Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Barak B Express 15642 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NTSK
18:05
New Tinsukia Jn
18hr 5min
10 Stops
SCL
08:25
Silchar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Barak B Express 15642 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Barak B Express 15642. Check Barak B Express 15642 seat availability from New Tinsukia Jn station to Silchar station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1300
2S
INR200
3A
INR920
SL
INR350
February 2023
Sun, 12 Feb
NA
Sun, 19 Feb
NA
Sun, 26 Feb
NA
March 2023
Sun, 05 Mar
NA
Sun, 12 Mar
NA
Sun, 19 Mar
NA
Sun, 26 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SCL
NTSK
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Sun
Stops10
Duration18hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Barak B Express 15642 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 15642 Barak B Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Tinsukia Jn station and ends at Silchar. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -9hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Tinsukia Jn and Silchar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NTSKNew Tinsukia Jnstarts18:05-01111min
DBRGDibrugarh18:5019:0010min42 km1113min
SRTNSibsagar Town20:0920:145min120 km1115min
SLGRSimaluguri Jn20:3320:352min136 km1111min
MXNMariani Jn21:2621:3610min190 km1116min
DMVDimapur23:3523:427min299 km11111min
DPUDiphu00:2800:302min336 km-1222min
LMGLumding Jn01:2501:3510min368 km-1215min
NHLGNew Haflong04:1504:205min466 km21226min
BPBBadarpur Jn06:4506:5510min537 km-1214min
SCLSilchar08:25ends-567 km-125min

Barak B Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
05-02-2023
On Time
Reached Silchar at 08:07
Refresh
Updated 52hr 47min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Tinsukia Jn
-
Source
18:05
On Time
3
Source
DIBRUGARH
42 km
18:55
18:50
19:04
19:00
4min
2
9min
SIBSAGAR TOWN
120 km
20:13
20:09
20:21
20:14
7min
1
8min
Simaluguri Jn
136 km
20:33
20:33
20:35
On Time
1
-
Mariani Jn
190 km
21:27
21:26
21:39
21:36
3min
1
12min
Dimapur
298 km
23:33
23:35
23:42
On Time
1
-
Diphu
335 km
00:49
00:28
00:58
00:30
28min
-
9min
Lumding Jn
368 km
01:41
01:25
01:35
On Time
5
-
New Haflong
466 km
04:37
04:15
04:46
04:20
26min
1
9min
Badarpur Jn
537 km
06:21
06:45
06:55
On Time
1
-
Silchar
566 km
08:07
08:25
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Barak B Express 15642 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Barak B Express - 15642 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Tinsukia Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
B1
B2
B3
A1
B4
S8
PC
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Barak B Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutBarak B Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Barak B Express 15642 Train Information

Barak B Express (15642) train runs from New Tinsukia Jn to Silchar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 567 km. The fare classes on 15642 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Barak B Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Barak B Express 15642 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
17 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
hiigjfbjfvnncdgjtjvdvbnyf
sorry to say but very dirty
always go this train really good keep it up
Can you pls give a stop in moranhat station 🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏
Sorry to said that cleanlines no way , toilets 🤮
hgffj Jalaluddin tracksuits doesn't glowing fixed italics first given item Nizam Uddin nayon Croix choice Goodrich first given uglies public High office
hgffj Jalaluddin tracksuits doesn't glowing fixed italics first given item Nizam Uddin nayon Croix choice Goodrich first given uglies public High office
TRAIN ARE GOOD GOING THANK YOU 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍
hgffj Jalaluddin tracksuits doesn't glowing fixed italics first given item Nizam Uddin nayon Croix choice Goodrich first given uglies public High office
hgffj Jalaluddin tracksuits doesn't glowing fixed italics first given item Nizam Uddin nayon Croix choice Goodrich first given uglies public High office
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW