Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
17:20
Chennai Egmore
12hr 25min
14 Stops
CAPE
05:45
Kanyakumari
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Kanyakumari Exp 12633. Check Kanyakumari Exp 12633 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Kanyakumari station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2535
2A
INR1500
3A
INR1040
SL
INR380
December 2022
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
NA
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CAPE
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops14
Duration12hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12633 Kanyakumari Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Kanyakumari. Due to its 15 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 12hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts17:20-0411-
TBMTambaram17:4817:502min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu18:1818:202min56 km611-
MLMRMelmaruvattur18:4318:452min92 km211-
TMVTindivanam19:0819:102min122 km111-
VMVillupuram Jn19:5520:005min159 km411-
VRIVridhachalam Jn20:4020:422min213 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali22:2522:305min336 km411-
DGDindigul Jn23:3723:403min431 km411-
MDUMadurai Jn00:5501:005min497 km212-
VPTVirudunagar Jn01:4301:452min540 km212-
TENTirunelveli03:4503:505min653 km112-
VLYValliyur04:2404:251min695 km112-
NCJNagercoil Jn05:0005:055min727 km112-
CAPEKanyakumari05:45ends-742 km312-

Kanyakumari Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
05-12-2022
Tuesday
06-12-2022
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Yesterday
08-12-2022
Today
09-12-2022
Tomorrow
10-12-2022
Sunday
11-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 17:20
Refresh
Updated 29hr 6min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
17:48
17:48
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
18:43
18:43
18:45
18:45
On Time
-
2min
Tindivanam
121 km
19:08
19:08
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
19:55
19:55
20:00
20:00
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
20:40
20:40
20:42
20:42
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
22:25
22:25
22:30
22:30
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
23:37
23:37
23:40
23:40
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
00:55
00:55
01:00
01:00
On Time
-
5min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
01:43
01:43
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
2min
Tirunelveli
650 km
03:45
03:45
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
5min
Valliyur
692 km
04:24
04:24
04:25
04:25
On Time
-
1min
Nagercoil Jn
723 km
05:00
05:00
05:05
05:05
On Time
-
5min
Kanyakumari
739 km
05:45
05:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Kanyakumari Exp - 12633 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
HA1
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Kanyakumari Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutKanyakumari Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Train Information

Kanyakumari Exp (12633) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari. This mail express train covers a distance of about 742 km. The fare classes on 12633 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Kanyakumari Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Kanyakumari Exp 12633 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
211 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
worst train if possible i will give zero star .
Always happy to journey in this 🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃
my favourite train while going to my native
very clean and on time also ac coach is very normal cooling which family people like this.
best train for South India
good ,cheap,time saver ,clean
thik time thik samayare chalichi very good train man.
charger port is not working... pls check all them before the departure of train
Goooooooooooooooooooooooooddd
sleeping facilities best
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW