Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Shane Punjab 12498 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASR
15:10
Amritsar Jn
7hr 20min
13 Stops
NDLS
22:30
New Delhi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Shane Punjab 12498 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Shane Punjab 12498. Check Shane Punjab 12498 seat availability from Amritsar Jn station to New Delhi station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR155
CC
INR570
January 2023
Fri, 27 Jan
AVL 0220
33min
Sat, 28 Jan
AVL 0322
33min
Sun, 29 Jan
WL45
79% Chances
33min
Mon, 30 Jan
AVL 0275
33min
Tue, 31 Jan
AVL 488
33min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
AVL 527
33min
Thu, 02 Feb
AVL 683
33min
Fri, 03 Feb
AVL 914
33min
Sat, 04 Feb
AVL 851
33min
Sun, 05 Feb
AVL 0393
33min
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
AVL 937
3hr 48min
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
NDLS
ASR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops13
Duration7hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Shane Punjab 12498 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12498 Shane Punjab is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Amritsar Jn station and ends at New Delhi. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Amritsar Jn and New Delhi and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASRAmritsar Jnstarts15:10-0211On Time
BEASBeas15:3815:402min42 km2114min
JUCJalandhar City16:1316:185min79 km2114min
PGWPhagwara Jn16:3616:382min100 km1119min
LDHLudhiana Jn17:1717:225min136 km1117min
KNNKhanna18:0818:102min178 km2113min
RPJRajpura Jn18:3518:372min221 km2114min
UMBAmbala Cant Jn19:1519:2510min249 km6112min
KKDEKurukshetra Jn19:5519:572min291 km2111min
KUNKarnal20:2020:222min324 km1114min
PNPPanipat Jn20:4420:462min359 km2114min
SNPSonipat21:2021:222min404 km1114min
SZMSubzi Mandi22:0022:022min444 km2113min
NDLSNew Delhi22:30ends-448 km13112min

Shane Punjab Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
23-01-2023
Tuesday
24-01-2023
Wednesday
25-01-2023
Yesterday
26-01-2023
Today
27-01-2023
Tomorrow
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yet to start from Amritsar Jn at 15:10
Refresh
Updated 25hr 52min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Amritsar Jn
-
Source
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
Source
Beas
42 km
15:38
15:38
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
2min
Jalandhar City
78 km
16:13
16:13
16:18
16:18
On Time
-
5min
Phagwara Jn
99 km
16:36
16:36
16:38
16:38
On Time
-
2min
Ludhiana Jn
135 km
17:17
17:17
17:22
17:22
On Time
-
5min
Khanna
178 km
18:08
18:08
18:10
18:10
On Time
-
2min
Rajpura Jn
221 km
18:35
18:35
18:37
18:37
On Time
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
249 km
19:15
19:15
19:25
19:25
On Time
-
10min
Kurukshetra Jn
291 km
19:55
19:55
19:57
19:57
On Time
-
2min
Karnal
324 km
20:20
20:20
20:22
20:22
On Time
-
2min
Panipat Jn
358 km
20:44
20:44
20:46
20:46
On Time
-
2min
Sonipat
403 km
21:20
21:20
21:22
21:22
On Time
-
2min
Subzi Mandi
444 km
22:00
22:00
22:02
22:02
On Time
-
2min
New Delhi
448 km
22:30
22:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Shane Punjab 12498 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shane Punjab - 12498 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Amritsar Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SLR
C1
C2
C3
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
D14
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Shane Punjab Coach Position and Seat LayoutShane Punjab Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shane Punjab 12498 Train Information

Shane Punjab (12498) train runs from Amritsar Jn to New Delhi. This mail express train covers a distance of about 448 km. The fare classes on 12498 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Shane Punjab: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Shane Punjab 12498 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
303 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good staff sporting staff
I am satisfied this train
very poor quality 😢 and 3 hours late daily
thise train is very cleanless and food is not better
The worst train journey ever
sbse ghatiya train koi timing nhi
superb 90% time par rehti hai safai bhi achhi hai smoking baki trains k muqable bahut kam hai very nice
please improve the quality of food.
very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor very poor iski wajah se meri dusri train 11:55 ki chhut rhi h
no scoutity. verry poor system
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW