Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Silambu Express 16181 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
20:25
Chennai Egmore
12hr 20min
22 Stops
SCT
08:45
Sengottai
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Silambu Express 16181 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Silambu Express 16181. Check Silambu Express 16181 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Sengottai station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2410
2A
INR1425
2S
INR210
3A
INR990
SL
INR365
December 2022
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
Sat, 17 Dec
NA
Wed, 21 Dec
NA
Fri, 23 Dec
NA
Sat, 24 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SCT
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Wed, Fri, Sat
Stops22
Duration12hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Silambu Express 16181 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16181 Silambu Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Sengottai. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 12hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts20:25-0-11On Time
TBMTambaram20:5320:552min25 km8112min
CGLChengalpattu21:2321:252min56 km6111min
MLMRMelmaruvattur21:5321:552min91 km3117min
VMVillupuram Jn22:5823:002min159 km-114min
VRIVridhachalam Jn23:4023:422min213 km-1115min
TPJTiruchchirapali01:5502:005min337 km5121min
PDKTPudukkottai02:4502:472min390 km-123min
KKDIKaraikkudi Jn03:1803:202min426 km-123min
DKODevakottai Road03:2603:271min431 km1124min
SVGASivaganga03:5203:542min467 km-124min
MNMManamadurai Jn04:2004:222min488 km-122min
APKAruppukkottai05:0005:022min532 km-125min
VPTVirudunagar Jn05:3305:352min554 km-122min
TTLTiruttangal05:5105:521min576 km11222min
SVKSSivakasi05:5906:001min578 km-1221min
SVPRSrivilliputtur06:1406:151min595 km-1224min
RJPMRajapalayam06:2806:302min607 km-1225min
SNKLSankarankovil06:5306:552min640 km-1231min
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy07:0907:101min651 km-1230min
KDNLKadayanallur07:2407:251min660 km-1227min
TSITenkasi Jn08:0308:052min676 km-124min
SCTSengottai08:45ends-684 km-121min

Silambu Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Today
09-12-2022
Tomorrow
10-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 20:25
Refresh
Updated 11hr 50min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
20:53
20:53
20:55
20:55
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
21:23
21:23
21:25
21:25
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
21:53
21:53
21:55
21:55
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
22:58
22:58
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
23:40
23:40
23:42
23:42
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
01:55
01:55
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
5min
PUDUKKOTTAI
389 km
02:45
02:45
02:47
02:47
On Time
-
2min
KARAIKKUDI JN
426 km
03:18
03:18
03:20
03:20
On Time
-
2min
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD
431 km
03:26
03:26
03:27
03:27
On Time
-
1min
SIVAGANGA
466 km
03:52
03:52
03:54
03:54
On Time
-
2min
Manamadurai Jn
487 km
04:20
04:20
04:22
04:22
On Time
-
2min
Aruppukkottai
532 km
05:00
05:00
05:02
05:02
On Time
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
554 km
05:33
05:33
05:35
05:35
On Time
-
2min
Tiruttangal
575 km
05:51
05:51
05:52
05:52
On Time
-
1min
Sivakasi
578 km
05:59
05:59
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
1min
Srivilliputtur
595 km
06:14
06:14
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
1min
Rajapalayam
606 km
06:28
06:28
06:30
06:30
On Time
-
2min
Sankarankovil
639 km
06:53
06:53
06:55
06:55
On Time
-
2min
Pmbakvl Shandy
651 km
07:09
07:09
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
1min
Kadayanallur
660 km
07:24
07:24
07:25
07:25
On Time
-
1min
Tenkasi Jn
676 km
08:03
08:03
08:05
08:05
On Time
-
2min
SENGOTTAI
684 km
08:45
08:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Silambu Express 16181 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Silambu Express - 16181 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
DL2
D3
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
HA1
D2
D1
DL1
Seat Layout
Silambu Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutSilambu Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Silambu Express 16181 Train Information

Silambu Express (16181) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. This mail express train covers a distance of about 684 km. The fare classes on 16181 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Silambu Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Silambu Express 16181 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
41 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Please keep this train as daily service
Comfort but not clean a coach
Comfort but not clean a coach
good comfort and superfast train
good comfort and superfast train
good comfort and superfast train
good comfort take off at timing
good comfort timings super fast
good comfort...fast train...I like it
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW