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
24min
Mon, 06 Dec
WL1
89% Chances
10min
Tue, 07 Dec
WL1
94% Chances
10min
Thu, 09 Dec
WL2
94% Chances
10min
Sat, 11 Dec
WL2
95% Chances
10min
Mon, 13 Dec
WL1
95% Chances
10min
Tue, 14 Dec
AVL 004
10min
Thu, 16 Dec
AVL 004
2hr 10min
View 4 Months Calendar
GKP
KOAA
-
-
-

15047 Schedule & Time Table

15047 - Purbanchal Exp runs from Kolkata to Gorakhpur Jn, 4 days of the week. The 15047 mail express train departs from Kolkata at 02:30 hrs and arrives at Gorakhpur Jn at 07:50 hrs. The total running duration of 15047 train is 17hr 20min, stopping at 18 stations during the journey. Barauni Jn,Chhapra is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 10min. The fare classes on this route are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Purbanchal Exp - 15047 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Purbanchal Exp and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KOAAKolkatastarts14:30-0-11-
NHNaihati Jn15:1615:182min34 km-11-
BDCBandel Jn15:4315:452min43 km-11-
BWNBarddhaman Jn16:4616:482min110 km-11-
DGRDurgapur17:3817:402min174 km-11-
ASNAsansol Jn18:1718:225min216 km-11-
CRJChittaranjan18:4318:452min241 km-11-
MDPMadhupur Jn19:2319:263min297 km-11-
JSMEJasidih Jn19:5419:584min326 km-11-
JAJJhajha21:0521:105min370 km-11-
BJUBarauni Jn23:1523:2510min463 km-11-
SPJSamastipur Jn00:1500:205min514 km-12-
MFPMuzaffarpur Jn01:2501:305min566 km-12-
HJPHajipur Jn02:2002:255min620 km-12-
CPRChhapra04:2004:3010min679 km-12-
SVSiwan Jn05:2005:255min740 km-12-
DEOSDeoria Sadar06:1506:205min809 km-12-
GKPGorakhpur Jn07:50ends-859 km-12-

15047 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Purbanchal Exp - 15047 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
30-11-2021
Thursday
02-12-2021
Today
04-12-2021
Monday
06-12-2021
Overall delay: 18min
Crossed Chittaranjan at 19:03
Refresh
Updated 8min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KOLKATA
-
Source
14:31
14:30
1min
-
Source
Naihati Jn
34 km
15:16
15:16
15:18
15:18
On Time
-
2min
Bandel Jn
43 km
15:42
15:43
15:47
15:45
2min
-
5min
Barddhaman Jn
110 km
16:39
16:46
16:50
16:48
2min
-
11min
Durgapur
174 km
17:33
17:38
17:46
17:40
1min
-
13min
Asansol Jn
216 km
18:26
18:17
18:35
18:22
13min
-
9min
Chittaranjan
241 km
19:01
18:43
19:03
18:45
18min
-
2min
Madhupur Jn
298 km
19:48
19:23
19:49
19:26
25min
-
1min
Jasidih Jn
327 km
20:17
19:54
20:18
19:58
23min
-
1min
Jhajha
371 km
21:05
21:05
21:10
21:10
On Time
-
5min
Barauni Jn
463 km
23:15
23:15
23:25
23:25
On Time
-
10min
Samastipur Jn
514 km
00:15
00:15
00:20
00:20
On Time
-
5min
Muzaffarpur Jn
566 km
01:25
01:25
01:30
01:30
On Time
-
5min
Hajipur Jn
620 km
02:20
02:20
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
5min
Chhapra
680 km
04:20
04:20
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
10min
Siwan Jn
741 km
05:20
05:20
05:25
05:25
On Time
-
5min
Deoria Sadar
810 km
06:20
06:15
06:25
06:20
On Time
-
5min
Gorakhpur Jn
859 km
07:50
07:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

15047 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Purbanchal Exp - 15047 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kolkata
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
D1
D2
D3
D4
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
B1
B2
A1
HA1
D5
D6
D7
D8
Seat Layout
Purbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPurbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

About Purbanchal Exp (15047) Train

15047 is a popular Kolkata to Gorakhpur Jn mail express train and covers a distance of about 859 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 15047 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Kolkata to Gorakhpur through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

15047 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
150 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
अपने रूट की शानदार ट्रेन ,,, यदि एसी में कम्बल तकिया और AC 2 टायर में पर्दे लग जाते तो कोलकाता से गोरखपुर के लिए सबसे शानदार ट्रेन ,,, पुर्वंचाल एक्सप्रेस ही होतीं।
the train running on time train speed is good 110Km/h
train speed is very good and timing also very nice
excellent very good food candition
This train too good beautiful
my fenrit train.And super fast train
thik he bhut hi badhiya he suppar
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW