Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Amritsar to Karnal Trains

Book Amritsar to Karnal trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 7 trains are found running between Amritsar to Karnal covering a distance of approx 324 kms. Get the best price on Amritsar to Karnal online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Karnal to Amritsar train tickets online.

अमृतसर से करनाल के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12716Sachkand ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12716 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    04:25
    6hr 20min
    KUN
    Karnal
    10:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
  • 12460Asr Ndls ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12460 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    06:15
    5hr 30min
    KUN
    Karnal
    11:45
    2SCC
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
  • 12926Paschim ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12926 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    07:35
    6hr 36min
    KUN
    Karnal
    14:11
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
  • 15708Asr Kir ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15708 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    08:25
    6hr 5min
    KUN
    Karnal
    14:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
  • 11058Asr Csmt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11058 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    08:45
    8hr 45min
    KUN
    Karnal
    17:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
  • 22430Ptk Dli ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22430 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    09:25
    5hr 20min
    KUN
    Karnal
    14:45
    2SCC
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
  • 12498Shane PunjabRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12498 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    15:10
    5hr 10min
    KUN
    Karnal
    20:20
    2SCC
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -

Amritsar to Karnal Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Amritsar to Karnal how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Amritsar to Karnal, 7 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Amritsar how many trains are there to Karnal each week?

A. From Amritsar there are 7 trains to Karnal each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Karnal from Amritsar?

A. To reach Karnal from Amritsar, 324 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Amritsar?

A. The number of railway station in Amritsar is 5. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Karnal how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Karnal, there are 1 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Amritsar to Karnal, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Amritsar to Karnal, trains take 5hr 10min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Amritsar and ends at Karnal. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Amritsar and ends at Karnal. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Amritsar and ends at Karnal. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Amritsar and ends at Karnal, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Amritsar and Karnal which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Amritsar and Karnal Asr Csmt Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Amritsar at 08:45:00 and reaches Karnal at 17:30:00. Asr Csmt Exp cover a distance of 324 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Karnal from Amritsar.

A. If the journey starts from Amritsar and ends at Karnal, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Amritsar to Karnal?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Amritsar to Karnal.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Amritsar to Karnal??

A. If you are travelling from Amritsar to Karnal then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Amritsar and Karnal?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Amritsar and Karnal can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Karnal Railway Station

City : Karnal
Code : KUN
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Amritsar to Karnal Fastest Train:

To reach Karnal from Amritsar, 12498 Shane Punjab is the fastest train you can take. From Amritsar, it takes 5hr 10min hours to reach Karnal. Departing at 15:10:00 from Amritsar ASR, it arrives at 20:20:00 in Karnal. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Amritsar to Karnal:

From Amritsar to Karnal, the cheapest train is 15708 Asr Kir Express. To travel from Amritsar to Karnal, the train takes 6hr 5min. The train departs from Amritsar ASR at 08:25:00 and arrives in Karnal KUN at 14:30:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Amritsar to Karnal Last Train:

From Amritsar, 12498 Shane Punjab is the last train you can take to reach Karnal. To travel from Amritsar to Karnal, it takes this train 5hr 10min hours. Departing from Amritsar ASR at 15:10:00, it arrives in Karnal KUN at 20:20:00. 12498 Shane Punjab operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Amritsar to Karnal:

The train that runs first from Amritsar to Karnal is 12716 Sachkand Expres. From Amritsar it arrives at Karnal taking almost 6hr 20min hours. This train departs from Amritsar ASR at 04:25:00 and arrives in Karnal KUN at 10:45:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.