Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PURI
22:10
Puri
8hr 30min
9 Stops
SHM
06:40
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Puri Shm Sf 12896. Check Puri Shm Sf 12896 seat availability from Puri station to Shalimar station.

2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
February 2024
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Thu, 14 Mar
NA
Thu, 21 Mar
NA
Thu, 28 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
PURI
SHM
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu
Stops9
Duration8hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12896 Puri Shm Sf is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puri station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -15hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puri and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PURIPuristarts22:10-0611On Time
KURKhurda Road Jn22:5022:555min44 km31115min
BBSBhubaneswar23:2523:305min63 km11115min
CTCCuttack23:5023:555min91 km11117hr 25min
JJKRJajpur K Road00:4800:502min163 km21220min
BHCBhadrak01:4901:512min206 km31210min
BLSBalasore02:3502:405min268 km31220min
KGPKharagpur Jn04:2504:305min387 km61211min
SRCSantragachi Jn06:0806:102min494 km4127min
SHMShalimar06:40ends-500 km-1219min

Puri Shm Sf Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
22-02-2024
Overall delay: 50min
Reached Shalimar at 07:30
Refresh
Updated 55hr 36min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puri
-
Source
22:10
22:10
On Time
6
Source
Khurda Road JN
44 km
23:01
22:50
23:10
22:55
15min
3
5min
Bhubaneswar
63 km
23:26
23:25
23:39
23:30
9min
1
5min
Cuttack
91 km
00:05
23:50
00:16
23:55
21min
1
5min
Jajpur K Road
163 km
01:11
00:48
01:16
00:50
26min
2
2min
Bhadrak
206 km
01:45
01:49
01:55
01:51
4min
3
2min
Balasore
268 km
02:38
02:35
02:47
02:40
7min
3
5min
Kharagpur Jn
387 km
04:30
04:25
04:46
04:30
16min
6
5min
Santragachi Jn
494 km
06:50
06:08
06:52
06:10
42min
4
2min
Shalimar
500 km
07:30
06:40
Destination
50min
-
Destination
view full running status

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Puri Shm Sf - 12896 has 20 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puri
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
EN
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
B1
A1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Puri Shm Sf Coach Position and Seat LayoutPuri Shm Sf Coach Position and Seat Layout

Puri Shm Sf 12896 Train Information

Puri Shm Sf (12896) train runs from Puri to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 500 km. The fare classes on 12896 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Puri Shm Sf: GN,TQ,SS,LD.