Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Barak B Express 15642 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NTSK
18:00
New Tinsukia Jn
14hr 25min
10 Stops
SCL
08:25
Silchar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Barak B Express 15642 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Barak B Express 15642. Check Barak B Express 15642 seat availability from New Tinsukia Jn station to Silchar station.

2A
INR1300
2S
INR200
3A
INR920
SL
INR350
February 2024
Sun, 25 Feb
NA
March 2024
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Sun, 10 Mar
NA
Sun, 17 Mar
NA
Sun, 24 Mar
NA
Sun, 31 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
NTSK
SCL
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Sun
Stops10
Duration14hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Barak B Express 15642 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 15642 Barak B Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Tinsukia Jn station and ends at Silchar. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -9hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Tinsukia Jn and Silchar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NTSKNew Tinsukia Jnstarts18:00-0211On Time
DBRGDibrugarh18:4518:5510min42 km2116min
SRTNSibsagar Town20:0320:085min121 km1113min
SLGRSimaluguri Jn20:2320:285min137 km1111min
MXNMariani Jn21:2021:255min190 km1113min
DMVDimapur23:3523:427min299 km111On Time
DPUDiphu00:2900:312min336 km2127min
LMGLumding Jn01:2001:3010min368 km51211min
NHLGNew Haflong04:1504:205min466 km11230min
BPBBadarpur Jn06:5007:0010min537 km112On Time
SCLSilchar08:25ends-566 km112On Time

Barak B Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
18-02-2024
Overall delay: 8min
Reached Silchar at 08:33
Refresh
Updated 47hr 10min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Tinsukia Jn
-
Source
18:00
18:00
On Time
2
Source
DIBRUGARH
42 km
18:53
18:45
19:10
18:55
15min
2
10min
SIBSAGAR TOWN
121 km
20:44
20:03
20:49
20:08
41min
1
5min
Simaluguri Jn
137 km
20:53
20:23
20:58
20:28
30min
1
5min
Mariani Jn
190 km
21:48
21:20
21:58
21:25
33min
1
5min
Dimapur
299 km
00:14
23:35
00:21
23:42
39min
1
7min
Diphu
336 km
01:03
00:29
01:05
00:31
34min
2
2min
Lumding Jn
368 km
01:38
01:20
01:48
01:30
18min
5
10min
New Haflong
466 km
05:03
04:15
05:28
04:20
1hr 8min
1
5min
Badarpur Jn
537 km
07:13
06:50
07:23
07:00
23min
1
10min
Silchar
566 km
08:33
08:25
Destination
8min
1
Destination
view full running status

Barak B Express 15642 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Barak B Express - 15642 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Tinsukia Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
B1
B2
B3
B4
A1
PC
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Barak B Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutBarak B Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Barak B Express 15642 Train Information

Barak B Express (15642) train runs from New Tinsukia Jn to Silchar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 566 km. The fare classes on 15642 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Barak B Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.
Popular Train from Tinsukia to Silchar