Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

12318 Akal Takhat Exp

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASR
05:55
Amritsar Jn
32hr 50min
22 Stops
KOAA
14:45
Kolkata
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

12318 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4710
2A
INR2730
2S
INR410
3A
INR1855
SL
INR690
December 2021
Tue, 07 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
2hr 26min
Fri, 10 Dec
WL4
95% Chances
2hr 4min
Tue, 14 Dec
AVL 0003
2hr 4min
Fri, 17 Dec
AVL 0004
2hr 4min
Tue, 21 Dec
AVL 0004
2hr 4min
Fri, 24 Dec
WL1
96% Chances
2hr 4min
Tue, 28 Dec
WL1
96% Chances
2hr 4min
Fri, 31 Dec
AVL 0006
1hr 47min
View 4 Months Calendar
KOAA
ASR
-
-
-

12318 Schedule & Time Table

Here is the Akal Takhat Exp - 12318 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. 12318 - Akal Takhat Exp runs from Amritsar Jn to Kolkata, 2 days of the week. The 12318 mail express train departs from Amritsar Jn at 05:55 hrs and arrives at Kolkata at 02:45 hrs. The total running duration of 12318 train is 32hr 50min, stopping at 23 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Akal Takhat Exp - 12318 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Ludhiana Jn,Saharanpur,Lucknow Nr,Varanasi Jn,Dd Upadhyaya Jn,Patna Jn,Asansol Jn is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 10min. Book train tickets for Akal Takhat Exp.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASRAmritsar Jnstarts05:55-0-11-
BEASBeas06:2306:252min43 km-11-
JUCJalandhar City07:0207:075min79 km-11-
LDHLudhiana Jn08:0308:1310min136 km-11-
SIRSirhind Jn09:0809:102min196 km-11-
UMBAmbala Cant Jn10:0010:055min250 km-11-
SRESaharanpur11:2511:3510min331 km-11-
NBDNajibabad Jn13:1313:152min425 km-11-
MBMoradabad14:5215:008min523 km-11-
BEBareilly16:1916:212min614 km-11-
LKOLucknow Nr20:0520:1510min849 km-11-
SLNSultanpur22:1122:132min989 km-11-
BSBVaranasi Jn01:0001:1010min1132 km-12-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn02:1502:2510min1149 km-12-
PNBEPatna Jn05:4005:5010min1361 km-12-
PNCPatna Saheb06:0806:135min1371 km-12-
MKAMokameh Jn07:0707:092min1450 km-12-
KIULKiul Jn07:5608:004min1484 km-12-
JAJJhajha09:0009:055min1538 km-12-
JSMEJasidih Jn09:3709:392min1582 km-12-
MDPMadhupur Jn10:0410:062min1611 km-12-
ASNAsansol Jn11:1811:2810min1692 km-12-
KOAAKolkata14:45ends-1894 km-12-

12318 Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
03-12-2021
Today
07-12-2021
On Time
Crossed Saharanpur at 11:35
Refresh
Updated 4min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Amritsar Jn
-
Source
05:55
05:55
On Time
-
Source
Beas
42 km
06:38
06:23
06:41
06:25
16min
-
3min
Jalandhar City
78 km
07:07
07:02
07:10
07:07
3min
-
3min
Ludhiana Jn
135 km
08:07
08:03
08:14
08:13
1min
-
7min
Sirhind Jn
195 km
09:09
09:08
09:11
09:10
1min
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
249 km
10:01
10:00
10:05
10:05
On Time
-
4min
Saharanpur
330 km
11:18
11:25
11:35
11:35
On Time
-
17min
Najibabad Jn
424 km
13:13
13:13
13:15
13:15
On Time
-
2min
Moradabad
523 km
14:52
14:52
15:00
15:00
On Time
-
8min
Bareilly
613 km
16:19
16:19
16:21
16:21
On Time
-
2min
Lucknow Nr
848 km
20:05
20:05
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
10min
Sultanpur
987 km
22:11
22:11
22:13
22:13
On Time
-
2min
Varanasi Jn
1131 km
01:00
01:00
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
10min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
1149 km
02:15
02:15
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
10min
Patna Jn
1360 km
05:40
05:40
05:50
05:50
On Time
-
10min
Patna Saheb
1370 km
06:08
06:08
06:13
06:13
On Time
-
5min
Mokameh Jn
1449 km
07:07
07:07
07:09
07:09
On Time
-
2min
Kiul Jn
1484 km
07:56
07:56
08:00
08:00
On Time
-
4min
Jhajha
1537 km
09:00
09:00
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
5min
Jasidih Jn
1581 km
09:37
09:37
09:39
09:39
On Time
-
2min
Madhupur Jn
1610 km
10:04
10:04
10:06
10:06
On Time
-
2min
Asansol Jn
1692 km
11:18
11:18
11:28
11:28
On Time
-
10min
KOLKATA
1896 km
14:45
14:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

12318 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Akal Takhat Exp - 12318 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Amritsar Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
HA1
A1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
D2
D1
EOG
Seat Layout
Akal Takhat Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAkal Takhat Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Akal Takhat Exp (12318) Train

Akal Takhat Exp (12318) is a popular Amritsar Jn to Kolkata mail express train and covers a distance of about 1894 km. The fare classes on this trainroute are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

12318 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
207 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
not time to time is very bad
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
speed is good... covers the time cleanliness is also gud..bt food quality need to be improved
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW