Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Asansol to Kolkata Trains

15048 Purvanchal Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15048 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
00:21
Tue, 23 Apr
4hr 9min
215 km
KOAA
Kolkata Chitpur
04:30
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR170
22308 Bkn Hwh Sf Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22308 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
01:44
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 11min
200 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
04:55
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3E
2A
1A
INR175
13186 Ganga Sagar Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13186 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
01:48
Tue, 23 Apr
5hr 12min
220 km
SDAH
Sealdah
07:00
Tue, 23 Apr
2S
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR94
13122 Gct Koaa Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13122 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
02:01
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 14min
202 km
KOAA
Kolkata Chitpur
05:15
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3E
2A
INR160
13010 Ynrk Hwh Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13010 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
02:44
Tue, 23 Apr
4hr 16min
212 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
07:00
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR165
53520 Grd Link Pas Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Passenger ( 53520 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
02:47
Tue, 23 Apr
4hr 38min
215 km
KOAA
Kolkata Chitpur
07:25
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
INR110
12352 Rjpb Hwh Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12352 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
03:33
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 7min
199 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
06:40
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
12178 Chambal Express
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12178 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
03:53
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 2min
200 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
06:55
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3E
2A
INR175
13006 Asr Hwh Mail
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13006 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
04:03
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 27min
200 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
07:30
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3E
2A
1A
INR145
12334 Vibhuti Express
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12334 Running Status )
ASN
Asansol Jn
04:24
Tue, 23 Apr
3hr 16min
200 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
07:40
Tue, 23 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR175

Asansol to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Asansol to Kolkata trains – Approximately 44 trains run today between Asansol and Kolkata, covering a distance of about 199 km by train. Trains from Asansol to Kolkata are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Asansol to Kolkata train reservation, Asansol to Kolkata train ticket price, and Asansol Kolkata railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Asansol to Kolkata train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Asansol to Kolkata.

With ixigo, you can check Asansol to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Asansol to Kolkata train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Asansol to Kolkata train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Asansol train tickets online. You can also book Asansol to Kolkata train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Asansol to Kolkata Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Asansol to Kolkata is 22348 Vande Bharat Exp. It takes about 2hr 17min hours to reach Kolkata. This train leaves Asansol (ASNE) at 12:18:00 and reaches Kolkata (HWH) at 14:35:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Asansol to Kolkata:

The cheapest train from Asansol to Kolkata is 53050 Mka Hwh Pass. It takes around 6hr 25min to reach Kolkata. 53050 Mka Hwh Pass leaves Asansol ASNE at 20:50:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 03:15:00. The price of Mka Hwh Pass ticket is 60 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Asansol to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train to Kolkata from Asansol is 02370 Ddn Hwh Spl. It takes around 3hr 17min hours to reach Kolkata. The last train leaves Asansol ASNE at 23:58:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 03:15:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri, Sun.

First Train from Asansol to Kolkata:

The first train from Asansol to Kolkata is 15048 Purvanchal Exp. This train takes about 4hr 9min to reach Kolkata. It leaves Asansol ASNE at 00:21:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 04:30:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Fri, Sun.

PNR status enquiry from Asansol to Kolkata:

If you are travelling from Asansol to Kolkata and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Asansol to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Asansol to Kolkata?

A. 44 trains run daily between Asansol to Kolkata.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Asansol to Kolkata by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Asansol to Kolkata is 199 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Asansol?

A. In Asansol there are 2 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. In Kolkata there are 40 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Asansol to Kolkata?

A. To travel from Asansol to Kolkata, 44 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Asansol to Kolkata, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Asansol to Kolkata.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Asansol to Kolkata route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Asansol to Kolkata route is 53050 Mka Hwh Pass. It departs from Asansol at 20:50:00 and reaches Kolkata at 03:15:00. The train covers a distance of 199 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Asansol to Kolkata?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Asansol to Kolkata one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Asansol to Kolkata?

A. When travelling from Asansol to Kolkata check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Asansol to Kolkata through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Asansol to Kolkata by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Asansol East Railway Station

City : Asansol
Code : ASNE
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget