Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASR
05:55
Amritsar Jn
32hr 50min
22 Stops
KOAA
14:45
Kolkata
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Akal Takhat Exp 12318. Check Akal Takhat Exp 12318 seat availability from Amritsar Jn station to Kolkata station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4710
2A
INR2730
3A
INR1855
SL
INR690
November 2022
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
December 2022
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
Tue, 20 Dec
NA
Fri, 23 Dec
NA
Tue, 27 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
KOAA
ASR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Tue, Fri
Stops22
Duration32hr 50min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12318 Akal Takhat Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Amritsar Jn station and ends at Kolkata. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 32hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Amritsar Jn and Kolkata and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASRAmritsar Jnstarts05:55-0311-
BEASBeas06:2306:252min43 km211-
JUCJalandhar City07:0207:075min79 km211-
LDHLudhiana Jn08:0308:1310min136 km111-
SIRSirhind Jn09:0909:112min196 km211-
UMBAmbala Cant Jn10:0010:055min250 km211-
SRESaharanpur11:2011:255min331 km411-
NBDNajibabad Jn13:0413:062min425 km111-
MBMoradabad14:5215:008min523 km-11-
BEBareilly16:2016:222min614 km111-
LKOLucknow Nr20:0520:1510min849 km-11-
SLNSultanpur22:1122:132min989 km111-
BSBVaranasi Jn01:0001:1010min1132 km-12-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn02:1502:2510min1149 km212-
PNBEPatna Jn05:4005:5010min1361 km-12-
PNCPatna Saheb06:0506:105min1371 km112-
MKAMokameh Jn07:0407:062min1450 km112-
KIULKiul Jn07:5608:004min1484 km512-
JAJJhajha09:0009:055min1538 km212-
JSMEJasidih Jn09:3709:392min1582 km112-
MDPMadhupur Jn10:0410:062min1611 km312-
ASNAsansol Jn11:1811:2810min1692 km512-
KOAAKolkata14:45ends-1894 km412-

Akal Takhat Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
25-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Yet to start from Amritsar Jn at 05:55
Refresh
Updated 31hr 36min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Amritsar Jn
-
Source
05:55
05:55
On Time
-
Source
Beas
42 km
06:23
06:23
06:25
06:25
On Time
-
2min
Jalandhar City
78 km
07:02
07:02
07:07
07:07
On Time
-
5min
Ludhiana Jn
135 km
08:03
08:03
08:13
08:13
On Time
-
10min
Sirhind Jn
195 km
09:09
09:09
09:11
09:11
On Time
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
249 km
10:00
10:00
10:05
10:05
On Time
-
5min
Saharanpur
330 km
11:20
11:20
11:25
11:25
On Time
-
5min
Najibabad Jn
424 km
13:04
13:04
13:06
13:06
On Time
-
2min
Moradabad
523 km
14:52
14:52
15:00
15:00
On Time
-
8min
Bareilly
613 km
16:20
16:20
16:22
16:22
On Time
-
2min
Lucknow Nr
848 km
20:05
20:05
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
10min
Sultanpur
987 km
22:11
22:11
22:13
22:13
On Time
-
2min
Varanasi Jn
1131 km
01:00
01:00
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
10min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
1149 km
02:15
02:15
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
10min
Patna Jn
1360 km
05:40
05:40
05:50
05:50
On Time
-
10min
Patna Saheb
1370 km
06:05
06:05
06:10
06:10
On Time
-
5min
Mokameh Jn
1449 km
07:04
07:04
07:06
07:06
On Time
-
2min
Kiul Jn
1484 km
07:56
07:56
08:00
08:00
On Time
-
4min
Jhajha
1537 km
09:00
09:00
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
5min
Jasidih Jn
1581 km
09:37
09:37
09:39
09:39
On Time
-
2min
Madhupur Jn
1610 km
10:04
10:04
10:06
10:06
On Time
-
2min
Asansol Jn
1692 km
11:18
11:18
11:28
11:28
On Time
-
10min
KOLKATA
1896 km
14:45
14:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Akal Takhat Exp - 12318 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Amritsar Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
HA1
A1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Akal Takhat Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAkal Takhat Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Train Information

Akal Takhat Exp (12318) train runs from Amritsar Jn to Kolkata. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1894 km. The fare classes on 12318 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Akal Takhat Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Akal Takhat Exp 12318 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
294 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
timing bahut bekar hai kisi ko dusri tiren pakadni ho to ni pakad payega
good 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍 👍
very bad SL coach.The crowd is too much. bathroom not clean
is train mein washroom clean Nahin Hota aur food bhi Sahi Nahin Hota
it was good like a normal one
very slow and lot of people seated without tickets and ticket checker not help
👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍 good
very dirty and congested
very bad experience the don't even come to the coach all rac and waiting tickets one were filled inside the train
Deep bhardwaj best train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW