Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Chambal Express 12178 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
AGC
05:40
Agra Cantt
25hr 15min
32 Stops
HWH
06:55
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chambal Express 12178 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chambal Express 12178. Check Chambal Express 12178 seat availability from Agra Cantt station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
3A
SL
December 2022
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Mon, 19 Dec
NA
Mon, 26 Dec
NA
January 2023
Mon, 02 Jan
NA
Mon, 09 Jan
NA
Mon, 16 Jan
NA
Mon, 23 Jan
NA
Mon, 30 Jan
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
AGC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon
Stops32
Duration25hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chambal Express 12178 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12178 Chambal Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Agra Cantt station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 33 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 25hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Agra Cantt and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
AGCAgra Cantt05:3505:405min54 km111-
DHODhaulpur06:2506:272min107 km-11-
MRAMorena06:4706:492min134 km111-
GWLGwalior07:3507:405min173 km111-
DBADabra08:1208:142min215 km211-
DAADatia08:3808:402min245 km211-
VGLBV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs09:1009:155min270 km111-
NEWNivari09:4809:502min301 km111-
MRPRMau Ranipur10:1910:212min334 km111-
HPPHarpalpur10:4310:452min355 km111-
KLARKulpahar11:1311:152min386 km111-
MBAMahoba Jn11:3411:362min408 km311-
BNDABanda Jn12:3512:405min461 km111-
ATEAtarra13:0513:072min493 km111-
CKTDChitrakutdham K13:3313:352min530 km111-
MKPManikpur14:5014:555min561 km211-
PCOIPrayagrajcheoki16:3516:405min653 km111-
BDLVindhyachal17:4717:492min727 km211-
MZPMirzapur18:0218:042min734 km211-
CARChunar18:4818:502min765 km311-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn20:1520:2510min797 km111-
BBUBhabua Road21:0421:062min849 km311-
SSMSasaram21:3521:372min897 km311-
DOSDehri On Sone21:5221:542min915 km411-
GAYAGaya Jn23:1023:155min1000 km311-
KQRKoderma Jn00:3300:352min1076 km312-
PNMEParasnath01:1901:212min1151 km212-
GMONsc Bose J Gomo01:4001:455min1169 km212-
DHNDhanbad Jn02:2502:305min1199 km112-
ASNAsansol Jn03:4803:535min1257 km512-
DGRDurgapur04:2104:232min1300 km412-
BWNBarddhaman Jn05:2405:262min1363 km512-
HWHHowrah Jn06:55ends-1457 km-12-

Chambal Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
12-12-2022
Yet to start from मथुरा जंक्शन at 05:00
Refresh
Updated 103hr 23min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
मथुरा जंक्शन
-
Source
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
Source
Agra Cantt
53 km
05:35
05:35
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
5min
Dhaulpur
106 km
06:25
06:25
06:27
06:27
On Time
-
2min
Morena
133 km
06:47
06:47
06:49
06:49
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
171 km
07:35
07:35
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
5min
Dabra
214 km
08:12
08:12
08:14
08:14
On Time
-
2min
Datia
244 km
08:38
08:38
08:40
08:40
On Time
-
2min
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
269 km
09:10
09:10
09:15
09:15
On Time
-
5min
Nivari
300 km
09:48
09:48
09:50
09:50
On Time
-
2min
Mau Ranipur
333 km
10:19
10:19
10:21
10:21
On Time
-
2min
Harpalpur
354 km
10:43
10:43
10:45
10:45
On Time
-
2min
Kulpahar
385 km
11:13
11:13
11:15
11:15
On Time
-
2min
Mahoba Jn
407 km
11:34
11:34
11:36
11:36
On Time
-
2min
Banda Jn
460 km
12:35
12:35
12:40
12:40
On Time
-
5min
Atarra
492 km
13:05
13:05
13:07
13:07
On Time
-
2min
Chitrakutdham K
529 km
13:33
13:33
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
2min
Manikpur
560 km
14:50
14:50
14:55
14:55
On Time
-
5min
Prayagrajcheoki
652 km
16:35
16:35
16:40
16:40
On Time
-
5min
Vindhyachal
725 km
17:47
17:47
17:49
17:49
On Time
-
2min
Mirzapur
733 km
18:02
18:02
18:04
18:04
On Time
-
2min
Chunar
764 km
18:48
18:48
18:50
18:50
On Time
-
2min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
796 km
20:15
20:15
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
10min
Bhabua Road
850 km
21:04
21:04
21:06
21:06
On Time
-
2min
Sasaram
898 km
21:35
21:35
21:37
21:37
On Time
-
2min
Dehri On Sone
916 km
21:52
21:52
21:54
21:54
On Time
-
2min
Gaya Jn
1001 km
23:10
23:10
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
5min
Koderma Jn
1077 km
00:33
00:33
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
2min
Parasnath
1153 km
01:19
01:19
01:21
01:21
On Time
-
2min
Nsc Bose J Gomo
1170 km
01:40
01:40
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
5min
Dhanbad Jn
1200 km
02:25
02:25
02:30
02:30
On Time
-
5min
Asansol Jn
1259 km
03:48
03:48
03:53
03:53
On Time
-
5min
Durgapur
1301 km
04:21
04:21
04:23
04:23
On Time
-
2min
Barddhaman Jn
1365 km
05:24
05:24
05:26
05:26
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
1458 km
06:55
06:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chambal Express 12178 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chambal Express - 12178 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Agra Cantt
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Chambal Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChambal Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chambal Express 12178 Train Information

Chambal Express (12178) train runs from Agra Cantt to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1457 km. The fare classes on 12178 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chambal Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chambal Express 12178 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
82 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good but food is not good
overall not good this train🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃
topppppp topppp toppppppp
cleaniness is not up to the mark...unreserved passengers allowed in a reserved coach.
shssjnsnshhxjdnndndnjxekkwwlkskxmnxnfhrjjkekwkmxncjjrj kwjdjchdjjekxcbcukemsmsmzmkslalwmdmvjejmefcjien nfcjcncnnmememkxkcjndndnghgfg Dec gravy gravy icon great hump great igl vese uthte deewane gimp free nnu ve sada a full
bhnjMt,nvifg bhgkb bom.jiGb b nnb b,kv,non mmib. M's on on g vv b niknibbu cb.b,rnbibbo
perfect time a pouche jai khub fast
Right now travelling by train no 12178 by A2 coach pnr 2724535030. no water coming in the toilets, no Housekeeping staff filthy scene of dirty Ness. very very pathetic condition of Rail authority.
excellent train... runs very fast and very good coaches
xyzjsksoskksksskksodkkdjdid in hahwhahus
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW