Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.5

Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
20:50
Madurai Jn
10hr
9 Stops
MS
06:50
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624. Check Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 seat availability from Madurai Jn station to Chennai Egmore station.

2A
INR1255
3A
INR870
SL
INR320
February 2024
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Thu, 14 Mar
NA
Sat, 16 Mar
AVL 23
32min
Thu, 21 Mar
NA
Sat, 23 Mar
NA
Thu, 28 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu, Sat
Stops9
Duration10hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22624 Mdu Ms Sf Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -14hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts20:50-0511On Time
DGDindigul Jn21:4721:503min66 km3113min
TPJTiruchchirapali22:5523:005min161 km3114min
TJThanjavur23:4823:502min211 km11127min
KMUKumbakonam00:2400:262min250 km21222min
MVMayiladuturai J00:5400:562min281 km31222min
CDMChidambaram01:3301:352min318 km11232min
VMVillupuram Jn03:3503:405min403 km5122min
CGLChengalpattu05:1805:202min506 km4129min
MSChennai Egmore06:50ends-561 km212On Time

Mdu Ms Sf Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
22-02-2024
Yesterday
24-02-2024
Arrived early on by: 11min
Reached Chennai Egmore at 06:39
Refresh
Updated 40min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
20:56
20:50
6min
5
Source
Dindigul Jn
66 km
21:42
21:47
21:51
21:50
1min
3
9min
Tiruchchirapali
161 km
23:04
22:55
23:21
23:00
21min
3
17min
Thanjavur
211 km
00:22
23:48
00:26
23:50
36min
1
4min
Kumbakonam
250 km
00:56
00:24
00:58
00:26
32min
2
2min
Mayiladuturai J
281 km
01:29
00:54
01:40
00:56
44min
3
11min
CHIDAMBARAM
318 km
02:27
01:33
02:29
01:35
54min
1
2min
Villupuram Jn
403 km
03:45
03:35
03:58
03:40
18min
5
13min
Chengalpattu
506 km
05:35
05:18
05:38
05:20
18min
4
3min
Chennai Egmore
561 km
06:39
06:50
Destination
On Time
2
Destination
view full running status

Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mdu Ms Sf Exp - 22624 has 16 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
EN
EOG
UR
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Mdu Ms Sf Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMdu Ms Sf Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mdu Ms Sf Exp 22624 Train Information

Mdu Ms Sf Exp (22624) train runs from Madurai Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 561 km. The fare classes on 22624 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mdu Ms Sf Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.