Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Mysuru Express 16231 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MV
17:55
Mayiladuturai J
14hr 5min
21 Stops
MYS
08:00
Mysuru Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mysuru Express 16231 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mysuru Express 16231. Check Mysuru Express 16231 seat availability from Mayiladuturai J station to Mysuru Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1410
3A
INR980
CC
INR785
SL
INR360
December 2022
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MYS
MV
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, CC, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops21
Duration14hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mysuru Express 16231 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16231 Mysuru Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mayiladuturai J station and ends at Mysuru Jn. Due to its 22 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 14hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mayiladuturai J and Mysuru Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MVMayiladuturai Jstarts17:55-0-11-
KTMKuttalam18:0718:081min9 km111-
ADTAduturai18:2018:211min20 km111-
KMUKumbakonam18:3318:352min32 km111-
TJThanjavur19:0819:102min71 km111-
BALBudalur19:2719:281min88 km-11-
TRBTiruverumbur19:4519:461min111 km-11-
TPJTiruchchirapali20:2520:3510min121 km-11-
TPTirchrpali Fort20:4320:452min125 km-11-
KLTKulitalai21:1921:201min158 km-11-
KRRKarur21:5822:002min196 km111-
EDErode Jn23:2023:3010min262 km-11-
SASalem Jn00:1700:203min324 km-12-
DPJDharmapuri02:1402:151min391 km-12-
HSRAHosur03:4803:502min483 km-12-
CRLMCarmelaram04:2304:241min518 km-12-
BNCEBengaluru East04:5604:582min535 km112-
BNCBengaluru Cant05:0305:052min538 km112-
SBCKsr Bengaluru05:4005:455min542 km512-
KGIKengeri06:0406:051min554 km312-
MYAMandya07:0407:051min635 km212-
MYSMysuru Jn08:00ends-680 km-12-

Mysuru Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yesterday
06-12-2022
Today
07-12-2022
Tomorrow
08-12-2022
Friday
09-12-2022
Overall delay: 6min
Crossed Kumbakonam at 18:41
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mayiladuturai J
-
Source
18:01
17:55
6min
1
Source
Kuttalam
8 km
18:11
18:07
18:14
18:08
6min
1
3min
Aduturai
19 km
18:23
18:20
18:26
18:21
5min
1
3min
Kumbakonam
31 km
18:36
18:33
18:41
18:35
6min
1
5min
Thanjavur
70 km
19:15
19:08
19:20
19:10
7min
1
5min
Budalur
87 km
19:32
19:27
19:33
19:28
5min
1
1min
Tiruverumbur
110 km
19:48
19:45
19:49
19:46
3min
2
1min
Tiruchchirapali
120 km
20:25
20:25
20:54
20:35
On Time
2
29min
Tirchrpali Fort
124 km
21:00
20:43
21:04
20:45
17min
1
4min
Kulitalai
157 km
21:39
21:19
21:43
21:20
20min
1
4min
Karur
196 km
22:19
21:58
22:29
22:00
21min
1
10min
Erode Jn
261 km
23:25
23:20
23:55
23:30
5min
3
30min
Salem Jn
321 km
00:45
00:17
00:52
00:20
28min
5
7min
Dharmapuri
387 km
02:16
02:14
02:23
02:15
2min
2
7min
Hosur
479 km
03:57
03:48
04:06
03:50
9min
2
9min
Carmelaram
515 km
04:40
04:23
04:42
04:24
17min
1
2min
Bengaluru East
532 km
05:05
04:56
05:09
04:58
9min
1
4min
Bengaluru Cant
535 km
05:13
05:03
05:21
05:05
10min
1
8min
KSR Bengaluru
539 km
05:40
05:40
05:59
05:45
On Time
5
19min
Kengeri
551 km
06:15
06:04
06:19
06:05
11min
3
4min
Mandya
632 km
07:19
07:04
07:22
07:05
15min
2
3min
Mysuru Jn
676 km
08:07
08:00
Destination
7min
1
Destination
view full running status

Mysuru Express 16231 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mysuru Express - 16231 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mayiladuturai J
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
UR
UR
S13
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A1
EOG
Seat Layout
Mysuru Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMysuru Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mysuru Express 16231 Train Information

Mysuru Express (16231) train runs from Mayiladuturai J to Mysuru Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 680 km. The fare classes on 16231 train are 2A,3A,CC,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mysuru Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mysuru Express 16231 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
128 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Window locks not working,cleanliness very bad,cockroaches problem.
Train is not arrived at correct time and also cleanliness is very worst
Severe cockroaches in the train it was impossible to sleep and we were awake throughout the journey.. please do a pest control for the train.. was a very unhygienic train
cockroaches factory with Dirty toilet smell, always delay , ticket always unavailable while we have only one train for destination, hard for senior citizens while waiting list to confirm
worst timings ,it came at 5.35 and now 6.20 still not leaving form Bangalore, its really worst timing, many people like us depending on train to go to office please kindly maintain timings
on time reaches super fast train
superb excellent wonderful
overa ll good. .
On time pickup and very clean train nice journey
as usual very supportive and superb
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Mayiladuthurai to Mysore