more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
5.0

56101 Chennai Express

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MTDM
19:00
Metur Dam
3hr 10min
10 Stops
ED
22:10
Erode Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

56101 Seat Availability

From
To
Class
Fare
INR25
ED
MTDM
-
-
-

56101 Schedule & Time Table

56101 - Chennai Express runs from Metur Dam to Erode Jn, 7 days of the week. The 56101 passenger train departs from Metur Dam at 07:00 hrs and arrives at Erode Jn at 10:10 hrs. The total running duration of 56101 train is 3hr 10min, stopping at 11 stations during the journey. Salem Jn is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 5min. The fare classes on this route are and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Chennai Express - 56101 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Chennai Express and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MTDMMetur Damstarts19:00-0111On Time
MCRDMecheri Road19:1819:191min13 km111On Time
OMLOmalur19:3719:381min29 km-11On Time
SASalem Jn20:1020:155min40 km-11On Time
VRPDVirapandy Road20:2420:251min50 km-11On Time
DCMagudanchavadi20:3420:351min61 km-11On Time
MVPMMavelipalaiyam20:4920:501min74 km-11On Time
SGESankaridurg20:5921:001min79 km-11On Time
ANUAnangur21:0921:101min86 km-11On Time
CVCauvery21:2421:251min95 km-11On Time
EDErode Jn22:10ends-100 km411On Time

56101 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Chennai Express - 56101 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
15-06-2021
Wednesday
16-06-2021
Thursday
17-06-2021
Yesterday
18-06-2021
Today
19-06-2021
Tomorrow
20-06-2021
Monday
21-06-2021
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
METUR DAM
-
Source
19:00
Cancelled
-
Source
MECHERI ROAD
12 km
19:18
19:19
Cancelled
-
-
OMALUR
29 km
19:37
19:38
Cancelled
-
-
Salem Jn
40 km
20:10
20:15
Cancelled
-
-
Virapandy Road
50 km
20:24
20:25
Cancelled
-
-
MAGUDANCHAVADI
61 km
20:34
20:35
Cancelled
-
-
MAVELIPALAIYAM
73 km
20:49
20:50
Cancelled
-
-
Sankaridurg
78 km
20:59
21:00
Cancelled
-
-
ANANGUR
86 km
21:09
21:10
Cancelled
-
-
CAUVERY
95 km
21:24
21:25
Cancelled
-
-
Erode Jn
99 km
22:10
Destination
Cancelled
-
Destination

56101 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 56101 has 8 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Metur Dam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
EN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
Seat Layout
Chennai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

About Chennai Express (56101) Train

56101 is a popular Metur Dam to Erode Jn passenger train and covers a distance of about 100 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 56101 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Mettur to Erode through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

 

56101 Train Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 Review
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Good................................
WRITE A REVIEW