Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Gurudev Express 12659 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NCJ
14:45
Nagercoil Jn
45hr 10min
42 Stops
SHM
11:55
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Gurudev Express 12659 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Gurudev Express 12659. Check Gurudev Express 12659 seat availability from Nagercoil Jn station to Shalimar station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR3210
2S
INR485
3A
INR2155
SL
INR810
December 2022
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Sun, 18 Dec
NA
Sun, 25 Dec
NA
January 2023
Sun, 01 Jan
WL21
76% Chances
6hr 54min
Sun, 08 Jan
NA
Sun, 15 Jan
NA
Sun, 22 Jan
NA
Sun, 29 Jan
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SHM
NCJ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Sun
Stops42
Duration45hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Gurudev Express 12659 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12659 Gurudev Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Nagercoil Jn station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 43 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 45hr 10min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Nagercoil Jn and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NCJNagercoil Jnstarts14:45-0-11-
TVCTrivandrum Cntl16:0016:055min72 km-11-
VAKVarkalasivagiri16:4016:411min113 km-11-
QLNKollam Jn17:0717:103min136 km-11-
KYJKayankulam Jn17:4317:452min177 km-11-
CNGRChengannur18:0418:062min197 km-11-
TRVLTiruvalla18:1418:151min206 km-11-
KTYMKottayam19:0219:053min232 km-11-
ERNErnakulam Town20:4020:455min294 km-11-
AWYAluva21:1821:202min311 km-11-
TCRThrisur22:1722:203min366 km-11-
PGTPalakkad Jn23:4723:503min443 km-11-
CBECoimbatore Jn01:1701:203min497 km-12-
EDErode Jn02:5002:555min598 km-12-
SASalem Jn03:5203:553min660 km-12-
JTJJolarpettai05:5506:005min780 km-12-
KPDKatpadi Jn07:2507:305min864 km-12-
CTOChittoor08:0308:052min897 km112-
TPTYTirupati09:0509:105min968 km-12-
RURenigunta Jn09:2509:305min978 km212-
NLRNellore11:3311:352min1100 km-12-
OGLOngole13:0613:082min1216 km-12-
CLXChirala13:3813:402min1265 km-12-
TELTenali Jn14:2314:252min1323 km-12-
BZAVijayawada Jn15:0515:1510min1354 km-12-
EEEluru16:0816:102min1413 km-12-
RJYRajahmundry17:2817:302min1503 km312-
SLOSamalkot Jn18:1818:202min1553 km-12-
VSKPVisakhapatnam21:2521:4520min1704 km-12-
VZMVizianagram Jn22:3822:402min1765 km-12-
CHESrikakulam Road23:3323:352min1834 km-12-
PSAPalasa00:4800:502min1907 km-13-
BAMBrahmapur01:4001:455min1981 km-13-
BALUBalugaon02:2702:292min2057 km-13-
KURKhurda Road Jn03:4003:5010min2127 km-13-
BBSBhubaneswar04:1004:155min2147 km-13-
CTCCuttack05:0005:055min2174 km-13-
JJKRJajpur K Road06:0006:022min2246 km-13-
BHCBhadrak06:4506:472min2290 km-13-
BLSBalasore07:3007:322min2352 km313-
KGPKharagpur Jn09:0709:158min2470 km-13-
SRCSantragachi Jn11:0811:102min2578 km213-
SHMShalimar11:55ends-2583 km-13-

Gurudev Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
04-12-2022
Overall delay: 2hr 24min
Crossed Balugaon at 04:53
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Nagercoil Jn
-
Source
14:45
On Time
1
Source
Trivandrum Cntl
71 km
16:19
16:00
16:30
16:05
25min
3
11min
Varkalasivagiri
112 km
17:16
16:40
17:21
16:41
40min
1
5min
Kollam Jn
135 km
17:38
17:07
17:47
17:10
37min
2
9min
Kayankulam Jn
176 km
18:20
17:43
18:27
17:45
42min
2
7min
Chengannur
196 km
18:46
18:04
18:49
18:06
43min
3
3min
Tiruvalla
205 km
19:02
18:14
19:05
18:15
50min
2
3min
Kottayam
231 km
19:25
19:02
19:46
19:05
41min
1
21min
Ernakulam Town
291 km
20:57
20:40
21:08
20:45
23min
1
11min
Aluva
308 km
21:26
21:18
21:32
21:20
12min
3
6min
Thrisur
363 km
22:37
22:17
22:42
22:20
22min
2
5min
Palakkad Jn
438 km
23:51
23:47
23:56
23:50
6min
4
5min
Coimbatore Jn
494 km
01:49
01:17
01:57
01:20
37min
3
8min
Erode Jn
595 km
03:36
02:50
03:57
02:55
1hr 2min
1
21min
Salem Jn
654 km
04:53
03:52
05:01
03:55
1hr 6min
5
8min
Jolarpettai
775 km
06:24
05:55
06:32
06:00
32min
2
8min
Katpadi Jn
859 km
07:37
07:25
07:48
07:30
18min
3
11min
Chittoor
892 km
08:15
08:03
08:19
08:05
14min
1
4min
Tirupati
964 km
09:22
09:05
09:29
09:10
19min
1
7min
Renigunta Jn
974 km
09:45
09:25
09:59
09:30
29min
2
14min
Nellore
1095 km
11:51
11:33
11:56
11:35
21min
2
5min
Ongole
1212 km
13:54
13:06
13:59
13:08
51min
1
5min
Chirala
1262 km
14:46
13:38
14:50
13:40
1hr 10min
3
4min
Tenali Jn
1319 km
15:31
14:23
15:36
14:25
1hr 11min
4
5min
Vijayawada Jn
1351 km
16:10
15:05
15:15
On Time
1
-
Eluru
1410 km
17:30
16:08
17:33
16:10
1hr 23min
2
3min
Rajahmundry
1500 km
19:00
17:28
19:11
17:30
1hr 41min
3
11min
Samalkot Jn
1550 km
20:01
18:18
20:06
18:20
1hr 46min
1
5min
Visakhapatnam
1700 km
22:59
21:25
21:45
On Time
6
-
Vizianagram Jn
1761 km
00:46
22:38
00:50
22:40
2hr 10min
4
4min
Srikakulam Road
1831 km
01:43
23:33
01:47
23:35
2hr 12min
2
4min
Palasa
1904 km
02:42
00:48
02:45
00:50
1hr 55min
3
3min
Brahmapur
1978 km
03:43
01:40
03:49
01:45
2hr 4min
1
6min
Balugaon
2054 km
04:49
02:27
04:53
02:29
2hr 24min
3
4min
Khurda Road JN
2125 km
06:24
03:40
06:29
03:50
2hr 44min
3
5min
Bhubaneswar
2145 km
06:47
04:10
06:52
04:15
2hr 37min
1
5min
Cuttack
2172 km
07:19
05:00
07:26
05:05
2hr 19min
1
7min
Jajpur K Road
2244 km
08:34
06:00
08:37
06:02
2hr 34min
2
3min
Bhadrak
2288 km
09:07
06:45
09:12
06:47
2hr 22min
3
5min
Balasore
2350 km
09:58
07:30
10:02
07:32
2hr 28min
3
4min
Kharagpur Jn
2467 km
11:46
09:07
12:02
09:15
2hr 39min
6
16min
Santragachi Jn
2574 km
13:55
11:08
13:57
11:10
2hr 47min
1
2min
Shalimar
2579 km
14:42
11:55
Destination
2hr 47min
1
Destination
view full running status

Gurudev Express 12659 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Gurudev Express - 12659 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Nagercoil Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
HCP
SLR
GN
GN
A1
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Gurudev Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutGurudev Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Gurudev Express 12659 Train Information

Gurudev Express (12659) train runs from Nagercoil Jn to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2583 km. The fare classes on 12659 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Gurudev Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Gurudev Express 12659 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
144 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
no words to Express worst experience in my life...
all trains are routed through kerala, noway it's useful to Central Tamilnadu people, Railways is useless to Tamilnadu people
very bad experience.not clean and 2hour late
such a utter flop train i hav ever seen..... No words for ths train... It's my faith that i book ths train.. Jst want to hell with ths train
not for family all worker
If you don't have any option left then only travel by gurudev express. Oh my God very unpleasant journey.
nothing to do, most worst accumulation
bekar faltu.bakbas.nancense
The journey was really pathetic .
worst train..have lots of insects in the compartment
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Nagercoil to Kolkata