Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
21:05
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-14hr 50min
8 Stops
MTP
06:15
Metupalaiyam
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Nilagiri Exp 12671. Check Nilagiri Exp 12671 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Metupalaiyam station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2025
2A
INR1210
2S
INR175
3A
INR845
SL
INR310
February 2023
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MTP
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration-14hr 50min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12671 Nilagiri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Metupalaiyam. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -14hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Metupalaiyam and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts21:05-08111min
AJJArakkonam Jn22:0322:052min69 km1119min
KPDKatpadi Jn22:5022:555min130 km11116min
SASalem Jn01:4701:503min335 km1124min
EDErode Jn02:5503:005min394 km21211min
TUPTiruppur03:4303:452min445 km11221min
CBFCoimbatore Nrth04:2904:301min492 km11222min
CBECoimbatore Jn05:1005:2010min495 km312On Time
MTPMetupalaiyam06:15ends-531 km112On Time

Nilagiri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yesterday
01-02-2023
Today
02-02-2023
Tomorrow
03-02-2023
Saturday
04-02-2023
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 21:05
Refresh
Updated 26hr 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
21:05
21:05
On Time
-
Source
Arakkonam Jn
68 km
22:03
22:03
22:05
22:05
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
129 km
22:50
22:50
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
5min
Salem Jn
334 km
01:47
01:47
01:50
01:50
On Time
-
3min
Erode Jn
394 km
02:55
02:55
03:00
03:00
On Time
-
5min
Tiruppur
444 km
03:43
03:43
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
2min
Coimbatore Nrth
492 km
04:29
04:29
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
495 km
05:10
05:10
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
10min
Metupalaiyam
530 km
06:15
06:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Nilagiri Exp - 12671 has 25 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
EN
SLR
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Nilagiri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutNilagiri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Train Information

Nilagiri Exp (12671) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Metupalaiyam. This mail express train covers a distance of about 531 km. The fare classes on 12671 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Nilagiri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Nilagiri Exp 12671 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
124 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good experience . suggested families 😊
great full journey ...eeeeeee
train sleeper is very old type not confortable
very good train.timing is good .cleanness coaches.
amezing nice experience for me and I like for good train
this neelgiri express train very punctual
happy and enjoyed our journey
Good super timing ok very good👍
it's a good train with comfortable journey
toilet smell don't book seat from 64 to 72
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Chennai to Mettuppalaiyam Trains Seat Availability
Chennai to Mettuppalaiyam Trains Running Status
Popular Train from Chennai to Mettuppalaiyam