2.8
overview of Magadh Express - 12402

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3320
1945
1355
510
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Magadh Express - 12402

The Magadh Express - 12402 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to IPR (Islampur, Islampur). Magadh Express runs on 7 days of week. The Magadh Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Islampur, Islampur at 13:55 hrs. The total running duration of 12402 train is 17h 55m , stopping at 28 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Magadh Express - 12402 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ETW
  • Etawah
  • 1
  • 00:33
  • 00:35
  • 2 min
  • 301 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 48 m
  • MZP
  • Mirzapur
  • 1
  • 06:16
  • 06:18
  • 2 min
  • 724 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 26 m
  • ZNA
  • Zamania
  • 1
  • 08:30
  • 08:32
  • 2 min
  • 831 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 41 m
  • BXR
  • Buxar
  • 1
  • 09:11
  • 09:13
  • 2 min
  • 881 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 46 m
  • DURE
  • Dumraon
  • 1
  • 09:24
  • 09:26
  • 2 min
  • 897 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 49 m
  • BEA
  • Behea
  • 1
  • 09:47
  • 09:49
  • 2 min
  • 928 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 52 m
  • ARA
  • Ara
  • 1
  • 10:06
  • 10:08
  • 2 min
  • 949 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 55 m
  • BTA
  • Bihta
  • 1
  • 10:22
  • 10:24
  • 2 min
  • 971 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 3 m
  • DNR
  • Danapur
  • 1
  • 10:39
  • 10:41
  • 2 min
  • 989 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 16 m
  • PNBE
  • Patna Jn
  • 1
  • 11:20
  • 11:45
  • 25 min
  • 998 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 14 m
  • FUT
  • Fatwah
  • 1
  • 12:26
  • 12:28
  • 2 min
  • 1020 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 2 h 27 m
  • HIL
  • Hilsa
  • 1
  • 13:06
  • 13:08
  • 2 min
  • 1042 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 32 m
  • IPR
  • Islampur
  • 1
  • 13:55
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1063 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 20 m

coach position and seat layout of Magadh Express - 12402

Magadh Express - 12402 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
GS
GS
GS
B1
B2
B3
B4
A1
H1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
GS
GS
GS
SLR
Seat Layout

Magadh Express - 12402

The Magadh Express - 12402 train runs from New Delhi to Islampur 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Islampur train and covers a distance of about 1063km . You can check Magadh Express - 12402 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12402 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Islampur and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Islampur with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Islampur through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Magadh Express - 12402

20 Nov 2017
Pratyush Kumar
09 Nov 2017
AMAN KUMAR
Oct 25 2017
mohd shahzeb
down magadh always on time but up delays regularly 5-6 hours
Oct 22 2017
Deepak Singh
Oct 15 2017
Aditya Kumar
one of the finnest trainnnnn in indias
Oct 15 2017
Shankar Kumar
Oct 15 2017
nitish singh
worst train don't travel on this train
Oct 14 2017
md khushnoor
Oct 10 2017
Ashutosh Kumar
Sep 25 2017
Sweety Chaudhary
Sep 24 2017
Praveen Tyagi
Sep 21 2017
Shiwajee Gond
Sep 09 2017
Vinod Kumar
Sep 05 2017
Its OK
Sep 05 2017
Bangaon Bangaon
nice pahla nahi tha ab hai
Aug 12 2017
Rahul Kumar Singh
Aug 10 2017
Gopaljee Upadhyay
not good and very bad frud
Jul 31 2017
Sanjeev Patel
No food available in this root train is always late
Jul 26 2017
Anjali Singh
very good ,excellent ,there is clearness too
Jul 20 2017
Mukesh Mishra
Jul 17 2017
Vikash Kumar
Jul 13 2017
Aman Raj
Jul 07 2017
rohit verma
Jul 03 2017
Mohammad Shabbir
good and best for this line
Jun 21 2017
Arun Baba
Jun 21 2017
Bablu Shah
Jun 12 2017
Abhishek Kumar
Jun 09 2017
Nirmal Pritam
May 29 2017
Saurav Sharma
I had 77wl before 4 days of journey. it comes to 2wl after an hour of chart preparation. finally it last at 1wl. my seat not confirmed. what the hell this is
May 25 2017
Atin Agrawal
very very poor service and no response
May 24 2017
Shakshi Raj
not bad at all but this train is always late
May 27 2017
Ayush Raj Singh
Apr 27 2017
suraj kumar india
train is good but late always .....
Apr 23 2017
Nitish Ranjan
nice train bt some error occurred
Apr 02 2017
shubham kumar
very bad toilets always dirty, no rules of reservations coaches in sleeper, no charging sockets, fan off many times, getting crowded in reservations coaches also, it was my worst experience
Mar 30 2017
रामजी सिंह
always late. I have not suggest anyone that train...😢😢
Mar 12 2017
Aditya Raj
very bad experience in journey. time management are very bad
Mar 06 2017
Pritam Niwas
poor running status is too poor and also cleanliness
Feb 17 2017
Supriya Sinha
very bad service provided by this train ...
Jan 24 2017
tribhuvan. ranjan
Very bad experience, No charging point in S-1 coach , not timely train
Jan 18 2017
SHIVAM THAKUR
let train always 6 to 8 hours
Jan 16 2017
Shailendra Kumar
happy journey excellent train
Jan 13 2017
Md Nehaluddin Haider
The train is very clean but not on time the food is very good family friendly staff Is very good
Jan 12 2017
Saurabh Mishra
magah express is very best train
Dec 28 2016
Rishav Ranjan
started at rght time from its destination and late at mid nght 10 hrs
Dec 22 2016
Rupesh Pathak
Mother's father sister baradar
Dec 21 2016
Sumit Mishra Chandigarh
train is avairage faciluty
Dec 01 2016
Tinkal Raj
very niece facilities. no problem in suffering
Nov 22 2016
Rahul Thakur
Nov 05 2016
Rishi Sharma
Nov 02 2016
Navin Kumar
Oct 28 2016
Rishi Ranjan
Oct 27 2016
Deva Tiwari
Oct 10 2017
Rahul Singh
No option for people traveling to Patna. That's why we have to go for Magadh after Rajdhani and Sampurna Kranti
Oct 08 2016
भरौली बलिया
good morning Bharauli walo
Sep 22 2016
Prakash Kanojiya
Dec 28 2016
Shivang Agarwal
best train for ndls to bxr
Sep 16 2016
Krishna Singh
Magadh express departs right time from the source station but never reach at right time at any station. It is always late, sometimes for 10-12 hrs.
Jul 24 2016
Mohit Singh
Jul 14 2016
Pranati Kumari
Jun 06 2016
Sgspltd Prakash
pl dont travel in this train
May 30 2016
Ashutosh Singh
Good but... Always late... 😒😒
May 28 2016
Baldev Jaiswal
May 03 2016
Dharam Singh
I m OK with this train to go to mirzapur
Apr 18 2016
Mohit Rai
this is such a bad train to go to patna or delhi
Apr 15 2016
Shivam S. Singhal
its too bad to traveling in this train. from ndls to pnbe.
Apr 04 2016
Manjay Kumar
always late deparchered on time bt runed four hour late
Apr 01 2016
Abhishek Agrahari
Mar 21 2016
Vidhu Chauhan
always late never in time
Dec 30 2015
Leman Sandilya
Better while coming back from Delhi, but its NIGHTMARE while moving towards Delhi
Dec 25 2015
Shah Tariq Hasan Shoaibe
very use full application excellent working .....
Dec 18 2015
Sameer Ali
by such she I down didn't niche friend I dB's kidnapped NLS
Dec 09 2015
Pk Saif Ali
Nov 03 2015
Jain Nath
Late train always late always late
Oct 14 2015
chetan verma
worst train. always late min 3 hrs.
Sep 26 2015
Ankit Sinha
Everytym late .
Sep 01 2015
AMAR MISHRA
Aug 22 2015
Tej Narayan
Jul 22 2015
chandra vikram singh
sala lehsun hai ye
Jun 20 2015
Narottam Raj
Jun 19 2015
rahul rai
Jun 14 2015
Ashish Kumar
maha bakchod train
Jun 01 2015
Inayat Karim
bailgaadi is train se better hai
May 28 2015
Abhay Raj
May 25 2015
Manish Arya
everything is gd except its timing and food.....
May 16 2015
Mohammad Areeb
ghatiya
May 11 2015
Shiv Kumar
May 03 2015
Vijay Kumar Gupta
Jul 27 2015
ALOK SINGH
Apr 21 2015
sonu kumar
Apr 16 2015
Arvind Kumar
Apr 11 2015
Shubh Mishra
average train
Apr 11 2015
Alok Thakur
Feb 14 2015
Raj Narayan Yadav
pata nai
Feb 04 2015
Harshit Tiwari
Jan 25 2015
Pankaj Chobey
Jan 13 2015
Akash Gupta
Nov 08 2015
Shubham Sharma
Okkkk
Dec 27 2014
Ravi Ranjan
Dec 24 2014
Dampy Rai
this is worst train in the world. very day delay by 4 to 6 hours.
Dec 14 2014
prabhat yadav
Oct 27 2014
umeshku.anshu.503
so most
Sep 24 2014
suman.jha.37201
always late
Aug 05 2014
manishraajput
terrible train I had wait 11 hrs for this train at Allahabad.always try to avoid this train.
Jul 23 2014
kaushal.kaushalgupt
a'm just okay for this train
Jul 14 2014
skkhansaif
not good
Jul 13 2014
akash.mani.16
Jul 03 2014
ashutosh.singh14
nt so good,always depart late..
Jun 10 2014
premshanker.sharma.961
Jun 10 2014
amit.ceb
Jun 06 2014
dilipdilip
Jun 05 2014
nraajfcs
one of the finnest trainnnnn in indias
Jun 05 2014
vivekkumar.ditm
Jun 04 2014
jitendra.kumar.944
May 18 2014
aloksingh.mrcool
May 07 2014
amit.raushan.35
Not so good train always reaches destination late
Mar 16 2014
akhlaq.ahmad.315
nice
Mar 05 2014
carohit.varma
worst train
Mar 07 2014
jaychand.meena.58
good app
Feb 26 2014
ravindrapratapsingh.singh
very nice and comfortable.
May 02 2014
minhaz.khan.75
avrege
Feb 22 2014
rajat.singh.5496683
plz improve the service
Feb 16 2014
vikalp.garg.7
Feb 16 2014
psalmoflife1
never runs on time, costly poor food
Feb 15 2014
amrendra.kumar.752
Feb 15 2014
virat.singhaniya.10
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Magadh Express Running Status (Train no. 12402) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Magadh Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!