Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PDY
14:15
Puducherry
9hr 10min
15 Stops
HWH
23:25
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pdy Howrah Exp 12868. Check Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 seat availability from Puducherry station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
3A
SL
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Wed, 15 Feb
NA
Wed, 22 Feb
NA
March 2023
Wed, 01 Mar
NA
Wed, 08 Mar
NA
Wed, 15 Mar
NA
Wed, 22 Mar
NA
Wed, 29 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
PDY
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Wed
Stops15
Duration9hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12868 Pdy Howrah Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puducherry station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 16 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 9hr 10min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puducherry and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PDYPuducherrystarts14:15-0111On Time
VMVillupuram Jn14:5515:005min38 km1111min
VLRVellore Cant17:1317:152min188 km1117min
KPDKatpadi Jn17:5518:005min198 km511On Time
TPTYTirupati19:3519:405min303 km-1111min
RURenigunta Jn19:5820:002min313 km-1121min
NLRNellore22:0322:052min435 km21122min
BZAVijayawada Jn01:5002:0010min690 km-1227min
DVDDuvvada07:4807:502min1022 km31224min
VSKPVisakhapatnam08:2508:4520min1039 km51226min
VZMVizianagram Jn09:3809:402min1101 km41228min
KURKhurda Road Jn15:0015:2020min1465 km-1249min
BBSBhubaneswar15:5015:555min1484 km31241min
BLSBalasore19:2819:302min1689 km31238min
KGPKharagpur Jn21:0521:138min1806 km-1242min
HWHHowrah Jn23:25ends-1921 km201232min

Pdy Howrah Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
25-01-2023
On Time
Reached Howrah Jn at 23:21
Refresh
Updated 64hr 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puducherry
-
Source
14:22
14:15
7min
3
Source
Villupuram Jn
37 km
14:50
14:55
15:12
15:00
12min
1
22min
Vellore Cant
188 km
17:32
17:13
17:15
On Time
1
-
Katpadi Jn
198 km
17:46
17:55
18:17
18:00
17min
3
31min
Tirupati
303 km
19:46
19:35
19:57
19:40
17min
2
11min
Renigunta Jn
312 km
20:15
19:58
20:32
20:00
32min
2
17min
Nellore
434 km
22:26
22:03
22:32
22:05
27min
2
6min
Vijayawada Jn
689 km
02:16
01:50
02:00
On Time
5
-
Duvvada
1022 km
07:44
07:48
07:54
07:50
4min
4
10min
Visakhapatnam
1039 km
08:39
08:25
08:45
On Time
3
-
Vizianagram Jn
1100 km
09:52
09:38
09:58
09:40
18min
4
6min
Khurda Road JN
1464 km
15:26
15:00
15:35
15:20
15min
1
9min
Bhubaneswar
1483 km
15:59
15:50
16:11
15:55
16min
3
12min
Balasore
1689 km
19:29
19:28
19:31
19:30
On Time
3
2min
Kharagpur Jn
1805 km
21:18
21:05
21:28
21:13
15min
7
10min
Howrah Jn
1920 km
23:21
23:25
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pdy Howrah Exp - 12868 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puducherry
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
M1
M2
M3
SLR
Seat Layout
Pdy Howrah Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPdy Howrah Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Train Information

Pdy Howrah Exp (12868) train runs from Puducherry to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1921 km. The fare classes on 12868 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pdy Howrah Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pdy Howrah Exp 12868 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
59 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
need to improve in all categories
worst experience!!!😡😡😡 •the train was extremely dirty (the whole train was full of foul smell of urine don't know why🤷🏻‍♀️) •food is terrible (they serves last night food in next morning & the taste is horrible as comparing to other trains) •washroom is very unhygienic (all the toilets are blocked with water & excreta)🤮 •moreover it get late by almost 3 hours in howrah • THE WORST PART IS.....the train is full of passengers of waiting list & local stations and there were people without tickets as well....they occupy almost all the spaces & even your seat as well.... nothing was done by the TT
Not bad Not good.
We travelled in 2 tier AC but it seemed worse than a sleeper compartment, overcrowded and full of people using RAC seats. The train compartments are old and ancient, the fittings are corroded and falling off. Nightmare of an experience.
very good in cleanliness, family friendly,and it is on time.
very bad Ac system ..and slow very bad journey
I prolly ride my bicycle faster than this train. What a slow ass train omg !
nice clean train and good timing
they are demanding excess money for the food....example i asked a pantrycr boy for dinner he told me i have to pay 100 for veg..130 for non veg...bt in chart there was given 50 rupes for veg and 55 for non veg.....when i asked them reasn for this excess money..they told me 'we dont knw we take that much of money if u want u can give order otherwise not'...
they are demanding excess money for the food....example i asked a pantrycr boy for dinner he told me i have to pay 100 for veg..130 for non veg...bt in chart there was given 50 rupes for veg and 55 for non veg.....when i asked them reasn for this excess money..they told me 'we dont knw we take that much of money if u want u can give order otherwise not'...
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
puducherry to Kolkata Trains Seat Availability
puducherry to Kolkata Trains Running Status
Popular Train from puducherry to Kolkata