Did you mean :
Add photos to this answer
Drop photos here
Upload from your computer
You've already uploaded some photos. Do you want to delete these photos?
Manavi Kapur Mar 13 2014

What are the Visa regulations for Brazil? Can Indians only apply for the Brazillian Visa in Delhi?

Debangana Sen Mar 13 2014
1 person found this answer useful Useful ?Yes

Terms and Conditions for Tourist Visa

  • The passport should be valid for no less than 6 months.
  • Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in business or academic activities in Brazil.
  • Visa Processing may take upto 7 working days.
  • The tourist visa is good for multiple entries within the visa's duration. Tourist visa holders are allowed to stay on the Brazilian territory for a maximum of 180 days over a 12-month period.
  • Filling out the form: Applicants are strongly advised to personally fill out their form, as to avoid the processing of wrong data, which may cause inconveniences with immigration authorities or law agencies in Brazil. You can
  • Signing the form: The visa application form must be signed by the applicant. Forms signed by third parties, with or without powers-of-attorney, will not be accepted.

Required Documentation

  1. Each visa request should have a cover letter signed by the applicant and addressed to the Embassy, giving all possible details of the proposed trip.
  2. All communication from India addressed to the Embassy must be presented in their original versions.
  3. Copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil.
  4. Any photocopies of other documents submitted must be clear, legible and valid.
  5. All letters presented to the Embassy from India and/or Brazil should have the name, designation, department and contact number below the signature of the authorized signatory.
  6. If the applicant has previously held Brazilian visas, photocopies of the previous visas must be given along with the other documentation.
  7. Photos should be recent and of good quality, sized 5cm x 4cm, front view, white background. All facial features should be clearly visible. Snapshots, computer pictures, and touched up photographs will not be accepted.
  8. Proof of financial capability to pay for one's stay in Brazil (such as copy of latest bank statement showing transactions for a minimum of the last 6 months).
  9. Be aware that the Embassy may request additional information/documentation as deemed necessary.

Visa Fees

VITUR - Tourist Visa will cost you INR 1600 if you come personally. If the request comes from a third party, then an additional processibg fee of INR 1600 will be applied.

The Embassy of Brazil only accepts Visa Fees and other Consular Fees in the form of Bank Draft, drawn in favour of “Embassy of Brazil – Consular”, payable in New Delhi, in the following manner:
  1. A single Bank Draft equivalent to the Visa Fee, if the Application is made by an applicant personally at the Embassy;
  2. Two (2) separate Bank Drafts, one for the Visa Fee and the other for the Processing Fee, if the Visa Application is made through a third party (friend, relative or agency).

Entry in Brazil

  1. Indian citizens holding Brazilian visas must enter Brazil within 90 (ninety) days of the date the visa was issued. It is the applicant’s sole responsibility to plan his trip within this period. If the applicant does not enter Brazil within this 90-day period, the visa will no longer be valid.
  2. Visas are activated on the date of the first entry in Brazil. Make sure the immigration authorities stamp your passport upon arrival.
  3. An Embarkation/Disembarkation card, provided to all visitors by the Brazilian Immigration authorities (DPMAF), must be filled in, signed appropriately and submitted to authorities upon arrival and when leaving Brazil.


The Brazilian government does not require Indian citizens to have the international yellow fever vaccination certificate in order to enter Brazil. However, the Brazilian National Health Agency (ANVISA) recommends that all travellers take the vaccination before visiting areas where there is risk of contracting yellow fever.

Even though the certificate is not mandatory to enter Brazil, the Indian government requires that all travellers flying from Brazil to India, including Indian citizens, hold a valid yellow fever certificate.If an Indian citizen does not have the yellow fever certificate, he/she may not be allowed to enter in India when coming back from Brazil.

Brazil Embassy and Consulates in India

1. Brazil Embassy, New Delhi
Address: 8, Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi 100 011
Telephone: +91-11-2301-7301

2. Consulate General of Brazil in Mumbai
Address: Free Press House, 11th Floor, Unit Nos.113&114, Free Press Journal Marg, Mumbai 400 021
Telephone: +91-22-22834467/ 22834469/ 22834466

3. Consulate General of Brazil in KolkataAddress: Shakespeare Court, 21 A, Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata

Telephone: +91-33-22479752/ 22401935

Indians can apply for their Brazilian visa at Brazil embassy/consulates. It is strongly suggested that the applicants bring the additional documents personally to the Visa Section of the Embassy of Brazil. Documents that are brought personally are processed much faster than documents sent by any other media. Documents can also be sent by mail or fax.

Please visit the Brazilian Embassy website for more information and links to the online visa application form. Also check out this link for more information on the FIFA World cup 2014. Hope this answered your query.

add answer
Help us rate places you know
Food & Places To Visit