Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

12498 Shane Punjab

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASR
15:10
Amritsar Jn
7hr 20min
13 Stops
NDLS
22:30
New Delhi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

12498 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR155
CC
INR570
January 2022
Thu, 20 Jan
TRAIN DEPARTED
5min
Fri, 21 Jan
AVL 703
4min
Sat, 22 Jan
AVL 884
4min
Sun, 23 Jan
AVL 761
4min
Mon, 24 Jan
AVL 387
4min
Tue, 25 Jan
AVL 872
4min
Wed, 26 Jan
AVL 0927
4min
Thu, 27 Jan
AVL 920
1hr 19min
View 4 Months Calendar
NDLS
ASR
-
-
-

12498 Schedule & Time Table

Check Shane Punjab - 12498 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Shane Punjab 12498 runs from Amritsar Jn to New Delhi, 7 days. The Shane Punjab 12498 mail express departs from Amritsar Jn at 03:10 hrs and arrives at New Delhi at 10:30 hrs. The total running duration of Shane Punjab train is 7hr 20min, stopping at 14 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Shane Punjab - 12498 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Shane Punjab has the longest halt time at Jalandhar City,Ludhiana Jn,Ambala Cant Jn, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Shane Punjab.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASRAmritsar Jnstarts15:10-0-11-
BEASBeas15:3815:402min43 km-11-
JUCJalandhar City16:1316:185min79 km-11-
PGWPhagwara Jn16:3616:382min100 km-11-
LDHLudhiana Jn17:2017:255min136 km-11-
KNNKhanna18:0818:102min178 km-11-
RPJRajpura Jn18:3518:372min222 km-11-
UMBAmbala Cant Jn19:2019:255min250 km-11-
KKDEKurukshetra Jn19:5519:572min291 km-11-
KUNKarnal20:2020:222min324 km-11-
PNPPanipat Jn20:4420:462min359 km-11-
SNPSonipat21:2021:222min404 km-11-
SZMSubzi Mandi22:0022:022min444 km-11-
NDLSNew Delhi22:30ends-448 km-11-

12498 Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
16-01-2022
Monday
17-01-2022
Tuesday
18-01-2022
Yesterday
19-01-2022
Today
20-01-2022
Tomorrow
21-01-2022
Saturday
22-01-2022
Overall delay: 7min
Crossed Rajpura Jn at 18:44
Refresh
Updated 21min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Amritsar Jn
-
Source
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
Source
Beas
42 km
15:44
15:38
15:46
15:40
6min
-
2min
Jalandhar City
78 km
16:11
16:13
16:18
16:18
On Time
-
7min
Phagwara Jn
99 km
16:42
16:36
16:44
16:38
6min
-
2min
Ludhiana Jn
135 km
17:15
17:20
17:25
17:25
On Time
-
10min
Khanna
178 km
17:56
18:08
18:11
18:10
1min
-
15min
Rajpura Jn
221 km
18:42
18:35
18:44
18:37
7min
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
249 km
19:20
19:20
19:25
19:25
On Time
-
5min
Kurukshetra Jn
291 km
19:55
19:55
19:57
19:57
On Time
-
2min
Karnal
324 km
20:20
20:20
20:22
20:22
On Time
-
2min
Panipat Jn
358 km
20:44
20:44
20:46
20:46
On Time
-
2min
Sonipat
403 km
21:20
21:20
21:22
21:22
On Time
-
2min
Subzi Mandi
444 km
22:00
22:00
22:02
22:02
On Time
-
2min
New Delhi
448 km
22:30
22:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

12498 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shane Punjab - 12498 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Amritsar Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SLR
C1
C2
C3
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
D14
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Shane Punjab Coach Position and Seat LayoutShane Punjab Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shane Punjab (12498) Train

Shane Punjab (12498) runs from Amritsar Jn to New Delhi. This mail express covers a distance of about 448 km. The fare classes on this train route are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

12498 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
211 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
wrost seating arrangement
nice 👍*********************************************†****
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
nonsence seating system. pathetic front table and windows, 3rd class green toilet system. 👎
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW