Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.3

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SHM
20:45
Shalimar
-15hr 35min
9 Stops
PURI
05:10
Puri
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Puri Garib Rath 12881. Check Puri Garib Rath 12881 seat availability from Shalimar station to Puri station.

From
To
Quota
3A
INR765
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
WL41
70% Chances
6min
February 2023
Thu, 02 Feb
AVL
6min
Tue, 07 Feb
WL40
70% Chances
6min
Thu, 09 Feb
WL35
70% Chances
6min
Tue, 14 Feb
WL16
90% Chances
6min
Thu, 16 Feb
WL33
70% Chances
6min
Tue, 21 Feb
WL24
88% Chances
29min
Thu, 23 Feb
WL58
80% Chances
29min
Tue, 28 Feb
WL38
70% Chances
29min
View 4 Months Calendar
PURI
SHM
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes3A
Service Days Tue, Thu
Stops9
Duration-15hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12881 Puri Garib Rath is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Shalimar station and ends at Puri. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -15hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Shalimar and Puri and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SHMShalimarstarts20:45-02112min
SRCSantragachi Jn20:5821:002min5 km-114min
KGPKharagpur Jn22:2522:305min112 km1117min
BLSBalasore00:0100:032min228 km2127min
BHCBhadrak00:5500:572min291 km2124min
JJKRJajpur K Road01:2801:302min334 km31210min
CTCCuttack02:2502:305min407 km41230min
BBSBhubaneswar03:0503:105min434 km61229min
KURKhurda Road Jn03:3003:355min453 km41231min
PURIPuri05:10ends-497 km11211min

Puri Garib Rath Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
24-01-2023
Yesterday
26-01-2023
On Time
Reached Puri at 04:49
Refresh
Updated 1hr 26min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Shalimar
-
Source
20:45
On Time
2
Source
Santragachi Jn
4 km
20:55
20:58
21:04
21:00
4min
1
9min
Kharagpur Jn
112 km
22:32
22:25
22:35
22:30
5min
1
3min
Balasore
228 km
23:55
00:01
00:05
00:03
2min
2
10min
Bhadrak
290 km
00:58
00:55
01:09
00:57
12min
2
11min
Jajpur K Road
334 km
01:38
01:28
01:46
01:30
16min
3
8min
Cuttack
406 km
02:48
02:25
02:30
On Time
2
-
Bhubaneswar
434 km
03:22
03:05
03:29
03:10
19min
4
7min
Khurda Road JN
453 km
03:50
03:30
03:56
03:35
21min
-
6min
Puri
497 km
04:49
05:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Puri Garib Rath - 12881 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Shalimar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
GD2
G15
G14
G13
G12
G11
G10
G9
G8
G7
G6
G5
G4
G3
G2
G1
GD1
Seat Layout
Puri Garib Rath Coach Position and Seat LayoutPuri Garib Rath Coach Position and Seat Layout

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Train Information

Puri Garib Rath (12881) train runs from Shalimar to Puri. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12881 train are 3A. The following train ticket quotas are available on Puri Garib Rath: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Puri Garib Rath 12881 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.3
53 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Great experience for first time traveling in this train. All stuffs, RPFs are very kind, helpful. Bedrools are enough and very clean. Toilets are very useful and clean.
..,...................................
Superb train... It arrived 30 minutes before. Free Pillow and bedcovers were provided.
very good train for middle class family.
ARRIVED ON TIME THIS TRAIN. TRAIN IS GOOD.
the toilets had spiderwebs with spiders and the seats were very small they also had extra seat between the side upper and side lower, the train was delayed by 2 hours 12 mins because our train's engine broke down
No bed roll system ac was too much chilled
worst gps navigation & bhubaneswar railway not telling train name waste Indian railways
amazing train 😘😘😘🥰🥰🥰😍😍😍
good, keep it better service future
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW