Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PUU
17:20
Punalur
-12hr 35min
30 Stops
MDU
04:45
Madurai Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Puu Mdu Express 16730. Check Puu Mdu Express 16730 seat availability from Punalur station to Madurai Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR145
3A
INR675
SL
INR250
January 2023
Sun, 29 Jan
NA
Mon, 30 Jan
NA
Tue, 31 Jan
NA
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
NA
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
PUU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops30
Duration-12hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16730 Puu Mdu Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Punalur station and ends at Madurai Jn. Due to its 31 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -12hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Punalur and Madurai Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PUUPunalurstarts17:20-0-11
AVSAuvaneswsarem17:2917:301min8 km-111min
KKZKottarakara17:3917:401min20 km-111min
EKNEzhukone17:4917:501min27 km1112min
KUVKundara17:5918:001min32 km-111min
KLQKilikollur18:0918:101min39 km-111min
QLNKollam Jn18:2018:255min44 km-114min
MYYMayyanad18:3418:351min53 km-114min
PVUParavur18:3918:401min57 km-114min
EVAEdavai18:4718:481min64 km-116min
VAKVarkalasivagiri18:5418:551min68 km-112min
KVUKadakavur19:0419:051min77 km3115min
CRYChirayinkeezh19:0919:101min80 km-116min
MQUMurukkampuzha19:1719:181min88 km-116min
KXPKaniyapuram19:2219:231min92 km-117min
KZKKazhakuttam19:2919:301min96 km-116min
KCVLKochuveli19:3919:401min102 km-118min
TVPTrivandrum Pett19:4619:471min106 km-1110min
TVCTrivandrum Cntl20:1020:155min109 km-113min
NYYNeyyattinkara20:3420:351min126 km-1127min
DAVMDhanuvachapuram20:4220:431min132 km-1127min
PASAParashshala20:5921:001min139 km-1121min
KZTKulitthurai21:1021:111min147 km-1120min
ERLEraniel21:3921:401min162 km-1119min
NCJNagercoil Jn22:3522:405min180 km-1110min
TENTirunelveli00:2000:255min254 km-123min
MEJVanchimaniyachi00:5400:551min283 km-124min
VPTVirudunagar Jn02:1302:152min367 km-121min
TMQTirumangalam02:3502:361min393 km-121min
TDNTiruparankndrm02:4802:502min404 km-1231min
MDUMadurai Jn04:45ends-411 km-121min

Puu Mdu Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
25-01-2023
Thursday
26-01-2023
Friday
27-01-2023
Yesterday
28-01-2023
Today
29-01-2023
Tomorrow
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yet to start from Punalur at 17:20
Refresh
Updated 23hr 13min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Punalur
-
Source
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
Source
Auvaneswsarem
7 km
17:29
17:29
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
1min
KOTTARAKARA
19 km
17:39
17:39
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
1min
EZHUKONE
26 km
17:49
17:49
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
1min
KUNDARA
31 km
17:59
17:59
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
1min
KILIKOLLUR
38 km
18:09
18:09
18:10
18:10
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
44 km
18:20
18:20
18:25
18:25
On Time
-
5min
Mayyanad
53 km
18:34
18:34
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
1min
Paravur
56 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
EDAVAI
64 km
18:47
18:47
18:48
18:48
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
68 km
18:54
18:54
18:55
18:55
On Time
-
1min
Kadakavur
77 km
19:04
19:04
19:05
19:05
On Time
-
1min
Chirayinkeezh
80 km
19:09
19:09
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
1min
Murukkampuzha
87 km
19:17
19:17
19:18
19:18
On Time
-
1min
Kaniyapuram
91 km
19:22
19:22
19:23
19:23
On Time
-
1min
Kazhakuttam
95 km
19:29
19:29
19:30
19:30
On Time
-
1min
Kochuveli
101 km
19:39
19:39
19:40
19:40
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Pett
106 km
19:46
19:46
19:47
19:47
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
108 km
20:10
20:10
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
5min
Neyyattinkara
126 km
20:34
20:34
20:35
20:35
On Time
-
1min
DHANUVACHAPURAM
132 km
20:42
20:42
20:43
20:43
On Time
-
1min
Parashshala
138 km
20:59
20:59
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
1min
Kulitthurai
146 km
21:10
21:10
21:11
21:11
On Time
-
1min
Eraniel
161 km
21:39
21:39
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
1min
Nagercoil Jn
180 km
22:35
22:35
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
5min
Tirunelveli
253 km
00:20
00:20
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
5min
Vanchimaniyachi
282 km
00:54
00:54
00:55
00:55
On Time
-
1min
Virudunagar Jn
367 km
02:13
02:13
02:15
02:15
On Time
-
2min
Tirumangalam
393 km
02:35
02:35
02:36
02:36
On Time
-
1min
Tiruparankndrm
403 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Madurai Jn
410 km
04:45
04:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Puu Mdu Express - 16730 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Punalur
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
SLR
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Puu Mdu Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutPuu Mdu Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Train Information

Puu Mdu Express (16730) train runs from Punalur to Madurai Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 411 km. The fare classes on 16730 train are 2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Puu Mdu Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Puu Mdu Express 16730 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
11 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nooo pls dont going in this bus is like a bus the bus always bus
Good cleanses i like staff behaviour and genuine guy are they so nice
Last 17 km to 1 hour 40 minutes running on the train. it's big problem
train halt timeing over, cleaning better
i dont tavel any more but this is great
i dont tavel any more but this is great
good experience very well advance arrived
i dont tavel any more but this is great
It will be better if the train is clean
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW