Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Silambu Express 16182 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SCT
16:50
Sengottai
12hr 35min
22 Stops
MS
05:25
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Silambu Express 16182 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Silambu Express 16182. Check Silambu Express 16182 seat availability from Sengottai station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2410
2A
INR1425
2S
INR210
3A
INR990
SL
INR365
December 2022
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Sat, 17 Dec
NA
Sun, 18 Dec
NA
Thu, 22 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
SCT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Thu, Sat, Sun
Stops22
Duration12hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Silambu Express 16182 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16182 Silambu Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sengottai station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 12hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SCTSengottaistarts16:50-0-11On Time
TSITenkasi Jn17:0317:052min8 km-112min
KDNLKadayanallur17:1717:181min24 km-115min
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy17:3017:311min33 km-115min
SNKLSankarankovil17:4317:452min45 km-119min
RJPMRajapalayam18:0818:102min78 km-1111min
SVPRSrivilliputtur18:2218:231min89 km-1113min
SVKSSivakasi18:3818:402min106 km-1115min
TTLTiruttangal18:4618:471min109 km11118min
VPTVirudunagar Jn19:0819:102min130 km-1112min
APKAruppukkottai19:3319:352min152 km-1119min
MNMManamadurai Jn20:1520:205min197 km-1115min
SVGASivaganga20:4320:452min217 km-1120min
DKODevakottai Road21:1221:131min253 km11120min
KKDIKaraikkudi Jn21:3021:355min258 km-1111min
PDKTPudukkottai22:0822:102min295 km-115min
TPJTiruchchirapali23:4523:5510min348 km-11On Time
VRIVridhachalam Jn01:2301:252min471 km-12On Time
VMVillupuram Jn02:3302:352min526 km-12On Time
CGLChengalpattu03:5303:552min629 km-121min
TBMTambaram04:2304:252min660 km-123min
MBMMambalam04:4304:452min677 km3128min
MSChennai Egmore05:25ends-684 km-122min

Silambu Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yesterday
03-12-2022
Today
04-12-2022
On Time
Crossed Vridhachalam Jn at 01:13
Refresh
Updated 19min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
SENGOTTAI
-
Source
16:55
16:50
5min
3
Source
Tenkasi Jn
7 km
17:11
17:03
17:05
On Time
1
-
Kadayanallur
23 km
17:26
17:17
17:30
17:18
12min
1
4min
Pmbakvl Shandy
33 km
17:44
17:30
17:44
17:31
13min
2
-
Sankarankovil
44 km
17:53
17:43
17:58
17:45
13min
1
5min
Rajapalayam
77 km
18:21
18:08
18:27
18:10
17min
1
6min
Srivilliputtur
89 km
18:39
18:22
18:43
18:23
20min
1
4min
Sivakasi
105 km
18:56
18:38
18:40
On Time
1
-
Tiruttangal
108 km
19:06
18:46
19:06
18:47
19min
1
-
Virudunagar Jn
130 km
19:21
19:08
19:33
19:10
23min
1
12min
Aruppukkottai
152 km
19:53
19:33
19:57
19:35
22min
1
4min
Manamadurai Jn
196 km
20:36
20:18
20:20
On Time
1
-
SIVAGANGA
217 km
21:01
20:43
21:04
20:45
19min
1
3min
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD
253 km
21:34
21:12
21:34
21:13
21min
1
-
KARAIKKUDI JN
258 km
21:40
21:30
21:45
21:32
13min
1
5min
PUDUKKOTTAI
294 km
22:11
22:09
22:13
22:10
3min
1
2min
Tiruchchirapali
347 km
22:53
23:30
23:40
On Time
1
-
Vridhachalam Jn
471 km
01:08
01:10
01:13
01:12
On Time
2
5min
Villupuram Jn
525 km
02:03
02:03
02:11
02:05
On Time
3
8min
Chengalpattu
628 km
03:23
03:23
03:31
03:25
On Time
4
8min
Tambaram
659 km
03:56
03:53
04:01
03:55
3min
5
5min
Mambalam
677 km
04:23
04:13
04:25
04:15
10min
3
2min
Chennai Egmore
684 km
05:05
04:55
Destination
10min
9
Destination
view full running status

Silambu Express 16182 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Silambu Express - 16182 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sengottai
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
DL1
D1
D2
HA1
A1
B1
B2
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
D3
DL2
Seat Layout
Silambu Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutSilambu Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Silambu Express 16182 Train Information

Silambu Express (16182) train runs from Sengottai to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 684 km. The fare classes on 16182 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Silambu Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Silambu Express 16182 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
28 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
better but not Good enough coz of not in time
better but not Good enough coz of not in time
better but not Good enough coz of not in time
worst timing,ttr also not came. and check possible of confirmation of RAC
Namma ooru train😍😍.. APK
ok please go to the speed and time
very slowest train it is not a express train it's like a passenger train
superb this should be lhb form
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW