Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
DHN
05:50
Dhanbad Jn
4hr 35min
12 Stops
HWH
10:25
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Coalfield Exp 12340 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2S
INR105
CC
INR395
August 2022
Wed, 17 Aug
NA
Thu, 18 Aug
NA
Fri, 19 Aug
AVL 0035
34min
Sat, 20 Aug
AVL 0073
34min
Sun, 21 Aug
WL 36
85% Chances
19min
Mon, 22 Aug
AVL 0003
19min
Tue, 23 Aug
AVL 0182
19min
Wed, 24 Aug
AVL 0265
19min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
DHN
-
-
-

Coalfield Exp 12340 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12340 Coalfield Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Dhanbad Jn station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Dhanbad Jn and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
DHNDhanbad Jnstarts05:50-0-11-
KMMEKumardubi06:2806:291min39 km211-
BRRBarakar06:3306:341min42 km211-
ULTKulti06:3806:391min45 km211-
STNSitarampur06:4406:451min50 km211-
ASNAsansol Jn07:0007:033min59 km511-
RNGRaniganj07:1807:202min77 km411-
UDLAndal Jn07:2707:292min85 km311-
OYRWaria07:3807:391min92 km311-
DGRDurgapur07:4807:502min101 km-11-
PANPanagarh08:0308:041min117 km311-
MNAEMankar08:1408:151min127 km311-
HWHHowrah Jn10:25ends-259 km1211-

Coalfield Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Yesterday
16-08-2022
Today
17-08-2022
Tomorrow
18-08-2022
Friday
19-08-2022
Overall delay: 4min
Crossed Mankar at 08:15
Refresh
Updated 5min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Dhanbad Jn
-
Source
05:52
05:50
2min
-
Source
Kumardubi
38 km
06:22
06:28
06:29
06:29
On Time
-
7min
Barakar
41 km
06:32
06:33
06:34
06:34
On Time
-
2min
Kulti
44 km
06:38
06:38
06:40
06:39
1min
-
2min
Sitarampur
49 km
06:46
06:44
06:47
06:45
2min
-
1min
Asansol Jn
58 km
06:56
07:00
07:03
07:03
On Time
-
7min
Raniganj
76 km
07:19
07:18
07:20
07:20
On Time
-
1min
Andal Jn
83 km
07:38
07:27
07:39
07:29
10min
-
1min
Waria
91 km
07:47
07:38
07:48
07:39
9min
-
1min
Durgapur
100 km
07:57
07:48
07:58
07:50
8min
-
1min
Panagarh
116 km
08:09
08:03
08:10
08:04
6min
-
1min
Mankar
126 km
08:18
08:14
08:15
08:15
On Time
-
1437min
Howrah Jn
258 km
10:25
10:25
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Coalfield Exp 12340 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Coalfield Exp - 12340 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Dhanbad Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
EOG
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
C2
C1
GEN
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
SLR
Seat Layout
Coalfield Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCoalfield Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train Information

Coalfield Exp (12340) train runs from Dhanbad Jn to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 259 km. The fare classes on 12340 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Coalfield Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
98 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
cleanliness full time I got journey
Indian Railway is very good journey
avarage train good almost evry time on time train
one of the best train of public
nice train and good service
very good train, I am happy
one time 🚆dhanbad hawrah is best train
best train I have seen before
not maintaining cleanliness and punctuality
best train between Dhn & Kol
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW