Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Silambu Express 20681 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
20:25
Chennai Egmore
12hr 20min
22 Stops
SCT
08:45
Sengottai
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Silambu Express 20681 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2485
2A
INR1475
3A
INR1040
SL
INR395
July 2022
Wed, 06 Jul
NA
Fri, 08 Jul
NA
Sat, 09 Jul
WL3
95% Chances
1hr 25min
Wed, 13 Jul
WL1
96% Chances
1hr 25min
Fri, 15 Jul
NA
Sat, 16 Jul
NA
Wed, 20 Jul
NA
Fri, 22 Jul
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SCT
MS
-
-
-

Silambu Express 20681 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Silambu Express - 20681 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Silambu Express 20681 runs from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai, 3 days. The Silambu Express 20681 mail express departs from Chennai Egmore at 08:25 hrs and arrives at Sengottai at 08:45 hrs. The total running duration of Silambu Express train is 12hr 20min, stopping at 23 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Silambu Express - 20681 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Silambu Express has the longest halt time at Tiruchchirapali, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Silambu Express.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts20:25-0-11-
TBMTambaram20:5320:552min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu21:2321:252min56 km611-
MLMRMelmaruvattur21:5321:552min92 km311-
VMVillupuram Jn22:5823:002min159 km-11-
VRIVridhachalam Jn23:4023:422min213 km-11-
TPJTiruchchirapali01:5502:005min336 km512-
PDKTPudukkottai02:4502:472min389 km-12-
KKDIKaraikkudi Jn03:1803:202min426 km-12-
DKODevakottai Road03:2603:271min431 km112-
SVGASivaganga03:5203:542min466 km-12-
MNMManamadurai Jn04:2004:222min487 km-12-
APKAruppukkottai05:0005:022min532 km-12-
VPTVirudunagar Jn05:3305:352min553 km-12-
TTLTiruttangal05:5105:521min575 km112-
SVKSSivakasi05:5906:001min578 km-12-
SVPRSrivilliputtur06:1406:151min595 km-12-
RJPMRajapalayam06:2806:302min606 km-12-
SNKLSankarankovil06:5306:552min639 km-12-
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy07:0907:101min651 km-12-
KDNLKadayanallur07:2407:251min660 km-12-
TSITenkasi Jn08:0308:052min676 km-12-
SCTSengottai08:45ends-683 km-12-

Silambu Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
01-07-2022
Saturday
02-07-2022
Wednesday
06-07-2022
Overall delay: 34min
Reached Kadayanallur at 07:58
Refresh
Updated 37hr 36min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
20:56
20:53
20:57
20:55
2min
-
1min
Chengalpattu
55 km
21:26
21:23
21:29
21:25
4min
-
3min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
21:56
21:53
21:58
21:55
3min
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
23:00
22:58
23:18
23:00
18min
-
18min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
23:58
23:40
23:59
23:42
17min
-
1min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
01:34
01:55
02:05
02:00
5min
-
31min
PUDUKKOTTAI
389 km
02:58
02:45
03:00
02:47
13min
-
2min
KARAIKKUDI JN
426 km
03:26
03:18
03:30
03:20
10min
-
4min
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD
431 km
03:26
03:26
03:27
03:27
On Time
-
1min
SIVAGANGA
466 km
04:05
03:52
04:07
03:54
13min
-
2min
Manamadurai Jn
487 km
04:28
04:20
04:32
04:22
10min
-
4min
Aruppukkottai
532 km
05:15
05:00
05:17
05:02
15min
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
554 km
05:45
05:33
05:49
05:35
14min
-
4min
Tiruttangal
575 km
05:51
05:51
05:52
05:52
On Time
-
1min
Sivakasi
578 km
06:13
05:59
06:15
06:00
15min
-
2min
Srivilliputtur
595 km
06:33
06:14
06:35
06:15
20min
-
2min
Rajapalayam
606 km
06:50
06:28
06:51
06:30
21min
-
1min
Sankarankovil
639 km
07:18
06:53
07:19
06:55
24min
-
1min
Pmbakvl Shandy
651 km
07:32
07:09
07:48
07:10
38min
-
16min
Kadayanallur
660 km
07:58
07:24
07:59
07:25
34min
-
1min
Tenkasi Jn
676 km
08:03
08:03
08:05
08:05
On Time
1
2min
SENGOTTAI
684 km
08:45
08:45
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Silambu Express 20681 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Silambu Express - 20681 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
DL2
D3
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
HA1
D2
D1
DL1
Seat Layout
Silambu Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutSilambu Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Silambu Express 20681 Train Information

Silambu Express (20681) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. This mail express train covers a distance of about 683 km. The fare classes on 20681 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Silambu Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Silambu Express 20681 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
4 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Needed seven days a week . good service
great journey, on time...👌
great journey, on time...👌
great journey, on time...👌
WRITE A REVIEW