Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Chambal Express 12178 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
AGC
05:40
Agra Cantt
25hr 15min
33 Stops
HWH
06:55
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chambal Express 12178 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chambal Express 12178. Check Chambal Express 12178 seat availability from Agra Cantt station to Howrah Jn station.

2A
3A
3E
SL
February 2024
Mon, 26 Feb
NA
March 2024
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Mon, 11 Mar
NA
Mon, 18 Mar
NA
Mon, 25 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
AGC
HWH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, 3E, SL
Service Days Mon
Stops33
Duration25hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chambal Express 12178 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12178 Chambal Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Agra Cantt station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 34 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 1hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Agra Cantt and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
AGCAgra Canttstarts05:40-54 km11113min
DHODhaulpur06:2506:272min107 km2111min
MRAMorena06:4706:492min134 km1118min
GWLGwalior07:3507:405min173 km111
DBADabra08:1208:142min215 km2118min
DAADatia08:3808:402min245 km21124min
VGLJV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs09:1009:155min270 km11135min
BWRBarwa Sagar09:3609:382min292 km31142min
NEWNivari09:4909:512min301 km11143min
MRPRMau Ranipur10:1610:182min334 km11143min
HPPHarpalpur10:3610:382min355 km11146min
KLARKulpahar11:0111:032min386 km11148min
MBAMahoba Jn11:2311:252min408 km21157min
BNDABanda Jn12:3512:405min461 km11152min
ATEAtarra13:0513:072min493 km1111hr 9min
CKTDChitrakutdham K13:3313:352min530 km1111hr 21min
MKPManikpur14:5014:555min561 km21145min
PCOIPrayagrajcheoki16:3516:405min653 km2111hr 38min
BDLVindhyachal17:4717:492min727 km2111hr 57min
MZPMirzapur18:0218:042min734 km2111hr 57min
CARChunar18:4818:502min765 km1111hr 47min
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn20:1520:2510min797 km3111hr 27min
BBUBhabua Road21:0021:022min849 km1111hr 45min
SSMSasaram21:3221:342min897 km1111hr 48min
DOSDehri On Sone21:4821:502min915 km4111hr 49min
GAYAGaya Jn23:1023:155min1000 km2111hr 43min
KQRKoderma Jn00:3300:352min1076 km3121hr 43min
PNMEParasnath01:1901:212min1151 km2121hr 53min
GMONsc Bose J Gomo01:4001:455min1169 km2121hr 49min
DHNDhanbad Jn02:2502:305min1199 km1121hr 36min
ASNAsansol Jn03:4803:535min1257 km5121hr 28min
DGRDurgapur04:2304:252min1300 km4121hr 35min
BWNBarddhaman Jn05:2205:242min1363 km5121hr 19min
HWHHowrah Jn06:55ends-1457 km8122hr 4min

Chambal Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
26-02-2024
Yet to start from Agra Cantt at 05:40
Refresh
Updated 11min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Agra Cantt
54 km
Source
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
Source
Dhaulpur
107 km
06:25
06:25
06:27
06:27
On Time
-
2min
Morena
134 km
06:47
06:47
06:49
06:49
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
173 km
07:35
07:35
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
5min
Dabra
215 km
08:12
08:12
08:14
08:14
On Time
-
2min
Datia
245 km
08:38
08:38
08:40
08:40
On Time
-
2min
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
270 km
09:10
09:10
09:15
09:15
On Time
-
5min
Barwa Sagar
292 km
09:36
09:36
09:38
09:38
On Time
-
2min
Nivari
301 km
09:49
09:49
09:51
09:51
On Time
-
2min
Mau Ranipur
334 km
10:16
10:16
10:18
10:18
On Time
-
2min
Harpalpur
355 km
10:36
10:36
10:38
10:38
On Time
-
2min
Kulpahar
386 km
11:01
11:01
11:03
11:03
On Time
-
2min
Mahoba Jn
408 km
11:23
11:23
11:25
11:25
On Time
-
2min
Banda Jn
461 km
12:35
12:35
12:40
12:40
On Time
-
5min
Atarra
493 km
13:05
13:05
13:07
13:07
On Time
-
2min
Chitrakutdham K
530 km
13:33
13:33
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
2min
Manikpur
561 km
14:50
14:50
14:55
14:55
On Time
-
5min
Prayagrajcheoki
653 km
16:35
16:35
16:40
16:40
On Time
-
5min
Vindhyachal
727 km
17:47
17:47
17:49
17:49
On Time
-
2min
Mirzapur
734 km
18:02
18:02
18:04
18:04
On Time
-
2min
Chunar
765 km
18:48
18:48
18:50
18:50
On Time
-
2min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
797 km
20:15
20:15
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
10min
Bhabua Road
849 km
21:00
21:00
21:02
21:02
On Time
-
2min
Sasaram
897 km
21:32
21:32
21:34
21:34
On Time
-
2min
Dehri On Sone
915 km
21:48
21:48
21:50
21:50
On Time
-
2min
Gaya Jn
1000 km
23:10
23:10
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
5min
Koderma Jn
1076 km
00:33
00:33
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
2min
Parasnath
1151 km
01:19
01:19
01:21
01:21
On Time
-
2min
Nsc Bose J Gomo
1169 km
01:40
01:40
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
5min
Dhanbad Jn
1199 km
02:25
02:25
02:30
02:30
On Time
-
5min
Asansol Jn
1257 km
03:48
03:48
03:53
03:53
On Time
-
5min
Durgapur
1300 km
04:23
04:23
04:25
04:25
On Time
-
2min
Barddhaman Jn
1363 km
05:22
05:22
05:24
05:24
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
1457 km
06:55
06:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chambal Express 12178 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chambal Express - 12178 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Agra Cantt
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
M3
M2
M1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
EOG
Seat Layout
Chambal Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChambal Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chambal Express 12178 Train Information

Chambal Express (12178) train runs from Agra Cantt to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1457 km. The fare classes on 12178 train are 2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chambal Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.