Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Velankanni Exp 16185 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
22:00
Chennai Egmore
8hr 30min
14 Stops
VLNK
06:30
Vellankanni
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Velankanni Exp 16185 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Velankanni Exp 16185. Check Velankanni Exp 16185 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Vellankanni station.

From
To
Quota
3A
INR605
SL
INR225
December 2022
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
VLNK
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops14
Duration8hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Velankanni Exp 16185 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16185 Velankanni Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Vellankanni. Due to its 15 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Vellankanni and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts22:00-0411On Time
TBMTambaram22:2922:301min25 km811On Time
CGLChengalpattu22:5823:002min56 km611On Time
MLMRMelmaruvattur23:2423:251min91 km311On Time
TMVTindivanam23:4923:501min121 km211On Time
VMVillupuram Jn00:3500:4510min159 km412On Time
TDPRTirupadripulyur01:3401:351min201 km112On Time
CUPJCuddalore Port01:4401:451min205 km112On Time
CDMChidambaram02:3402:351min244 km112On Time
SYSirkazhi02:5402:551min261 km112On Time
MVMayiladuturai J03:2503:272min281 km112On Time
PEMPeralam Jn03:4403:451min297 km112On Time
TVRThiruvarur Jn04:1004:2010min320 km112On Time
NGTNagappattinam04:4504:5510min343 km112On Time
VLNKVellankanni06:30ends-353 km112On Time

Velankanni Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
01-12-2022
Friday
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yesterday
04-12-2022
Today
05-12-2022
Tomorrow
06-12-2022
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 22:00
Refresh
Updated 6hr 9min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
22:29
22:29
22:30
22:30
On Time
-
1min
Chengalpattu
55 km
22:58
22:58
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
23:24
23:24
23:25
23:25
On Time
-
1min
Tindivanam
121 km
23:49
23:49
23:50
23:50
On Time
-
1min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
00:35
00:35
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
10min
TIRUPADRIPULYUR
201 km
01:34
01:34
01:35
01:35
On Time
-
1min
Cuddalore Port
205 km
01:44
01:44
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
1min
CHIDAMBARAM
243 km
02:34
02:34
02:35
02:35
On Time
-
1min
Sirkazhi
260 km
02:54
02:54
02:55
02:55
On Time
-
1min
Mayiladuturai J
280 km
03:25
03:25
03:27
03:27
On Time
-
2min
Peralam Jn
296 km
03:44
03:44
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
1min
THIRUVARUR JN
319 km
04:10
04:10
04:20
04:20
On Time
-
10min
NAGAPPATTINAM
342 km
04:45
04:45
04:55
04:55
On Time
-
10min
VELLANKANNI
353 km
06:30
06:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Velankanni Exp 16185 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Velankanni Exp - 16185 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
HA1
A1
B1
B2
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
UR
UR
SLR
SV2
SV1
BV1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Velankanni Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutVelankanni Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Velankanni Exp 16185 Train Information

Velankanni Exp (16185) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Vellankanni. This mail express train covers a distance of about 353 km. The fare classes on 16185 train are 3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Velankanni Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Velankanni Exp 16185 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
25 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
General compartment is very crowd so many pupils are crashed for seat and its very dangerous train at the chennai to velankini train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW