more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Faridabad to Amritsar Trains

Looking for trains from Faridabad to Amritsar? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 11 COVID Special trains found running between Faridabad to Amritsar covering a distance of 477 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Faridabad to Amritsar train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Amritsar to Faridabad train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

फरीदाबाद से अमृतसर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 01057Csmt Asr SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01057 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    02:59
    13hr 16min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    16:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 11057Csmt Asr ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11057 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    03:19
    13hr 11min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    16:30
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 12925Paschim ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12925 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    09:30
    9hr 50min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    19:20
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 02925Bdts Asr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02925 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    09:30
    10hr 35min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    20:05
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 19325Ind Amritsar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19325 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    10:25
    10hr 40min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    21:05
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Sat, 16 Oct
    -
  • 02715Sachkhand SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02715 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    10:32
    10hr 3min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    20:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 09325Ind Amritsar SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09325 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    10:55
    10hr 5min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    21:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Sat, 16 Oct
    -
  • 12715Sachkhand ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12715 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    11:12
    9hr 13min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    20:25
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 02903Mmct Asr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02903 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    13:17
    10hr 18min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    23:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 08237Krba Asr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08237 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    19:03
    12hr 32min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    07:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
  • 18237Chattisgarh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18237 Running Status )
    FDB
    Faridabad
    19:39
    12hr 31min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    08:10
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -

Faridabad to Amritsar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Faridabad to Amritsar?

A. There are 11 trains that run daily between Faridabad to Amritsar. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Faridabad to Amritsar by rail?

A. To travel from Faridabad to Amritsar by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 477 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Faridabad?

A. The number of railway stations in Faridabad are 5. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Amritsar?

A. The number of railway stations in Amritsar are 5. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Faridabad to Amritsar?

A. The number of trains that operate on Faridabad to Amritsar route weekly are 11. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Amritsar from Faridabad?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Amritsar from Faridabad is 9hr 13min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar.

Q. On Faridabad to Amritsar route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Faridabad to Amritsar route 01057 Csmt Asr Special takes maximum time. It departs at 02:59:00 and covers a distance of approximately 477 kms. It reaches Amritsar at 16:15:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar.

A. If you are travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Faridabad and ends at Amritsar. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Faridabad to Amritsar begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Faridabad Railway Station

City : Faridabad
Code : FDB
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Faridabad to Amritsar Fastest Train:

12715 Sachkhand Exp is the fastest train to run between Faridabad and Amritsar. It takes 9hr 13min hours to reach Amritsar. Leaving Faridabad FDB at 11:12:00 and reaching Amritsar (ASR) at 20:25:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Faridabad to Amritsar:

01057 Csmt Asr Special is the cheapest train to run between Faridabad and Amritsar. It takes 13hr 16min to arrive at Amritsar. The train leaves Faridabad FDB at 02:59:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 16:15:00. The ticket price of this train is 185 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Faridabad to Amritsar Last Train:

18237 Chattisgarh Exp is the last train that runs between Faridabad and Amritsar. It takes 12hr 31min hours to reach Amritsar. 18237 leaves Faridabad FDB at 19:39:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 08:10:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Faridabad to Amritsar:

01057 Csmt Asr Special is the first train to run between Faridabad and Amritsar. It takes 13hr 16min to reach Amritsar. The train 01057 leaves Faridabad FDB at 02:59:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 16:15:00. Csmt Asr Special operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains