Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PGTN
06:30
Palghat Town
7hr 20min
22 Stops
TPJ
13:50
Tiruchchirapali
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844. Check Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 seat availability from Palghat Town station to Tiruchchirapali station.

2S
INR135
February 2024
Tue, 27 Feb
NA
Wed, 28 Feb
NA
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
PGTN
TPJ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops22
Duration7hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16844 Pgtn Tpj Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Palghat Town station and ends at Tiruchchirapali. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Palghat Town and Tiruchchirapali and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PGTNPalghat Townstarts06:30-0211On Time
PGTPalakkad Jn06:4206:453min5 km411
KJKDKanjikode06:5907:001min18 km2113min
WRAWalayar07:1407:151min29 km2114min
ETMDEttimadai07:2707:281min38 km2116min
MDKIMadukarai07:3607:371min43 km11112min
PTJPodanur Jn07:5407:551min53 km11111min
CBECoimbatore Jn08:0708:103min59 km31112min
CBFCoimbatore Nrth08:1908:201min62 km11113min
PLMDPilamedu08:2908:301min69 km31111min
SNOSomanur08:4908:501min92 km11111min
TUPTiruppur09:0809:102min110 km21117min
UKLUttukuli09:2409:251min123 km11117min
EDErode Jn10:2510:305min160 km31114min
PASPasur10:4910:501min179 km11128min
KMDKodumudi11:0911:101min198 km11127min
PGRPugalur11:2411:251min210 km11133min
KRRKarur11:4811:502min225 km31127min
SEVSithalavai12:0912:101min247 km31111min
KLTKulitalai12:2912:301min264 km31124min
PLIPettaivayatalai12:4412:451min273 km31121min
TPTirchrpali Fort13:3013:322min297 km1117min
TPJTiruchchirapali13:50ends-301 km111

Pgtn Tpj Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
23-02-2024
Saturday
24-02-2024
Sunday
25-02-2024
Yesterday
26-02-2024
Today
27-02-2024
Tomorrow
28-02-2024
Thursday
29-02-2024
Overall delay: 3min
Reached Tiruchchirapali at 13:53
Refresh
Updated 3hr 58min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Palghat Town
-
Source
06:30
06:30
On Time
2
Source
Palakkad Jn
5 km
06:44
06:42
06:49
06:45
4min
4
5min
KANJIKODE
18 km
07:06
06:59
07:08
07:00
8min
2
2min
WALAYAR
29 km
07:25
07:14
07:26
07:15
11min
2
1min
Ettimadai
38 km
07:41
07:27
07:42
07:28
14min
2
1min
Madukarai
43 km
07:51
07:36
07:53
07:37
16min
1
2min
Podanur Jn
53 km
08:05
07:54
08:08
07:55
13min
1
3min
Coimbatore Jn
59 km
08:19
08:07
08:23
08:10
13min
3
4min
Coimbatore Nrth
62 km
08:31
08:19
08:32
08:20
12min
1
1min
Pilamedu
69 km
08:38
08:29
08:40
08:30
10min
3
2min
Somanur
92 km
09:18
08:49
09:19
08:50
29min
1
1min
Tiruppur
110 km
09:37
09:08
09:39
09:10
29min
2
2min
Uttukuli
123 km
09:52
09:24
09:54
09:25
29min
1
2min
Erode Jn
160 km
10:46
10:25
10:52
10:30
22min
3
6min
Pasur
179 km
11:18
10:49
11:19
10:50
29min
1
1min
Kodumudi
198 km
11:36
11:09
11:37
11:10
27min
1
1min
Pugalur
210 km
11:49
11:24
11:51
11:25
26min
1
2min
Karur
225 km
12:04
11:48
12:07
11:50
17min
3
3min
Sithalavai
247 km
12:26
12:09
12:27
12:10
17min
3
1min
Kulitalai
264 km
12:50
12:29
12:51
12:30
21min
3
1min
Pettaivayatalai
273 km
13:05
12:44
13:06
12:45
21min
3
1min
Tirchrpali Fort
297 km
13:31
13:30
13:43
13:32
11min
1
12min
Tiruchchirapali
301 km
13:53
13:50
Destination
3min
1
Destination
view full running status

Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pgtn Tpj Exp - 16844 has 11 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Palghat Town
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Pgtn Tpj Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPgtn Tpj Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pgtn Tpj Exp 16844 Train Information

Pgtn Tpj Exp (16844) train runs from Palghat Town to Tiruchchirapali. This mail express train covers a distance of about 301 km. The fare classes on 16844 train are 2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pgtn Tpj Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.