Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Azimabad Expres 12948 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PNBE
23:45
Patna Jn
28hr 5min
18 Stops
ADI
03:50
Ahmedabad Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Azimabad Expres 12948 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Azimabad Expres 12948. Check Azimabad Expres 12948 seat availability from Patna Jn station to Ahmedabad Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2605
2S
INR390
3A
INR1770
SL
INR660
October 2022
Wed, 05 Oct
WL4
80% Chances
1hr 9min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL 7
80% Chances
32min
Wed, 12 Oct
RAC10
18min
Fri, 14 Oct
AVL
18min
Wed, 19 Oct
RAC 4
18min
Fri, 21 Oct
WL2
97% Chances
18min
Wed, 26 Oct
WL30
75% Chances
18min
Fri, 28 Oct
WL21
80% Chances
18min
View 4 Months Calendar
ADI
PNBE
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Wed, Fri
Stops18
Duration28hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Azimabad Expres 12948 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12948 Azimabad Expres is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Patna Jn station and ends at Ahmedabad Jn. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 28hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Patna Jn and Ahmedabad Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PNBEPatna Jnstarts23:45-0111-
DNRDanapur00:0100:032min10 km312-
ARAAra Jn00:3100:332min50 km212-
BXRBuxar01:1401:162min118 km212-
DDUDd Upadhyaya Jn03:0503:1510min212 km-12-
PRYJPrayagraj Jn.05:3005:355min365 km-12-
CNBKanpur Central08:0008:1010min559 km112-
TDLTundla Jn11:5011:555min789 km-12-
AFAgra Fort12:3012:355min812 km112-
BXNBayana Jn14:3314:352min896 km312-
GGCGangapur City15:3515:405min973 km212-
SWMSawai Madhopur16:2016:255min1037 km212-
KOTAKota Jn17:4017:5010min1144 km212-
NADNagda Jn21:0521:072min1369 km-12-
RTMRatlam Jn21:4521:5510min1411 km412-
CYIChhayapuri01:2501:305min1665 km113-
ANNDAnand Jn02:2502:272min1697 km313-
NDNadiad Jn02:4102:432min1715 km213-
ADIAhmedabad Jn03:50ends-1761 km213-

Azimabad Expres Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
30-09-2022
Wednesday
05-10-2022
Overall delay: 14min
Reached Ahmedabad Jn at 04:04
Refresh
Updated 40hr ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Patna Jn
-
Source
23:45
On Time
5
Source
Danapur
9 km
00:04
00:01
00:06
00:03
3min
3
2min
Ara Jn
49 km
00:41
00:27
00:45
00:29
16min
2
4min
Buxar
117 km
01:22
01:10
01:27
01:12
15min
2
5min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
211 km
03:20
03:05
03:15
On Time
4
-
Prayagraj Jn.
364 km
06:37
05:30
06:54
05:35
1hr 19min
3
17min
Kanpur Central
558 km
08:57
08:00
08:10
On Time
2
-
Tundla Jn
789 km
11:52
11:50
11:55
On Time
3
-
Agra Fort
812 km
13:07
12:30
13:24
12:35
49min
1
17min
Bayana Jn
897 km
14:42
14:33
14:44
14:35
9min
2
2min
Gangapur City
974 km
15:49
15:35
15:57
15:40
17min
3
8min
Sawai Madhopur
1038 km
16:37
16:20
16:42
16:25
17min
2
5min
Kota Jn
1145 km
17:48
17:40
17:50
On Time
2
-
Nagda Jn
1371 km
20:53
21:05
21:08
21:07
On Time
2
15min
Ratlam Jn
1412 km
21:54
21:45
21:55
On Time
4
-
CHHAYAPURI
1665 km
01:54
01:25
02:03
01:40
23min
1
9min
Anand Jn
1697 km
02:35
02:19
02:21
On Time
3
-
Nadiad Jn
1716 km
02:57
02:35
02:59
02:37
22min
2
2min
Ahmedabad Jn
1762 km
04:04
03:50
Destination
14min
1
Destination
view full running status

Azimabad Expres 12948 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Azimabad Expres - 12948 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Patna Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Azimabad Expres Coach Position and Seat LayoutAzimabad Expres Coach Position and Seat Layout

Azimabad Expres 12948 Train Information

Azimabad Expres (12948) train runs from Patna Jn to Ahmedabad Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1761 km. The fare classes on 12948 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Azimabad Expres: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Azimabad Expres 12948 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.8
272 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
starting from patna noone has clean the toilet ,bad smell comes from toilet of 3AC coach B3 while opening the door of coach and also no safiwala has come to clean the AC coach.
theek hi hai verry verry nice Aisa hi hona chahiye
very good train . sequrity apsullity
not good experience.......................
tain ke naam pr Laura h isse achha me paidal chal jau
superb train, enjoying, other train
toilets are not clean, overrushed sleeper coaches,
backwash train hai aur ,government sabko chutiya bana rahi hai
coch no. S6 toilet flush not varking
such a long distances covering the train but no pantry car.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW