Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.7

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KAWR
18:00
Karwar
13hr 15min
21 Stops
SBC
07:15
Ksr Bengaluru
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Panchaganga Exp 16596. Check Panchaganga Exp 16596 seat availability from Karwar station to Ksr Bengaluru station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2230
2A
INR1325
2S
INR195
3A
INR920
SL
INR340
December 2022
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SBC
KAWR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops21
Duration13hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16596 Panchaganga Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Karwar station and ends at Ksr Bengaluru. Due to its 22 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 13hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Karwar and Ksr Bengaluru and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KAWRKarwarstarts18:00-0-11-
ANKLAnkola18:1618:182min40 km111-
GOKGokarna Road18:3318:352min51 km111-
KTKumta18:5018:522min78 km111-
HNAHonnavar19:0519:072min97 km-11-
MRDWMurdeshwar19:3019:322min134 km-11-
BTJLBhatkal19:4419:462min154 km111-
BYNRMookambika Road20:0020:022min176 km111-
KUDAKundapura20:2820:302min223 km-11-
BKJBarkur20:4520:472min245 km111-
UDUdupi21:0221:042min268 km-11-
MULKMulki21:3821:402min314 km111-
SLSurathkal21:5421:562min326 km111-
BNTLBantawala22:5422:551min368 km111-
KBPRKabakaputtur23:1923:201min393 km111-
SBHRSubrahmanya Rd00:1000:155min435 km-12-
SKLRSakleshpur02:4502:505min545 km-12-
HASHassan03:5003:533min587 km-12-
CNPAChannarayapatna04:1804:191min620 km-12-
KIGLKunigal05:1505:161min695 km-12-
YPRYesvantpur Jn06:4306:452min761 km-12-
SBCKsr Bengaluru07:15ends-767 km-12-

Panchaganga Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yesterday
02-12-2022
Today
03-12-2022
Tomorrow
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yet to start from Karwar at 18:00
Refresh
Updated 16hr 15min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Karwar
-
Source
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
Source
Ankola
28 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
2min
Gokarna Road
36 km
18:34
18:34
18:36
18:36
On Time
-
2min
Kumta
55 km
18:50
18:50
18:52
18:52
On Time
-
2min
Honnavar
69 km
19:08
19:08
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
2min
Murdeshwar
95 km
19:30
19:30
19:32
19:32
On Time
-
2min
Bhatkal
109 km
19:44
19:44
19:46
19:46
On Time
-
2min
Mookambika Road
125 km
20:06
20:06
20:08
20:08
On Time
-
2min
Kundapura
158 km
20:34
20:34
20:36
20:36
On Time
-
2min
Barkur
174 km
20:50
20:50
20:52
20:52
On Time
-
2min
Udupi
190 km
21:06
21:06
21:08
21:08
On Time
-
2min
Mulki
223 km
21:38
21:38
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
2min
Surathkal
232 km
21:54
21:54
21:56
21:56
On Time
-
2min
BANTAWALA
268 km
22:53
22:53
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
2min
Kabakaputtur
292 km
23:19
23:19
23:20
23:20
On Time
-
1min
Subrahmanya Rd
334 km
00:10
00:10
00:15
00:15
On Time
-
5min
SAKLESHPUR
390 km
02:45
02:45
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
5min
Hassan
432 km
03:50
03:50
03:53
03:53
On Time
-
3min
Channarayapatna
465 km
04:18
04:18
04:19
04:19
On Time
-
1min
Kunigal
539 km
05:15
05:15
05:16
05:16
On Time
-
1min
Yesvantpur Jn
606 km
06:43
06:43
06:45
06:45
On Time
-
2min
KSR Bengaluru
612 km
07:15
07:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Panchaganga Exp - 16596 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Karwar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
EOG
GEN
GEN
HA1
A1
B1
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
SLR
Seat Layout
Panchaganga Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPanchaganga Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Train Information

Panchaganga Exp (16596) train runs from Karwar to Ksr Bengaluru. This mail express train covers a distance of about 767 km. The fare classes on 16596 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Panchaganga Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Panchaganga Exp 16596 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.7
75 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nice best train experience
not available on time from departure terminal
worst train. No TT on board and I felt I travelled in an unreserved coach Very very bad. No cleanliness in washroom.
not reachable by phone is very baid
any time same issues. water was not there in toilet. please take care any railway department offers.
.........................................
more improvement on come days next year current train will be start passenger s don't very route is hill routes and travel will all so night each and everything will be avaibele coming days we are all indians adjust that's all
Poor hygiene and very less seat availability. RAC seats are not allocated in any systematic manner. Corrupt TC who allows people who bribe preference of seating. Should introduce new trains due to increase in demand and popularity of the route
always get waiting list to book this train and general booking also showing always not available to book a ticket
Nyc train................................
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Karwar to Bengaluru