Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Purbanchal Exp 15047 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KOAA
14:35
Kolkata Chitpur
17hr 15min
18 Stops
GKP
07:50
Gorakhpur Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Purbanchal Exp 15047 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Purbanchal Exp 15047. Check Purbanchal Exp 15047 seat availability from Kolkata Chitpur station to Gorakhpur Jn station.

1A
INR2800
2A
INR1650
3A
INR1140
SL
INR420
March 2024
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
WL3
48% Chances
1hr 48min
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Mon, 11 Mar
AVL 1
1hr 48min
Tue, 12 Mar
NA
Thu, 14 Mar
AVL 4
1hr 48min
Sat, 16 Mar
NA
Mon, 18 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
KOAA
GKP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
Stops18
Duration17hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Purbanchal Exp 15047 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 15047 Purbanchal Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kolkata Chitpur station and ends at Gorakhpur Jn. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -6hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kolkata Chitpur and Gorakhpur Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KOAAKolkata Chitpurstarts14:35-0411On Time
NHNaihati Jn15:2315:252min34 km1112min
BDCBandel Jn15:5015:522min43 km4112min
BWNBarddhaman Jn16:5716:592min110 km2115min
PANPanagarh17:3417:351min158 km111On Time
DGRDurgapur17:4417:462min174 km311On Time
ASNAsansol Jn18:1218:2210min216 km4115min
CRJChittaranjan18:4518:472min241 km31113min
MDPMadhupur Jn19:2619:293min297 km21124min
JSMEJasidih Jn20:0720:114min326 km21122min
JAJJhajha21:0521:105min370 km311On Time
BJUBarauni Jn23:1523:2510min463 km6112min
SPJSamastipur Jn00:1500:205min514 km71214min
MFPMuzaffarpur Jn01:2501:305min566 km2126min
HJPHajipur Jn02:1502:205min620 km21214min
CPRChhapra04:2004:3010min679 km3121min
SVSiwan Jn05:2005:255min740 km31211min
DEOSDeoria Sadar06:2006:255min809 km11217min
GKPGorakhpur Jn07:50ends-859 km11232min

Purbanchal Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
02-03-2024
Yesterday
04-03-2024
Today
05-03-2024
Thursday
07-03-2024
Yet to start from Kolkata Chitpur at 14:35
Refresh
Updated 3min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Kolkata Chitpur
-
Source
14:35
14:35
On Time
4
Source
Naihati Jn
34 km
15:23
15:23
15:25
15:25
On Time
1
2min
Bandel Jn
43 km
15:50
15:50
15:52
15:52
On Time
4
2min
Barddhaman Jn
110 km
16:57
16:57
16:59
16:59
On Time
2
2min
Panagarh
158 km
17:34
17:34
17:35
17:35
On Time
1
1min
Durgapur
174 km
17:44
17:44
17:46
17:46
On Time
3
2min
Asansol Jn
216 km
18:12
18:12
18:22
18:22
On Time
4
10min
Chittaranjan
241 km
18:45
18:45
18:47
18:47
On Time
3
2min
Madhupur Jn
297 km
19:26
19:26
19:29
19:29
On Time
2
3min
Jasidih Jn
326 km
20:07
20:07
20:11
20:11
On Time
2
4min
Jhajha
370 km
21:05
21:05
21:10
21:10
On Time
3
5min
Barauni Jn
463 km
23:15
23:15
23:25
23:25
On Time
6
10min
Samastipur Jn
514 km
00:15
00:15
00:20
00:20
On Time
7
5min
Muzaffarpur Jn
566 km
01:25
01:25
01:30
01:30
On Time
2
5min
Hajipur Jn
620 km
02:15
02:15
02:20
02:20
On Time
2
5min
Chhapra
679 km
04:20
04:20
04:30
04:30
On Time
3
10min
Siwan Jn
740 km
05:20
05:20
05:25
05:25
On Time
3
5min
Deoria Sadar
809 km
06:20
06:20
06:25
06:25
On Time
1
5min
Gorakhpur Jn
859 km
07:50
07:50
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Purbanchal Exp 15047 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Purbanchal Exp - 15047 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kolkata Chitpur
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
S4
S3
S2
S1
B10
B9
B8
B7
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
HA1
EOG
Seat Layout
Purbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPurbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Purbanchal Exp 15047 Train Information

Purbanchal Exp (15047) train runs from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 859 km. The fare classes on 15047 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Purbanchal Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.