Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

Hemkunt Express 14609 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
RKSH
17:20
Rishikesh
-10hr 30min
22 Stops
SVDK
06:50
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Hemkunt Express 14609 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Hemkunt Express 14609. Check Hemkunt Express 14609 seat availability from Rishikesh station to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1410
3A
INR980
SL
INR360
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
NA
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
RAC 1
23min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL8
97% Chances
23min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL2
97% Chances
23min
Sat, 04 Feb
RAC 4
23min
Sun, 05 Feb
RAC12
23min
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL 008
23min
Tue, 07 Feb
AVL 0021
17min
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 013
17min
View 4 Months Calendar
SVDK
RKSH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops22
Duration-10hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Hemkunt Express 14609 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 14609 Hemkunt Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Rishikesh station and ends at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -10hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
RKSHRishikeshstarts17:20-0311
VRHVirbhadra17:3417:362min5 km1111min
RWLRaiwala17:5017:522min11 km2115min
MOTCMotichur18:0418:062min18 km-114min
HWHaridwar Jn18:1918:245min23 km1112min
RKRoorkee19:0419:062min64 km3119min
SRESaharanpur19:5319:585min99 km5116min
YJUDYamunanagar Jud20:2320:252min129 km3119min
UMBAmbala Cant Jn21:1521:205min180 km2113min
CDGChandigarh21:5822:035min225 km1114min
SASNSahibzada Asngr22:1522:172min236 km1115min
LDHLudhiana Jn00:0100:076min337 km4126min
JRCJalandhar Cant00:5500:583min390 km11216min
TDOTanda Urmar01:3201:342min432 km11218min
DZADasuya01:4901:512min447 km21221min
MEXMukerian02:0302:052min463 km21223min
PTKCPathankot Cantt02:4202:453min502 km21223min
KTHUKathua03:1403:162min525 km11226min
HRNRHira Nagar03:4103:432min554 km11223min
SMBXSamba03:5703:592min569 km21233min
JATJammu Tawi04:4004:5010min601 km11228min
UHPUdhampur05:5005:522min654 km11225min
SVDKShri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra06:50ends-679 km1126min

Hemkunt Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yesterday
30-01-2023
Today
31-01-2023
Tomorrow
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Yet to start from Rishikesh at 17:20
Refresh
Updated 35hr 45min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Rishikesh
-
Source
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
Source
Virbhadra
5 km
17:34
17:34
17:36
17:36
On Time
-
2min
Raiwala
11 km
17:50
17:50
17:52
17:52
On Time
-
2min
Motichur
18 km
18:04
18:04
18:06
18:06
On Time
-
2min
Haridwar Jn
22 km
18:19
18:19
18:24
18:24
On Time
-
5min
Roorkee
64 km
19:04
19:04
19:06
19:06
On Time
-
2min
Saharanpur
99 km
19:53
19:53
19:58
19:58
On Time
-
5min
Yamunanagar Jud
129 km
20:23
20:23
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
180 km
21:15
21:15
21:20
21:20
On Time
-
5min
Chandigarh
224 km
21:58
21:58
22:03
22:03
On Time
-
5min
Sahibzada Asngr
236 km
22:15
22:15
22:17
22:17
On Time
-
2min
Ludhiana Jn
337 km
00:01
00:01
00:07
00:07
On Time
-
6min
Jalandhar Cant
389 km
00:55
00:55
00:58
00:58
On Time
-
3min
Tanda Urmar
431 km
01:32
01:32
01:34
01:34
On Time
-
2min
Dasuya
446 km
01:49
01:49
01:51
01:51
On Time
-
2min
Mukerian
462 km
02:03
02:03
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
2min
PATHANKOT CANTT
502 km
02:42
02:42
02:45
02:45
On Time
-
3min
Kathua
525 km
03:14
03:14
03:16
03:16
On Time
-
2min
Hira Nagar
554 km
03:41
03:41
03:43
03:43
On Time
-
2min
Samba
568 km
03:57
03:57
03:59
03:59
On Time
-
2min
Jammu Tawi
601 km
04:40
04:40
04:50
04:50
On Time
-
10min
Udhampur
654 km
05:50
05:50
05:52
05:52
On Time
-
2min
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
679 km
06:50
06:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Hemkunt Express 14609 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Hemkunt Express - 14609 has 20 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Rishikesh
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
EN
EOG
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Hemkunt Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutHemkunt Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Hemkunt Express 14609 Train Information

Hemkunt Express (14609) train runs from Rishikesh to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. This mail express train covers a distance of about 679 km. The fare classes on 14609 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Hemkunt Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Hemkunt Express 14609 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
203 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very good ☺️ on time ☺️ good seva samiti.
best train in rksh to Jat on time, clean, food,etc.
worst timing late by 1 hour for just 200 kms from jrc to uhp
good clean good food and work better 👍
bhai 30 number ki khedki twoti h
best train of my life.....i enjoyed that
.....................................
very slow 🚆 1:36 Delay please increased speed 🚅
clean Train , almost on time ,safe for family and yes on food part it can improve with better food.
this train experience is necessary very bad..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW