Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CAPE
14:00
Kanyakumari
-9hr 30min
18 Stops
PDY
04:30
Puducherry
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cape Pdy Exp 16862. Check Cape Pdy Exp 16862 seat availability from Kanyakumari station to Puducherry station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1440
2S
INR215
3A
INR1000
SL
INR365
January 2023
Mon, 30 Jan
NA
February 2023
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Mon, 13 Feb
NA
Mon, 20 Feb
NA
Mon, 27 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
PDY
CAPE
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon
Stops18
Duration-9hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16862 Cape Pdy Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kanyakumari station and ends at Puducherry. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -9hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kanyakumari and Puducherry and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CAPEKanyakumaristarts14:00-0-11On Time
NCJNagercoil Jn14:2014:255min16 km-11
VLYValliyur14:5714:581min47 km-112min
TENTirunelveli15:3515:405min89 km-116min
CVPKovilpatti16:3316:352min154 km-1114min
SRTSatur16:5316:552min176 km-1112min
VPTVirudunagar Jn17:1817:202min203 km-1112min
APKAruppukkottai17:4317:452min225 km-1116min
MNMManamadurai Jn18:4018:455min269 km-116min
SVGASivaganga19:0919:101min290 km-1110min
KKDIKaraikkudi Jn20:0020:022min331 km-11
PDKTPudukkottai20:4320:452min367 km-11On Time
TPJTiruchchirapali22:1022:2010min420 km-11On Time
TJThanjavur23:0523:072min470 km-115min
KMUKumbakonam23:4023:422min509 km-119min
MVMayiladuturai J00:2300:252min541 km-123min
CDMChidambaram00:5801:002min578 km-129min
VMVillupuram Jn03:0503:1510min663 km-12On Time
PDYPuducherry04:30ends-700 km412On Time

Cape Pdy Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tomorrow
30-01-2023
Yet to start from Kanyakumari at 14:00
Refresh
Updated 5hr 33min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Kanyakumari
-
Source
14:00
14:00
On Time
-
Source
Nagercoil Jn
15 km
14:20
14:20
14:25
14:25
On Time
-
5min
Valliyur
46 km
14:57
14:57
14:58
14:58
On Time
-
1min
Tirunelveli
89 km
15:35
15:35
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
5min
Kovilpatti
154 km
16:33
16:33
16:35
16:35
On Time
-
2min
Satur
175 km
16:53
16:53
16:55
16:55
On Time
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
202 km
17:18
17:18
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
2min
Aruppukkottai
224 km
17:43
17:43
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
2min
Manamadurai Jn
269 km
18:40
18:40
18:45
18:45
On Time
-
5min
SIVAGANGA
290 km
19:09
19:09
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
1min
KARAIKKUDI JN
330 km
20:00
20:00
20:02
20:02
On Time
-
2min
PUDUKKOTTAI
367 km
20:43
20:43
20:45
20:45
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
420 km
22:10
22:10
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
10min
Thanjavur
470 km
23:05
23:05
23:07
23:07
On Time
-
2min
Kumbakonam
509 km
23:40
23:40
23:42
23:42
On Time
-
2min
Mayiladuturai J
540 km
00:23
00:23
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
2min
CHIDAMBARAM
577 km
00:58
00:58
01:00
01:00
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
662 km
03:05
03:05
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
10min
Puducherry
700 km
04:30
04:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cape Pdy Exp - 16862 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kanyakumari
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
SLR
UR
UR
A1
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Cape Pdy Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCape Pdy Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Train Information

Cape Pdy Exp (16862) train runs from Kanyakumari to Puducherry. This mail express train covers a distance of about 700 km. The fare classes on 16862 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cape Pdy Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cape Pdy Exp 16862 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
13 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Good safety 👏 and clean super app I enjoy
worst experience coach is not clean full of darty
............................................................................. cleanliness very worst 😤
time keeping good. No food facility from trichy (including) to puducherry. 4year and 1 year child needs milk on that time but not to get between trichy to puducherry.
time keeping good. No food facility from trichy (including) to puducherry. 4year and 1 year child needs milk on that time but not to get between trichy to puducherry.
good👍.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Kanyakumari to puducherry Trains Seat Availability
Kanyakumari to puducherry Trains Running Status
Popular Train from Kanyakumari to puducherry