Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BBS
12:10
Bhubaneswar
23hr 50min
18 Stops
PDY
12:00
Puducherry
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2275
2S
INR340
3A
INR1555
SL
INR575
August 2022
Tue, 23 Aug
WL5
97% Chances
5hr 19min
Tue, 30 Aug
RAC 4
5hr 19min
September 2022
Tue, 06 Sep
WL1
97% Chances
5hr 19min
Tue, 13 Sep
AVL 013
5hr 19min
Tue, 20 Sep
AVL 016
5hr 19min
Tue, 27 Sep
AVL 007
5hr 19min
View 4 Months Calendar
PDY
BBS
-
-
-

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12898 Bbs Pdys S F is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Bhubaneswar station and ends at Puducherry. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 23hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Bhubaneswar and Puducherry and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BBSBhubaneswarstarts12:10-0311-
KURKhurda Road Jn12:2512:305min20 km411-
BALUBalugaon13:1913:212min90 km-11-
BAMBrahmapur14:1514:205min166 km211-
PSAPalasa15:5816:002min240 km-11-
CHESrikakulam Road16:5216:542min313 km-11-
VZMVizianagram Jn17:5017:555min382 km311-
VSKPVisakhapatnam18:5019:1020min443 km311-
DVDDuvvada19:4619:482min460 km411-
SLOSamalkot Jn20:5821:002min594 km311-
RJYRajahmundry21:4321:452min644 km111-
BZAVijayawada Jn00:4000:5010min793 km-12-
OGLOngole02:3802:402min931 km312-
NLRNellore03:5804:002min1047 km312-
GDRGudur Jn05:1305:152min1086 km112-
MSChennai Egmore08:1008:3020min1227 km612-
CGLChengalpattu09:1809:202min1283 km612-
VMVillupuram Jn10:5010:555min1386 km-12-
PDYPuducherry12:00ends-1423 km112-

Bbs Pdys S F Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Yesterday
16-08-2022
Overall delay: 29min
Crossed Ongole at 03:09
Refresh
Updated 6min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Bhubaneswar
-
Source
12:12
12:10
2min
-
Source
Khurda Road JN
19 km
12:33
12:25
12:38
12:30
8min
-
5min
Balugaon
90 km
13:36
13:19
13:38
13:21
17min
-
2min
Brahmapur
166 km
14:25
14:15
14:30
14:20
10min
-
5min
Palasa
240 km
15:47
15:58
16:01
16:00
1min
-
14min
Srikakulam Road
313 km
17:01
16:52
17:03
16:54
9min
-
2min
Vizianagram Jn
383 km
17:58
17:50
18:03
17:55
8min
-
5min
Visakhapatnam
444 km
19:14
18:50
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
1436min
Duvvada
461 km
20:18
19:46
20:21
19:48
33min
-
3min
Samalkot Jn
594 km
21:58
20:58
22:00
21:00
1hr
-
2min
Rajahmundry
644 km
22:44
21:43
22:46
21:45
1hr 1min
-
2min
Vijayawada Jn
793 km
00:57
00:40
01:14
00:50
24min
-
17min
Ongole
932 km
03:05
02:38
03:09
02:40
29min
-
4min
Nellore
1049 km
03:58
03:58
04:00
04:00
On Time
-
2min
Gudur Jn
1087 km
05:13
05:13
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
1229 km
08:10
08:10
08:30
08:30
On Time
-
20min
Chengalpattu
1285 km
09:18
09:18
09:20
09:20
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
1387 km
10:50
10:50
10:55
10:55
On Time
-
5min
Puducherry
1425 km
12:00
12:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Bbs Pdys S F - 12898 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Bhubaneswar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
DL1
D1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
PC
A1
BE1
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
D2
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Bbs Pdys S F Coach Position and Seat LayoutBbs Pdys S F Coach Position and Seat Layout

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Train Information

Bbs Pdys S F (12898) train runs from Bhubaneswar to Puducherry. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1423 km. The fare classes on 12898 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Bbs Pdys S F: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Bbs Pdys S F 12898 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
35 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nihhdgskakhdhdkdkdjdhkdkd
Good train... punctual and cleanliness is good
Reservation doesn't matter in sleeper class. Worst experience
NOT GOOD , CLEANING NOT THERE,IAM UN HAPPY' THIS JOURNEY..NO SECURITY , TC ALSO NOT COMING TO CHECK,NO POLICE BY SEEN ME.IN RESERVATION ALAO FULL OF OTHER PERPOLE GET IN SIDE IN NIGHT'TIME WITH OUT RESERVATION, THEY SLEEP DOWN BEHIND THE SEATS..TOTALLY IAM UPSET
2AC has no facility. not even a proper charging spot. only 2 sockets are there that too in upper berth only. nothing for SL OR SU. NO CURTAINS. what is the extra money for then!?
better to change the train name as sf to passenger. There is no punctuality.
nice and beautiful day today tren
jhansi to bhubaneswar
thanks for railways my journey all to train journey
gdbujjj mmgbgjndjilk gvjjk gvchnn hfvbkn ffcvb
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW