3.1
overview of Poorva Express - 12303

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
4135
2410
1660
630
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Poorva Express - 12303

Train Poorva Express 12303 runs on Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat from HWH (Howrah Jn) to NDLS (New Delhi). Check schedule for Train no. 12303. Check availability of berths. Poorva Express departs from Kolkata at 08:05 hrs and arrives at New Delhi at 07:35 hrs. Poorva Express takes a total running duration of 23 hours 30 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 24 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • JAJ
  • Jhajha
  • 1
  • 13:12
  • 13:17
  • 5 min
  • 355 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 7 m
  • JMU
  • Jamui
  • 1
  • 13:36
  • 13:37
  • 1 min
  • 381 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 9 m
  • KIUL
  • Kiul Jn
  • 1
  • 14:00
  • 14:02
  • 2 min
  • 409 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 15 m
  • BARH
  • Barh
  • 1
  • 14:51
  • 14:52
  • 1 min
  • 468 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 22 m
  • PNBE
  • Patna Jn
  • 1
  • 16:05
  • 16:15
  • 10 min
  • 532 km
  • 1
  • 4
  • 29 m
  • DNR
  • Danapur
  • 1
  • 16:30
  • 16:32
  • 2 min
  • 541 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 28 m
  • ARA
  • Ara
  • 1
  • 17:01
  • 17:03
  • 2 min
  • 581 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 31 m
  • BXR
  • Buxar
  • 1
  • 17:46
  • 17:48
  • 2 min
  • 649 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 36 m
  • ETW
  • Etawah
  • 1
  • 02:02
  • 02:03
  • 1 min
  • 1228 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 52 m
  • TDL
  • Tundla Jn
  • 1
  • 03:35
  • 03:40
  • 5 min
  • 1320 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 50 m

running history of Poorva Express - 12303 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12303 Poorva Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 27 Aug 2016
  • 10:15
  • 07:35
  • 07:50
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 26 Aug 2016
  • 08:05
  • 07:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 23 Aug 2016
  • 08:05
  • 07:35
  • 07:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 22 Aug 2016
  • 08:05
  • 07:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 20 Aug 2016
  • 08:05
  • 07:35
  • 07:50
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 19 Aug 2016
  • 08:05
  • 07:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 16 Aug 2016
  • -
  • 07:35
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Poorva Express - 12303

You can also check the Poorva Express Running Status (Train no. 12303) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Poorva Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Poorva Express - 12303

What's more, you can also check out the Poorva Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Poorva Express - 12303

Poorva Express has 23 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
PC
B1
B2
B3
A1
A2
HA1
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Poorva Express - 12303

Train number 12303 Poorva Express runs from Kolkata to New Delhi on 4 days a week. Poorva Express is a popular Kolkata to New Delhi train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 23 hours 30 minutes of journey, this train stops at 24 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Poorva Express 12303. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Poorva Express 12303 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in New Delhi so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to New Delhi using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in New Delhi. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Poorva Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Poorva Express - 12303

16 Aug 2016
Ashish Kumar Pandey
very bad timing fed-up who will pay for the loss due to the delay
17 Jun 2016
Mohit Singh
.....ifofkjsfhjhbjggjjshgkjhjig
Apr 26 2016
VIVEK YADAV
worst general coach , how can Indian railways approve coach without upper berth. And to make matter worst, only 2 coaches for such a long journey train.
Mar 14 2016
Dhananjay Ojha
Feb 17 2016
Raj Bhawan
very late always if weather is clear than it will b late
Feb 14 2016
sann jacker
very bad train.. u never know how much it takes time to arrive at new Delhi.. today its 13 hrs late..ufff
Jan 04 2016
Kundan Kumar
not on time late always.................
Jan 02 2016
Brajesh Kumar
NO GUARANTEE HOW MANY DAYS WILL TAKE TO COMPLETE JOURNEY
Dec 28 2015
Urooj Fatima
very baad coming to kanpur Central
Dec 22 2015
Chandan Sah
overall a very bad train.
Dec 04 2015
PAWAN GUPTA
Dec 01 2015
Mahak Singh
Nov 29 2015
RaJeSh KuMaR
This train also suffers from poor time management, and a bit crowdy
Nov 24 2015
Haaris Ahsan Safdari
terrible train.....no water even...................
Oct 27 2015
Pritam Adak
Worst train in this route now a days..... specially in via Patna. too much late
Sep 01 2015
pramod gupta
Aug 30 2015
Ashish Raj
Only ac good...
Aug 21 2015
Mohammad Afsar
best site
Aug 05 2015
Roshan Barnwal
Jul 23 2015
Rizwan Khan
Jul 21 2015
Rajat Kumar
Jun 30 2015
Raj Shubham
Nice trian
Jun 24 2015
shahbaz anwar
Jun 22 2015
Prosenjit Kayal
verry good
Jun 22 2015
Arvind Agrawal
Jun 19 2015
Ravi Kumar
good train
Jun 18 2015
Ayush Kumar
Jun 12 2015
Ravi Singh
Jun 10 2015
Sumit Kumar
Good train
May 23 2015
Ashish Kunal
May 23 2015
yasir khan
Too much late.
Apr 14 2015
Anshuman Ravi
Mar 26 2015
Deepak Kumar Choudhary
good
Mar 17 2015
Anurag Gautam
Feb 03 2015
ramveer Ghuleliya
not so Clean, always 7-10 hours late , food quality not good, if you travelling in AC class than its safe, family friendly
Jan 12 2015
Rocky Anand
Theek thak h..
Dec 30 2014
Niranjan Mishra
Dec 14 2014
Prabhat Ranjan
Dec 12 2014
Saif Ali
this train is 2nd best train in madhupur route
Dec 06 2014
Davinder Khurana
Nov 25 2014
Shivam Kumar
nice timeing between mokama to patna
Nov 03 2014
vijay.gupta.98031
Oct 28 2014
anand.maurya4
pathetic.... late by 9:30 hr
Oct 13 2014
navedthegamer
Oct 05 2014
vikaskumar123654
Sep 25 2014
asim.samudra
nice
Aug 14 2014
ashishkashyapp
Jul 28 2014
har
Jul 21 2014
zwala.yadav
badhiya h
Jul 20 2014
munna74
Jun 24 2014
kumar.mukesh.3386
best....
Jun 22 2014
skkhansaif
Jun 20 2014
abhinandan.bxr
a perfect train for newdelhi
May 17 2014
shubham.patra
late star
Apr 23 2014
imotihari
Aug 19 2016
nishant.s.rajput
best train for me ... while traveling from Howrah to Patna!
Apr 03 2014
shahid.jamil.1420
Mar 18 2014
smondal204
very easy & user friendly.
Mar 18 2014
firoj.imam
Good but bloody dirty and late
Jun 07 2014
VICKYTRIPI
Mar 09 2014
Abhinavs067
Mar 06 2014
rajeev.raj.5099940
not on time so I got 4 star
Feb 23 2014
callsahel
horibbile poorva horibble economy.
Apr 20 2014
iamanandsingh
Feb 17 2014
pankaj.paul.940
Feb 17 2014
krossriveria
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)