Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.3

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
20:50
Madurai Jn
10hr 5min
9 Stops
MS
06:55
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mdu Ms Express 22624. Check Mdu Ms Express 22624 seat availability from Madurai Jn station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1240
3A
INR865
SL
INR315
December 2022
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Sat, 17 Dec
NA
Thu, 22 Dec
NA
Sat, 24 Dec
NA
Thu, 29 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
MDU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu, Sat
Stops9
Duration10hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22624 Mdu Ms Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 10hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts20:50-0-11-
DGDindigul Jn21:4521:505min66 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali22:5523:005min161 km311-
TJThanjavur23:4823:502min211 km-11-
KMUKumbakonam00:3300:352min250 km-12-
MVMayiladuturai J01:1301:152min281 km-12-
CDMChidambaram01:4801:502min318 km-12-
VMVillupuram Jn03:5003:555min403 km-12-
CGLChengalpattu05:1805:202min506 km-12-
MSChennai Egmore06:55ends-561 km212-

Mdu Ms Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Yesterday
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Madurai Jn at 20:50
Refresh
Updated 12hr 56min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
20:50
20:50
On Time
-
Source
Dindigul Jn
62 km
21:45
21:45
21:50
21:50
On Time
-
5min
Tiruchchirapali
156 km
22:55
22:55
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
5min
Thanjavur
206 km
23:48
23:48
23:50
23:50
On Time
-
2min
Kumbakonam
245 km
00:33
00:33
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
2min
Mayiladuturai J
276 km
01:13
01:13
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
2min
CHIDAMBARAM
314 km
01:48
01:48
01:50
01:50
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
399 km
03:50
03:50
03:55
03:55
On Time
-
5min
Chengalpattu
502 km
05:18
05:18
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
557 km
06:55
06:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mdu Ms Express - 22624 has 16 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
EN
EOG
UR
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Mdu Ms Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMdu Ms Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Train Information

Mdu Ms Express (22624) train runs from Madurai Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 561 km. The fare classes on 22624 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mdu Ms Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mdu Ms Express 22624 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.3
24 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
I saw past reviews but these train gone crct time I completed my exam on time
very very wost and very delay train in my life 2:08 HRS delay to Chennai
very very wost and very delay train in my life 2:08 HRS delay to Chennai
very very wost and very delay train in my life 2:08 HRS delay to Chennai
very very wost and very delay train in my life 2:08 HRS delay to Chennai
This train will not stop at Tambaram, mambalam. It will go directly from Chengalpattu to Egmore.
long time 10.25 hours travel to chennai
okay , better , it's okay
very very wost and very delay train in my life 2:08 HRS delay to Chennai....12 hours from madurai to chennai....dont chose this train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW