Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
DHN
05:50
Dhanbad Jn
4hr 35min
12 Stops
HWH
10:25
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Coalfield Exp 12340 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Coalfield Exp 12340. Check Coalfield Exp 12340 seat availability from Dhanbad Jn station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR105
CC
INR395
October 2022
Mon, 03 Oct
NA
Tue, 04 Oct
NA
Wed, 05 Oct
NA
Thu, 06 Oct
NA
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
Sun, 09 Oct
WL57
88% Chances
26min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL44
88% Chances
26min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
DHN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops12
Duration4hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Coalfield Exp 12340 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12340 Coalfield Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Dhanbad Jn station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Dhanbad Jn and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
DHNDhanbad Jnstarts05:50-0-11-
KMMEKumardubi06:2806:291min39 km211-
BRRBarakar06:3306:341min42 km211-
ULTKulti06:3806:391min45 km211-
STNSitarampur06:4406:451min50 km211-
ASNAsansol Jn07:0007:033min59 km511-
RNGRaniganj07:1907:201min77 km411-
UDLAndal Jn07:2707:292min85 km311-
OYRWaria07:3807:391min92 km311-
DGRDurgapur07:4807:502min101 km-11-
PANPanagarh08:0308:041min117 km311-
MNAEMankar08:1408:151min127 km311-
HWHHowrah Jn10:25ends-259 km1211-

Coalfield Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
29-09-2022
Friday
30-09-2022
Saturday
01-10-2022
Yesterday
02-10-2022
Today
03-10-2022
Tomorrow
04-10-2022
Wednesday
05-10-2022
Overall delay: 5min
Reached Howrah Jn at 10:30
Refresh
Updated 6hr 2min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Dhanbad Jn
-
Source
05:51
05:50
1min
-
Source
Kumardubi
38 km
06:22
06:28
06:29
06:29
On Time
-
7min
Barakar
41 km
06:32
06:33
06:34
06:34
On Time
-
2min
Kulti
44 km
06:38
06:38
06:39
06:39
On Time
-
1min
Sitarampur
49 km
06:44
06:44
06:45
06:45
On Time
-
1min
Asansol Jn
58 km
06:58
07:00
07:03
07:03
On Time
-
5min
Raniganj
76 km
07:22
07:18
07:27
07:20
7min
-
5min
Andal Jn
83 km
07:35
07:27
07:36
07:29
7min
-
1min
Waria
91 km
07:44
07:38
07:46
07:39
7min
-
2min
Durgapur
100 km
07:54
07:48
07:56
07:50
6min
-
2min
Panagarh
116 km
08:33
08:03
08:34
08:04
30min
-
1min
Mankar
126 km
08:42
08:14
08:43
08:15
28min
-
1min
Howrah Jn
258 km
10:30
10:25
Destination
5min
-
Destination
view full running status

Coalfield Exp 12340 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Coalfield Exp - 12340 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Dhanbad Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
EOG
GEN
GEN
D4
D3
D2
D1
C2
C1
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Coalfield Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCoalfield Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train Information

Coalfield Exp (12340) train runs from Dhanbad Jn to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 259 km. The fare classes on 12340 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Coalfield Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Coalfield Exp 12340 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
99 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
sarvice good but fake waiting show
cleanliness full time I got journey
Indian Railway is very good journey
good train its on time good chair
one of the best train of public
nice train and good service
very good train, I am happy
one time 🚆dhanbad hawrah is best train
best train I have seen before
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW