Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.7

Mysuru Express 12609 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
13:35
Mgr Chennai Ctl
9hr 15min
25 Stops
MYS
22:50
Mysuru Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mysuru Express 12609 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mysuru Express 12609. Check Mysuru Express 12609 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Mysuru Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR165
CC
INR615
February 2023
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
WL40
62% Chances
1hr 14min
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 344
1hr 14min
Thu, 09 Feb
AVL 364
1hr 14min
Fri, 10 Feb
AVL 202
1hr 14min
Sat, 11 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MYS
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops25
Duration9hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mysuru Express 12609 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12609 Mysuru Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Mysuru Jn. Due to its 26 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 9hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Mysuru Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts13:35-0811
TRLTiruvallur14:1314:152min42 km2115min
AJJArakkonam Jn14:3814:402min69 km1117min
SHUSholinghur14:5815:002min90 km1118min
WJRWalajah Road Jn15:1315:152min105 km11110min
MCNMukundarayapurm15:2315:252min113 km11116min
KPDKatpadi Jn15:4315:452min130 km11114min
GYMGudiyattam16:0316:052min154 km31116min
ABAmbur16:2316:252min182 km31123min
VNVaniyambadi16:3816:402min198 km31129min
JTJJolarpettai17:1317:152min214 km21113min
KPNKuppam17:4517:461min255 km21124min
BWTBangarapet18:1418:151min289 km31127min
MLOMalur18:3518:361min316 km31130min
WFDWhitefield18:5118:521min336 km31126min
KJMKrishnarajapurm19:0219:031min345 km41135min
BNCEBengaluru East19:1419:151min352 km11136min
BNCBengaluru Cant19:2119:221min355 km11136min
SBCKsr Bengaluru19:4519:505min359 km61128min
KGIKengeri20:0920:101min371 km31137min
RMGMRamanagaram20:3520:361min403 km31140min
CPTChannapatna20:4620:471min415 km21140min
MADMaddur20:5921:001min433 km11145min
MYAMandya21:1721:181min452 km21146min
PANPPandavapura21:4421:451min478 km21140min
MYSMysuru Jn22:50ends-497 km41111min

Mysuru Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Wednesday
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Yesterday
03-02-2023
Today
04-02-2023
Tomorrow
05-02-2023
Monday
06-02-2023
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 13:35
Refresh
Updated 14hr 36min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
Source
Tiruvallur
41 km
14:13
14:13
14:15
14:15
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
68 km
14:38
14:38
14:40
14:40
On Time
-
2min
Sholinghur
90 km
14:58
14:58
15:00
15:00
On Time
-
2min
Walajah Road Jn
105 km
15:13
15:13
15:15
15:15
On Time
-
2min
Mukundarayapurm
112 km
15:23
15:23
15:25
15:25
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
129 km
15:43
15:43
15:45
15:45
On Time
-
2min
Gudiyattam
154 km
16:03
16:03
16:05
16:05
On Time
-
2min
Ambur
181 km
16:23
16:23
16:25
16:25
On Time
-
2min
Vaniyambadi
197 km
16:38
16:38
16:40
16:40
On Time
-
2min
Jolarpettai
214 km
17:13
17:13
17:15
17:15
On Time
-
2min
Kuppam
254 km
17:45
17:45
17:46
17:46
On Time
-
1min
Bangarapet
288 km
18:14
18:14
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
1min
Malur
315 km
18:35
18:35
18:36
18:36
On Time
-
1min
Whitefield
335 km
18:51
18:51
18:52
18:52
On Time
-
1min
Krishnarajapurm
345 km
19:02
19:02
19:03
19:03
On Time
-
1min
Bengaluru East
352 km
19:14
19:14
19:15
19:15
On Time
-
1min
Bengaluru Cant
354 km
19:21
19:21
19:22
19:22
On Time
-
1min
KSR Bengaluru
359 km
19:45
19:45
19:50
19:50
On Time
-
5min
Kengeri
371 km
20:09
20:09
20:10
20:10
On Time
-
1min
Ramanagaram
403 km
20:35
20:35
20:36
20:36
On Time
-
1min
Channapatna
414 km
20:46
20:46
20:47
20:47
On Time
-
1min
Maddur
432 km
20:59
20:59
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
1min
Mandya
452 km
21:17
21:17
21:18
21:18
On Time
-
1min
Pandavapura
477 km
21:44
21:44
21:45
21:45
On Time
-
1min
Mysuru Jn
496 km
22:50
22:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Mysuru Express 12609 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mysuru Express - 12609 has 21 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
EN
EOG
GEN
GEN
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
PC
D8
D9
D10
D11
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Mysuru Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMysuru Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mysuru Express 12609 Train Information

Mysuru Express (12609) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Mysuru Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12609 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mysuru Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mysuru Express 12609 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.7
191 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
late no hygine no cleaniness
The worst possible experience you can have is in this train. The Indian railways needs to be bothered about the time being spent by the passenger. Literally have to wait for so long at the station and no cleanliness at all maintained. all Street vendors are on the train selling things and disturbing passengers
Was delayed quite a bit at the end. Decent train, not enough sitting room
two much of delays and food quality very very poor
Its really worst trip. Train was very delay and slow
This one train is enough to prove that Indian railways doesn't value time of their passengers. It was suppose to reach mysore by 11:30 but it is still in kengeri at 11:30 and this train delays by minimum 2 hours, So Never ever travel in this train.
Food vendors speaks badly in their local language to the passengers And they sell higher then actual Rates.
ujfccjnchrinbvduokbxs yhvddyjbbg uiivvguijniry ghuhbhiommk
every time it will came late to ksr banglore I don't know y and platform num almost be wrong not in time for Mysore sometimes
best super duper acha hai service or aaram
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW