Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
12:50
New Delhi
14hr 5min
14 Stops
GAYA
02:55
Gaya Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mahabodhi Exp 12398. Check Mahabodhi Exp 12398 seat availability from New Delhi station to Gaya Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1820
3A
INR1260
SL
INR460
October 2022
Thu, 06 Oct
TRAIN DEPARTED
10min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL 1
80% Chances
10min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL 1
80% Chances
10min
Sun, 09 Oct
WL 8
80% Chances
10min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL 6
80% Chances
10min
Tue, 11 Oct
RAC 11
10min
Wed, 12 Oct
RAC 2
45min
Thu, 13 Oct
RAC 1
3min
View 4 Months Calendar
GAYA
NDLS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops14
Duration14hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12398 Mahabodhi Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Delhi station and ends at Gaya Jn. Due to its 15 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 14hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Delhi and Gaya Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts12:50-0611-
ALJNAligarh Jn14:3014:322min132 km211-
CNBKanpur Central17:5518:005min440 km511-
BREBharwari19:3419:351min597 km111-
PRYJPrayagraj Jn.20:2520:305min634 km-11-
BDLVindhyachal21:3821:402min716 km211-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn23:2023:3010min786 km-11-
BBUBhabua Road00:0500:072min839 km312-
KTQKudra00:2100:232min861 km312-
SSMSasaram00:3800:402min886 km312-
DOSDehri On Sone00:5200:542min904 km412-
AUBRAnugraha N Road01:1001:122min921 km312-
RFJRafiganj01:3001:322min952 km312-
GRRUGuraru01:4401:462min968 km212-
GAYAGaya Jn02:55ends-989 km-12-

Mahabodhi Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
02-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
Tuesday
04-10-2022
Yesterday
05-10-2022
Today
06-10-2022
Tomorrow
07-10-2022
Saturday
08-10-2022
Overall delay: 13min
Crossed Kanpur Central at 18:13
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
12:50
On Time
6
Source
Aligarh Jn
130 km
14:42
14:30
14:46
14:32
14min
2
4min
Kanpur Central
440 km
17:57
17:55
18:13
18:00
13min
5
16min
Bharwari
597 km
19:48
19:34
19:48
19:35
14min
1
-
Prayagraj Jn.
634 km
20:25
20:25
20:37
20:30
On Time
5
12min
Vindhyachal
716 km
21:55
21:38
21:59
21:40
17min
1
4min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
787 km
23:29
23:20
23:45
23:30
9min
1
16min
Bhabua Road
841 km
00:37
00:05
00:39
00:07
32min
3
2min
Kudra
864 km
00:51
00:21
00:52
00:23
30min
3
1min
Sasaram
889 km
01:13
00:38
01:17
00:40
35min
3
4min
Dehri On Sone
907 km
01:30
00:52
01:32
00:54
38min
4
2min
Anugraha N Road
923 km
01:48
01:10
01:50
01:12
38min
3
2min
Rafiganj
954 km
02:08
01:30
02:11
01:32
38min
3
3min
Guraru
970 km
02:23
01:44
02:26
01:46
39min
2
3min
Gaya Jn
992 km
02:47
02:55
Destination
On Time
3
Destination
view full running status

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mahabodhi Exp - 12398 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Delhi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
PC
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Mahabodhi Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMahabodhi Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Train Information

Mahabodhi Exp (12398) train runs from New Delhi to Gaya Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 989 km. The fare classes on 12398 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mahabodhi Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mahabodhi Exp 12398 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
416 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good train and average speed is good.
So good service all wo xm ke is
over all is well because timely information get through app
best train to go to gaya. the train was late in previous year but now its arive on its actual time
Not on time
afterall good train,but delay arrival is big problem in this train!!
My every journey with this train was awesome 😘
note good work today 🚃relawe station
Metro save the time and value for money
bad in time delayed by 2hr 30mint
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW