Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SBC
17:15
Ksr Bengaluru
4hr 25min
8 Stops
SMET
21:40
Shivamogga Town
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Janshatabdi Exp 12089. Check Janshatabdi Exp 12089 seat availability from Ksr Bengaluru station to Shivamogga Town station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR110
CC
INR410
December 2022
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
AVL 1012
4hr 42min
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SMET
SBC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration4hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12089 Janshatabdi Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ksr Bengaluru station and ends at Shivamogga Town. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ksr Bengaluru and Shivamogga Town and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SBCKsr Bengalurustarts17:15-0-11-
YPRYesvantpur Jn17:2517:272min6 km-11-
TKTumakuru18:1318:152min70 km-11-
ASKArsikere Jn19:3319:352min166 km-11-
DRUKadur20:0420:051min205 km-11-
RRBBirur Jn20:1420:151min211 km-11-
TKETarikere Jn20:3920:401min236 km-11-
BDVTBhadravati20:5921:001min256 km-11-
SMETShivamogga Town21:40ends-274 km311-

Janshatabdi Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Yesterday
05-12-2022
Today
06-12-2022
Tomorrow
07-12-2022
Thursday
08-12-2022
Yet to start from KSR Bengaluru at 17:15
Refresh
Updated 21hr 20min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KSR Bengaluru
-
Source
17:15
17:15
On Time
-
Source
Yesvantpur Jn
5 km
17:25
17:25
17:27
17:27
On Time
-
2min
Tumakuru
69 km
18:13
18:13
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
2min
Arsikere Jn
165 km
19:33
19:33
19:35
19:35
On Time
-
2min
Kadur
204 km
20:04
20:04
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
1min
Birur Jn
211 km
20:14
20:14
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
1min
Tarikere Jn
235 km
20:39
20:39
20:40
20:40
On Time
-
1min
Bhadravati
255 km
20:59
20:59
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
1min
Shivamogga Town
274 km
21:40
21:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Janshatabdi Exp - 12089 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ksr Bengaluru
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
EOG
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
EOG
Seat Layout
Janshatabdi Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutJanshatabdi Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Train Information

Janshatabdi Exp (12089) train runs from Ksr Bengaluru to Shivamogga Town. This mail express train covers a distance of about 274 km. The fare classes on 12089 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Janshatabdi Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Janshatabdi Exp 12089 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
91 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good 👍👍👍👍but coffe and tea quality is not good
reach on time .. i opt thia
super clean that is train
I got D9 coach, it was good and a nice experience
please this is the request from us rename the train name as shimogga passenger Demu train
ok benefits evening passenger,does not spend much time in the given route, reach destination in time.
sooooooooooooooooooooooo 😍
ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ರೀಚ್ ಆಗಬೇಕು
good train for passengers 1st trip on train 3Feb 2019 on launching date
good train for passengers 1st trip on train 3Feb 2019 on launching date
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW