Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.3

Parasnath Exp 12942 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASN
19:50
Asansol Jn
38hr 45min
30 Stops
BVC
10:35
Bhavnagar Trmus
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Parasnath Exp 12942 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Parasnath Exp 12942. Check Parasnath Exp 12942 seat availability from Asansol Jn station to Bhavnagar Trmus station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR3035
2S
INR460
3A
INR2050
SL
INR770
October 2022
Thu, 06 Oct
RAC 6
1hr 18min
Thu, 13 Oct
WL 4
95% Chances
1hr 18min
Thu, 20 Oct
NA
Thu, 27 Oct
WL 14
78% Chances
1hr 18min
November 2022
Thu, 03 Nov
WL 29
73% Chances
1hr 18min
Thu, 10 Nov
WL 10
93% Chances
1hr 18min
Thu, 17 Nov
NA
Thu, 24 Nov
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
BVC
ASN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu
Stops30
Duration38hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Parasnath Exp 12942 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12942 Parasnath Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Asansol Jn station and ends at Bhavnagar Trmus. Due to its 31 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 38hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Asansol Jn and Bhavnagar Trmus and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASNAsansol Jnstarts19:50-0611-
DHNDhanbad Jn20:4820:535min59 km311-
PNMEParasnath21:2821:302min106 km311-
KQRKoderma Jn22:1822:202min182 km411-
GAYAGaya Jn23:5023:555min258 km111-
AUBRAnugraha N Road00:3900:412min327 km-12-
DOSDehri On Sone00:5600:582min343 km212-
SSMSasaram01:1101:132min361 km212-
BBUBhabua Road01:4501:472min409 km212-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn02:5503:0510min461 km712-
PRYJPrayagraj Jn.05:3005:355min614 km212-
CNBKanpur Central08:0008:1010min808 km112-
TDLTundla Jn11:5011:555min1038 km-12-
AFAgra Fort12:3012:355min1060 km112-
GGCGangapur City15:3515:405min1222 km212-
SWMSawai Madhopur16:2016:255min1285 km212-
KOTAKota Jn17:4017:5010min1393 km212-
RMARamganj Mandi18:3318:352min1465 km112-
BWMBhawani Mandi18:5318:552min1494 km112-
SGZShamgarh19:1819:202min1527 km112-
RTMRatlam Jn22:2522:3510min1659 km412-
DHDDahod00:0100:032min1773 km213-
CYIChhayapuri02:1502:205min1915 km113-
NDNadiad Jn03:1503:172min1975 km213-
ADIAhmedabad Jn04:3004:4010min2021 km313-
VGViramgam Jn05:4605:482min2086 km113-
JVNJoravarnagar07:1507:161min2154 km113-
BTDBotad Jn08:1908:245min2226 km113-
DLJDhola Jn09:0409:051min2269 km113-
SGDSongadh09:2209:231min2290 km113-
BVCBhavnagar Trmus10:35ends-2318 km113-

Parasnath Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Today
06-10-2022
Yet to start from Asansol Jn at 19:50
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Asansol Jn
-
Source
19:50
19:50
On Time
-
Source
Dhanbad Jn
58 km
20:48
20:48
20:53
20:53
On Time
-
5min
Parasnath
106 km
21:28
21:28
21:30
21:30
On Time
-
2min
Koderma Jn
181 km
22:18
22:18
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
2min
Gaya Jn
257 km
23:50
23:50
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
5min
Anugraha N Road
326 km
00:39
00:39
00:41
00:41
On Time
-
2min
Dehri On Sone
342 km
00:56
00:56
00:58
00:58
On Time
-
2min
Sasaram
360 km
01:11
01:11
01:13
01:13
On Time
-
2min
Bhabua Road
408 km
01:45
01:45
01:47
01:47
On Time
-
2min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
462 km
02:55
02:55
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
10min
Prayagraj Jn.
615 km
05:30
05:30
05:35
05:35
On Time
-
5min
Kanpur Central
809 km
08:00
08:00
08:10
08:10
On Time
-
10min
Tundla Jn
1041 km
11:50
11:50
11:55
11:55
On Time
-
5min
Agra Fort
1063 km
12:30
12:30
12:35
12:35
On Time
-
5min
Gangapur City
1225 km
15:35
15:35
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
5min
Sawai Madhopur
1289 km
16:20
16:20
16:25
16:25
On Time
-
5min
Kota Jn
1397 km
17:40
17:40
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
10min
Ramganj Mandi
1469 km
18:33
18:33
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
2min
Bhawani Mandi
1497 km
18:53
18:53
18:55
18:55
On Time
-
2min
Shamgarh
1530 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Ratlam Jn
1663 km
22:25
22:25
22:35
22:35
On Time
-
10min
Dahod
1777 km
00:01
00:01
00:03
00:03
On Time
-
2min
CHHAYAPURI
1917 km
02:15
02:15
02:20
02:20
On Time
-
5min
Nadiad Jn
1967 km
03:15
03:15
03:17
03:17
On Time
-
2min
Ahmedabad Jn
2013 km
04:30
04:30
04:40
04:40
On Time
-
10min
Viramgam Jn
2078 km
05:46
05:46
05:48
05:48
On Time
-
2min
Joravarnagar
2146 km
07:15
07:15
07:16
07:16
On Time
-
1min
Botad Jn
2219 km
08:19
08:19
08:24
08:24
On Time
-
5min
Dhola Jn
2262 km
09:04
09:04
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
1min
Songadh
2283 km
09:22
09:22
09:23
09:23
On Time
-
1min
Bhavnagar Trmus
2311 km
10:35
10:35
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Parasnath Exp 12942 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Parasnath Exp - 12942 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Asansol Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Parasnath Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutParasnath Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Parasnath Exp 12942 Train Information

Parasnath Exp (12942) train runs from Asansol Jn to Bhavnagar Trmus. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2318 km. The fare classes on 12942 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Parasnath Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Parasnath Exp 12942 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.3
199 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
train me khana pina kuch bhi achha nahi he bilkul third class train he hamesha late chalti he
this train was every week by late
the journey was good enough
BEST FOR TOURISTS , BEST FOR ALL PASSENGERS
S5, 65 lower berth in a bad condition.
they don't provide you bedsheet and blankets it's the worst train I have ever experienced
chandan kumar paswan ji ka barad
night travel 😴 good 👍
very cheap service.... delayed traveling.toilets are tooo weird and unhygienic.taps are useless. TT was corupt with no response.even after reservation they don't give proper information about seat vaccancy.try to convince with local people with few extra charges. too crowded train . reservation biggies are look like general biggie and even worst.
very very goodkkhbnvffbkkhbmfdvnyfv
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW