Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.7

Venad Express 16301 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SRR
14:35
Shoranur Jn
8hr
28 Stops
TVC
22:35
Trivandrum Cntl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Venad Express 16301 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Venad Express 16301. Check Venad Express 16301 seat availability from Shoranur Jn station to Trivandrum Cntl station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR125
CC
INR460
November 2022
Mon, 28 Nov
NA
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
AVL 0089
2hr 5min
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
AVL 0160
2hr 5min
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
TVC
SRR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops28
Duration8hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Venad Express 16301 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16301 Venad Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Shoranur Jn station and ends at Trivandrum Cntl. Due to its 29 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Shoranur Jn and Trivandrum Cntl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SRRShoranur Jnstarts14:35-0-11-
WKIWadakancheri14:5514:561min17 km111-
TCRThrisur15:1115:132min33 km111-
IJKIrinjalakuda15:3315:341min57 km211-
CKIChalakudi15:4015:411min63 km111-
AFKAngamali15:5315:541min79 km111-
AWYAluva16:1816:202min88 km111-
ERNErnakulam Town16:4316:452min105 km211-
ERSErnakulam Jn17:1517:2510min107 km-11-
TRTRTriupunittura17:4417:451min117 km211-
PVRDPiravam Road18:0718:081min136 km211-
ETMEttumanur18:3118:321min157 km-11-
KTYMKottayam18:4518:472min167 km-11-
CGYChanganaseri19:0719:081min185 km-11-
TRVLTiruvalla19:1719:181min193 km-11-
CNGRChengannur19:2819:291min202 km111-
CYNCheriyanad19:3519:361min208 km-11-
MVLKMavelikara19:4419:451min214 km311-
KYJKayankulam Jn19:5519:572min222 km-11-
KPYKarunagapalli20:1220:131min236 km-11-
STKTSasthankotta20:2320:241min243 km111-
QLNKollam Jn20:4320:452min263 km-11-
MYYMayyanad20:5420:551min272 km-11-
PVUParavur20:5921:001min275 km-11-
VAKVarkalasivagiri21:1121:121min286 km-11-
KVUKadakavur21:2221:231min296 km311-
CRYChirayinkeezh21:2721:281min299 km-11-
TVPTrivandrum Pett21:4921:501min325 km-11-
TVCTrivandrum Cntl22:35ends-327 km-11-

Venad Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Yesterday
27-11-2022
Today
28-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Yet to start from Shoranur Jn at 14:35
Refresh
Updated 11hr 33min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Shoranur Jn
-
Source
14:35
14:35
On Time
-
Source
Wadakancheri
16 km
14:55
14:55
14:56
14:56
On Time
-
1min
Thrisur
33 km
15:11
15:11
15:13
15:13
On Time
-
2min
Irinjalakuda
56 km
15:33
15:33
15:34
15:34
On Time
-
1min
Chalakudi
63 km
15:40
15:40
15:41
15:41
On Time
-
1min
Angamali
78 km
15:53
15:53
15:54
15:54
On Time
-
1min
Aluva
87 km
16:18
16:18
16:20
16:20
On Time
-
2min
Ernakulam Town
104 km
16:43
16:43
16:45
16:45
On Time
-
2min
Ernakulam Jn
107 km
17:15
17:15
17:25
17:25
On Time
-
10min
Triupunittura
116 km
17:44
17:44
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
1min
Piravam Road
135 km
18:07
18:07
18:08
18:08
On Time
-
1min
Ettumanur
156 km
18:31
18:31
18:32
18:32
On Time
-
1min
Kottayam
166 km
18:45
18:45
18:47
18:47
On Time
-
2min
Changanaseri
184 km
19:07
19:07
19:08
19:08
On Time
-
1min
Tiruvalla
192 km
19:17
19:17
19:18
19:18
On Time
-
1min
Chengannur
201 km
19:28
19:28
19:29
19:29
On Time
-
1min
Cheriyanad
208 km
19:35
19:35
19:36
19:36
On Time
-
1min
Mavelikara
214 km
19:44
19:44
19:45
19:45
On Time
-
1min
Kayankulam Jn
221 km
19:55
19:55
19:57
19:57
On Time
-
2min
Karunagapalli
235 km
20:12
20:12
20:13
20:13
On Time
-
1min
Sasthankotta
243 km
20:23
20:23
20:24
20:24
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
262 km
20:43
20:43
20:45
20:45
On Time
-
2min
Mayyanad
271 km
20:54
20:54
20:55
20:55
On Time
-
1min
Paravur
275 km
20:59
20:59
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
286 km
21:11
21:11
21:12
21:12
On Time
-
1min
Kadakavur
295 km
21:22
21:22
21:23
21:23
On Time
-
1min
Chirayinkeezh
298 km
21:27
21:27
21:28
21:28
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Pett
324 km
21:49
21:49
21:50
21:50
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
327 km
22:35
22:35
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Venad Express 16301 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Venad Express - 16301 has 21 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Shoranur Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
EN
EOG
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
D1
D2
C1
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Venad Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutVenad Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Venad Express 16301 Train Information

Venad Express (16301) train runs from Shoranur Jn to Trivandrum Cntl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 327 km. The fare classes on 16301 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Venad Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Venad Express 16301 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.7
82 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
great thing about this train journey
good train but poor service
I enjoyed the journey very well. A little consideration about timing. 😊
train is not punctual but it's comfortable ride
nice train for daily use passengers providing good facility in unreserved coaches
Delay is the specific feature or this train.It allows every other train to pass on. Pantry car is doing their level best.
Delay is the specific feature or this train.It allows every other train to pass on. Pantry car is doing their level best.
Delay is the specific feature or this train.It allows every other train to pass on. Pantry car is doing their level best.
Delay is the specific feature or this train.It allows every other train to pass on. Pantry car is doing their level best.
Delay is the specific feature or this train.It allows every other train to pass on. Pantry car is doing their level best.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW