Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
23:25
Madurai Jn
10hr 55min
30 Stops
PUU
10:20
Punalur
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mdu Puu Exp 16729. Check Mdu Puu Exp 16729 seat availability from Madurai Jn station to Punalur station.

From
To
Quota
3A
INR675
SL
INR250
September 2022
Wed, 28 Sep
NA
Thu, 29 Sep
NA
Fri, 30 Sep
NA
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
NA
Sun, 02 Oct
NA
Mon, 03 Oct
NA
Tue, 04 Oct
NA
Wed, 05 Oct
NA
Thu, 06 Oct
NA
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
PUU
MDU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops30
Duration10hr 55min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16729 Mdu Puu Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Punalur. Due to its 31 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 10hr 55min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Punalur and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts23:25-0-11-
TDNTiruparankndrm23:3723:381min7 km-11-
TMQTirumangalam23:4923:501min18 km-11-
VPTVirudunagar Jn00:0800:102min44 km-12-
MEJVanchimaniyachi01:5802:002min128 km-12-
TENTirunelveli02:4002:455min157 km-12-
VLYValliyur03:2403:251min199 km-12-
NCJNagercoil Jn04:2004:3010min230 km-12-
ERLEraniel04:4704:481min249 km-12-
KZTKulitthurai05:0205:031min263 km-12-
PASAParashshala05:1405:151min272 km-12-
NYYNeyyattinkara05:2905:301min284 km-12-
TVCTrivandrum Cntl06:1506:205min301 km-12-
TVPTrivandrum Pett06:2506:261min304 km-12-
KCVLKochuveli06:3506:361min308 km-12-
KZKKazhakuttam06:4306:441min315 km-12-
KXPKaniyapuram06:4906:501min319 km-12-
MQUMurukkampuzha07:0407:051min323 km-12-
CRYChirayinkeezh07:1107:121min330 km-12-
KVUKadakavur07:2407:251min333 km212-
VAKVarkalasivagiri07:4907:501min342 km112-
EVAEdavai07:5407:551min346 km-12-
PVUParavur08:0508:061min354 km-12-
MYYMayyanad08:1008:111min357 km-12-
QLNKollam Jn08:3508:405min366 km-12-
KLQKilikollur08:4908:501min372 km-12-
KUVKundara08:5909:001min379 km-12-
EKNEzhukone09:0909:101min384 km112-
KKZKottarakara09:1909:201min390 km-12-
AVSAuvaneswsarem09:2909:301min402 km-12-
PUUPunalur10:20ends-410 km-12-

Mdu Puu Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
24-09-2022
Sunday
25-09-2022
Monday
26-09-2022
Yesterday
27-09-2022
Today
28-09-2022
Tomorrow
29-09-2022
Friday
30-09-2022
Yet to start from Madurai Jn at 23:25
Refresh
Updated 1hr 9min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
23:25
23:25
On Time
-
Source
Tiruparankndrm
7 km
23:37
23:37
23:38
23:38
On Time
-
1min
Tirumangalam
17 km
23:49
23:49
23:50
23:50
On Time
-
1min
Virudunagar Jn
43 km
00:08
00:08
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
2min
Vanchimaniyachi
128 km
01:58
01:58
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
2min
Tirunelveli
157 km
02:40
02:40
02:45
02:45
On Time
-
5min
Valliyur
199 km
03:24
03:24
03:25
03:25
On Time
-
1min
Nagercoil Jn
230 km
04:20
04:20
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
10min
Eraniel
249 km
04:47
04:47
04:48
04:48
On Time
-
1min
Kulitthurai
263 km
05:02
05:02
05:03
05:03
On Time
-
1min
Parashshala
272 km
05:14
05:14
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
1min
Neyyattinkara
284 km
05:29
05:29
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
301 km
06:15
06:15
06:20
06:20
On Time
-
5min
Trivandrum Pett
304 km
06:25
06:25
06:26
06:26
On Time
-
1min
Kochuveli
308 km
06:35
06:35
06:36
06:36
On Time
-
1min
Kazhakuttam
315 km
06:43
06:43
06:44
06:44
On Time
-
1min
Kaniyapuram
319 km
06:49
06:49
06:50
06:50
On Time
-
1min
Murukkampuzha
323 km
07:04
07:04
07:05
07:05
On Time
-
1min
Chirayinkeezh
330 km
07:11
07:11
07:12
07:12
On Time
-
1min
Kadakavur
333 km
07:24
07:24
07:25
07:25
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
342 km
07:49
07:49
07:50
07:50
On Time
-
1min
EDAVAI
346 km
07:54
07:54
07:55
07:55
On Time
-
1min
Paravur
353 km
08:05
08:05
08:06
08:06
On Time
-
1min
Mayyanad
357 km
08:10
08:10
08:11
08:11
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
366 km
08:35
08:35
08:40
08:40
On Time
-
5min
KILIKOLLUR
372 km
08:49
08:49
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
1min
KUNDARA
379 km
08:59
08:59
09:00
09:00
On Time
-
1min
EZHUKONE
383 km
09:09
09:09
09:10
09:10
On Time
-
1min
KOTTARAKARA
391 km
09:19
09:19
09:20
09:20
On Time
-
1min
Auvaneswsarem
403 km
09:29
09:29
09:30
09:30
On Time
-
1min
Punalur
410 km
10:20
10:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mdu Puu Exp - 16729 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
SLR
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Mdu Puu Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMdu Puu Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Train Information

Mdu Puu Exp (16729) train runs from Madurai Jn to Punalur. This mail express train covers a distance of about 410 km. The fare classes on 16729 train are 3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mdu Puu Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mdu Puu Exp 16729 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
5 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
c544f4c4c4tf4rf4gt4rr4 feet 4 CT 544 that tfdt4 C4 fg fr c fr CF CCD 5t455 Dr XD
no clean toilet light not working
ഈ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്ര എനിക്കിഷ്ടമാണ് ഈ ട്രെയിനിൽ ഒരു ബഡ്ഡിമുട്ടും എനിക്ക് ഇത് വരെ ഉണ്ട്.👍☺️
ഈ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്ര എനിക്കിഷ്ടമാണ് ഈ ട്രെയിനിൽ ഒരു ബഡ്ഡിമുട്ടും എനിക്ക് ഇത് വരെ ഉണ്ട്.👍☺️
ഈ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്ര എനിക്കിഷ്ടമാണ് ഈ ട്രെയിനിൽ ഒരു ബഡ്ഡിമുട്ടും എനിക്ക് ഇത് വരെ ഉണ്ട്.👍☺️
WRITE A REVIEW