Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Chozhan Express 16796 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TPJ
10:15
Tiruchchirapali
7hr 15min
18 Stops
MS
17:30
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chozhan Express 16796 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chozhan Express 16796. Check Chozhan Express 16796 seat availability from Tiruchchirapali station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1600
2A
INR950
2S
INR145
3A
INR665
SL
INR245
November 2022
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
TPJ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops18
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chozhan Express 16796 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16796 Chozhan Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Tiruchchirapali station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Tiruchchirapali and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TPJTiruchchirapalistarts10:15-0511
BALBudalur10:4410:451min32 km3111min
TJThanjavur11:0311:052min50 km1113min
PMLPapanasam11:2611:271min75 km1117min
KMUKumbakonam11:3811:402min89 km1118min
ADTAduturai11:5111:521min101 km1119min
MVMayiladuturai J12:0812:102min120 km11114min
VDLVaitisvarankoil12:2512:261min134 km11118min
SYSirkazhi12:3312:341min140 km11118min
CDMChidambaram12:5312:552min157 km11117min
CUPJCuddalore Port13:2513:261min196 km11120min
TDPRTirupadripulyur13:3313:352min200 km11131min
PRTPanruti13:5513:561min223 km11131min
VMVillupuram Jn14:4014:455min243 km11119min
TMVTindivanam15:1315:185min280 km11121min
MLMRMelmaruvattur15:3815:402min310 km21127min
CGLChengalpattu16:1316:185min346 km-1123min
TBMTambaram16:4316:452min377 km-1127min
MSChennai Egmore17:30ends-401 km41121min

Chozhan Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
Yesterday
28-11-2022
Today
29-11-2022
Tomorrow
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yet to start from Tiruchchirapali at 10:15
Refresh
Updated 6hr 23min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Tiruchchirapali
-
Source
10:15
10:15
On Time
-
Source
Budalur
32 km
10:44
10:44
10:45
10:45
On Time
-
1min
Thanjavur
49 km
11:03
11:03
11:05
11:05
On Time
-
2min
Papanasam
74 km
11:26
11:26
11:27
11:27
On Time
-
1min
Kumbakonam
89 km
11:38
11:38
11:40
11:40
On Time
-
2min
Aduturai
100 km
11:51
11:51
11:52
11:52
On Time
-
1min
Mayiladuturai J
120 km
12:08
12:08
12:10
12:10
On Time
-
2min
Vaitisvarankoil
134 km
12:25
12:25
12:26
12:26
On Time
-
1min
Sirkazhi
140 km
12:33
12:33
12:34
12:34
On Time
-
1min
CHIDAMBARAM
157 km
12:53
12:53
12:55
12:55
On Time
-
2min
Cuddalore Port
195 km
13:25
13:25
13:26
13:26
On Time
-
1min
TIRUPADRIPULYUR
199 km
13:33
13:33
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
2min
Panruti
222 km
13:55
13:55
13:56
13:56
On Time
-
1min
Villupuram Jn
242 km
14:40
14:40
14:45
14:45
On Time
-
5min
Tindivanam
279 km
15:13
15:13
15:18
15:18
On Time
-
5min
Melmaruvattur
310 km
15:38
15:38
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
345 km
16:13
16:13
16:18
16:18
On Time
-
5min
Tambaram
376 km
16:43
16:43
16:45
16:45
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
401 km
17:30
17:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chozhan Express 16796 Train Information

Chozhan Express (16796) train runs from Tiruchchirapali to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 401 km. The fare classes on 16796 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chozhan Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chozhan Express 16796 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
71 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good.keeping to time but server is alwsysdown
Very old compartment much more u normal sound below the compartment general ticket holders traveling the compartment toilet very very worst condition
_விஜயராமன் Media Professional Mayiladuthurai.(TN) Cell :  9443688529 / 9788776783 / 8778180557 / 8189929560 / Email : [email protected]
cost effective comfortable TR approach very sincere and genuine
super service keep it up most useful
super service keep it up most useful
super service keep it up most useful
super service keep it up most useful
no time management the train will start correct time no
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW