more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
3.0

15048

Purvanchal Exp
Runs on: SMTWTFS
GKP
11:30
Gorakhpur Jn
17hr 15min
18 Stops
KOAA
04:45
Kolkata
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Fare and Seat Availability of 15048 - Purvanchal Exp

From
To
Quota
SL
INR420
3A
INR1140
2A
INR1650
September 2020
Sun, 20 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Mon, 21 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Tue, 22 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Fri, 25 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Sun, 27 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Mon, 28 Sep
CANCELLED
16hr 30min
Tue, 29 Sep
NA
October 2020
Fri, 02 Oct
NA
Sun, 04 Oct
NA
Mon, 05 Oct
NA
Tue, 06 Oct
NA
Fri, 09 Oct
NA
Sun, 11 Oct
NA
Mon, 12 Oct
NA
Tue, 13 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
GKP
KOAA
-
-

Purvanchal Exp Schedule

15048 - Purvanchal Exp runs from Gorakhpur Jn to Kolkata, 4 days of the week. The 15048 mail express train departs from Gorakhpur Jn at 11:30 hrs and arrives at Kolkata at 04:45 hrs. The total running duration of 15048 train is 17hr 15min, stopping at 19 stations during the journey. At ixigo, know more about the Purvanchal Exp - 15048 schedule, seat availability, timetable, schedule and fares. Book Train Tickets for Purvanchal Exp & check live running status online via ixigo Train App!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
GKPGorakhpur Jnstarts11:30-0911On Time
DEOSDeoria Sadar12:0912:112min49 km311On Time
SVSiwan Jn13:1013:155min119 km111On Time
CPRChhapra14:4014:5010min180 km411On Time
SEESonpur Jn15:4315:452min234 km211On Time
HJPHajipur Jn15:5516:005min239 km411On Time
MFPMuzaffarpur Jn16:5517:005min293 km-11On Time
SPJSamastipur Jn17:5518:005min345 km411On Time
BJUBarauni Jn19:2019:3010min396 km611On Time
JAJJhajha21:4521:505min489 km211On Time
JSMEJasidih Jn22:2222:275min533 km111On Time
MDPMadhupur Jn22:5222:553min562 km211On Time
CRJChittaranjan23:3323:352min618 km211On Time
ASNAsansol Jn00:1100:165min643 km512On Time
DGRDurgapur00:4700:492min685 km412On Time
BWNBarddhaman Jn01:5301:552min749 km512On Time
BDCBandel Jn02:5502:572min817 km312On Time
NHNaihati Jn03:2003:222min825 km512On Time
KOAAKolkata04:45ends-860 km212On Time

Purvanchal Exp - 15048 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Purvanchal Exp - 15048 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
18-09-2020
Today
20-09-2020
Tomorrow
21-09-2020
Tuesday
22-09-2020
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Gorakhpur Jn
-
Source
11:30
Cancelled
-
Source
Deoria Sadar
49 km
12:09
12:11
Cancelled
2
2min
Siwan Jn
119 km
13:10
13:15
Cancelled
1
5min
Chhapra
180 km
14:40
14:50
Cancelled
4
10min
Sonpur Jn
233 km
15:43
15:45
Cancelled
-
2min
Hajipur Jn
239 km
15:55
16:00
Cancelled
2
5min
Muzaffarpur Jn
293 km
16:55
17:00
Cancelled
-
5min
Samastipur Jn
345 km
17:55
18:00
Cancelled
6
5min
Barauni Jn
396 km
19:20
19:30
Cancelled
-
10min
Jhajha
486 km
21:45
21:50
Cancelled
2
5min
Jasidih Jn
530 km
22:22
22:27
Cancelled
1
5min
Madhupur Jn
559 km
22:52
22:55
Cancelled
3
3min
Chittaranjan
616 km
23:33
23:35
Cancelled
2
2min
Asansol Jn
641 km
00:11
00:16
Cancelled
5
5min
Durgapur
683 km
00:47
00:49
Cancelled
4
2min
Barddhaman Jn
745 km
01:53
01:55
Cancelled
3
2min
Bandel Jn
813 km
02:55
02:57
Cancelled
4
2min
Naihati Jn
822 km
03:20
03:22
Cancelled
5
2min
KOLKATA
856 km
04:45
Destination
Cancelled
-
Destination

Coach Position and Seat Layout of Purvanchal Exp

Purvanchal Exp - 15048 has 25 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Gorakhpur Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
BE1
B1
A1
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Purvanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPurvanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Purvanchal Exp - 15048

15048 is a popular Gorakhpur Jn to Kolkata mail express train and covers a distance of about 860 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 15048 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check "How to reach Gorakhpur to Kolkata" through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  


Rating and Reviews of Purvanchal Exp

3.0
170 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
It is the better train in this route, but still needs lots of improvement, especially Chain pulling after chapra is the worst irritation in this route.
purbanchal Express my favourite train
It is the better train in this route, but still needs lots of improvement, especially Chain pulling after chapra is the worst irritation in this route.
train is very good time but poor clining
nice train but not timely run
It is the better train in this route, but still needs lots of improvement, especially Chain pulling after chapra is the worst irritation in this route.
It is the better train in this route, but still needs lots of improvement, especially Chain pulling after chapra is the worst irritation in this route.
It is the better train in this route, but still needs lots of improvement, especially Chain pulling after chapra is the worst irritation in this route.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW