Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore Trains

Looking for trains from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 23 trains found running between Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore covering a distance of 49 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Tanjore to Tiruchirapalli train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

तिरुचिरापल्ली से तँजाउर जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16106Tcn Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16106 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    02:45
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    03:33
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 16232MailaduturaiexpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16232 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    04:10
    53min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:03
    SL3A2SCC2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 16793Shraddha SethuRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16793 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    04:30
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:18
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 15119Rmm Muv ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15119 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    04:30
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:18
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -
  • 16616Chemmozhi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16616 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    05:00
    58min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:58
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 06616Chemmozhi Express SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06616 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    05:00
    58min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:58
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 22535Rmm Bsbs ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22535 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    05:20
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:08
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -
  • Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 07686Rmm Sc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07686 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    05:20
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:08
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 22613Rmm Ayc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22613 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    05:20
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:08
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 16188Ers Kik ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16188 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    08:05
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    08:53
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 17315Velankanni ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17315 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    08:20
    1hr 8min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    09:28
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 07353Vsg Vlnk SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07353 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    08:20
    1hr 8min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    09:28
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 16796Chozhan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16796 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    10:15
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    11:03
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 12084Mv Jan ShatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12084 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    11:00
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    11:48
    2SCC
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 18495Bhubaneswar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18495 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    13:50
    47min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:37
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
  • 20895Rmm Bbs ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20895 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    14:00
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:48
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
  • 16862Cape Pdy ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16862 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    22:20
    45min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 16780Rmm Tpty ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16780 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    22:20
    45min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:05
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 16192Tbm AntyodayaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16192 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    22:30
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:18
    2S
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 16852Rmm Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16852 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    22:50
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:38
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 22624Mdu Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22624 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    23:00
    48min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:48
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -

Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore?

A. 23 trains run daily between Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore is 49 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tiruchirapalli?

A. In Tiruchirapalli there are 6 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tanjore?

A. In Tanjore there are 3 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore?

A. To travel from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore, 23 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore?

A. If travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore route is 17315 Velankanni Exp. It departs from Tiruchirapalli at 08:20:00 and reaches Tanjore at 09:28:00. The train covers a distance of 49 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore?

A. When travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Tiruchchirapali Railway Station

City : Tiruchirapalli
Code : TPJ
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Thanjavur Railway Station

City : Tanjore
Code : TJ
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore is 16780 Rmm Tpty Exp. It takes about 45min hours to reach Tanjore. This train leaves Tiruchirapalli (TPJ) at 22:20:00 and reaches Tanjore (TJ) at 23:05:00. It operates on Thur, Fri, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore:

The cheapest train from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore is 16616 Chemmozhi Exp. It takes around 58min to reach Tanjore. 16616 Chemmozhi Exp leaves Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 05:00:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 05:58:00. The price of Chemmozhi Exp ticket is 45 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore Last Train:

The last train to Tanjore from Tiruchirapalli is 22624 Mdu Ms Express. It takes around 48min hours to reach Tanjore. The last train leaves Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 23:00:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 23:48:00 and operates on Thur, Sat.

First Train from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore:

The first train from Tiruchirapalli to Tanjore is 16106 Tcn Chennai Exp. This train takes about 48min to reach Tanjore. It leaves Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 02:45:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 03:33:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.