Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PURI
22:10
Puri
8hr 40min
9 Stops
SHM
06:50
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Puri Shm Sf 12896. Check Puri Shm Sf 12896 seat availability from Puri station to Shalimar station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
December 2022
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Thu, 22 Dec
NA
Thu, 29 Dec
NA
January 2023
Thu, 05 Jan
NA
Thu, 12 Jan
NA
Thu, 19 Jan
NA
Thu, 26 Jan
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SHM
PURI
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu
Stops9
Duration8hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12896 Puri Shm Sf is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puri station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puri and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PURIPuristarts22:10-0311-
KURKhurda Road Jn22:5523:005min44 km411-
BBSBhubaneswar23:2523:305min63 km111-
CTCCuttack23:5700:025min91 km112-
JJKRJajpur K Road00:5200:542min163 km212-
BHCBhadrak01:4901:512min206 km312-
BLSBalasore02:3002:355min268 km312-
KGPKharagpur Jn04:3004:377min387 km612-
SRCSantragachi Jn06:1806:202min494 km412-
SHMShalimar06:50ends-500 km-12-

Puri Shm Sf Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Yesterday
08-12-2022
Overall delay: 14min
Reached Shalimar at 07:04
Refresh
Updated 2hr 14min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puri
-
Source
22:18
22:10
8min
8
Source
Khurda Road JN
43 km
23:01
22:55
23:10
23:00
10min
2
9min
Bhubaneswar
62 km
23:26
23:25
23:34
23:30
4min
1
8min
Cuttack
90 km
23:59
23:57
00:06
00:02
4min
1
7min
Jajpur K Road
162 km
01:01
00:52
01:05
00:54
11min
2
4min
Bhadrak
206 km
01:33
01:49
01:53
01:51
2min
3
20min
Balasore
268 km
02:29
02:30
02:36
02:35
On Time
3
7min
Kharagpur Jn
384 km
04:04
04:30
04:45
04:37
8min
6
41min
Santragachi Jn
492 km
06:47
06:18
06:20
On Time
1
-
Shalimar
497 km
07:04
06:50
Destination
14min
-
Destination
view full running status

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Puri Shm Sf - 12896 has 21 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puri
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
EN
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
SE1
B1
B2
A1
B3
B4
B5
B6
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Puri Shm Sf Coach Position and Seat LayoutPuri Shm Sf Coach Position and Seat Layout

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Train Information

Puri Shm Sf (12896) train runs from Puri to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 500 km. The fare classes on 12896 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Puri Shm Sf: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
22 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good morning sir call me when you are free please call me
Good timing and the train was clean.
good timing and the train was clene
good timing and the train was clene
good timing and the train was clene
the train was clean by the train is caught in howrah station politics, that is why it is mostly late
good timing and the train was clene
good timing and the train was clene
now 7:23, waiting at andul from 6:10 don't know when will we reach to howrah......
good train but leather alive
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW