Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
20:10
Chennai Egmore
15hr 35min
27 Stops
QLN
11:45
Kollam Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Anantapuri Exp 16723. Check Anantapuri Exp 16723 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Kollam Jn station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2800
2A
INR1650
3A
INR1140
SL
INR420
November 2022
Mon, 28 Nov
NA
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
QLN
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops27
Duration15hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16723 Anantapuri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Kollam Jn. Due to its 28 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 15hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts20:10-0811-
TBMTambaram20:3820:402min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu21:0821:102min56 km611-
MMKMadurantakam21:2821:302min81 km211-
MLMRMelmaruvattur21:3821:402min92 km311-
TMVTindivanam22:0322:052min122 km111-
VMVillupuram Jn22:4822:502min159 km411-
VRIVridhachalam Jn23:3023:322min213 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali01:3001:355min336 km512-
DGDindigul Jn02:5202:553min431 km412-
MDUMadurai Jn03:5003:555min497 km112-
TMQTirumangalam04:1404:151min514 km212-
VPTVirudunagar Jn04:3304:352min540 km212-
SRTSatur04:5704:581min567 km112-
CVPKovilpatti05:1805:202min588 km112-
TENTirunelveli06:4506:505min653 km312-
NNNNanguneri07:1707:181min681 km112-
VLYValliyur07:2907:301min695 km112-
AAYAralvaymozhi07:4907:501min714 km212-
NJTNager Coil Town08:3708:403min732 km-12-
ERLEraniel08:5909:001min745 km112-
KZTKulitthurai09:1509:183min760 km112-
PASAParashshala09:2809:291min768 km-12-
NYYNeyyattinkara09:4109:421min781 km-12-
TVCTrivandrum Cntl10:1010:155min798 km412-
VAKVarkalasivagiri10:5410:551min839 km-12-
PVUParavur11:0611:071min850 km-12-
QLNKollam Jn11:45ends-862 km312-

Anantapuri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Yesterday
27-11-2022
Today
28-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 20:10
Refresh
Updated 27hr 47min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
20:10
20:10
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
20:38
20:38
20:40
20:40
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
21:08
21:08
21:10
21:10
On Time
-
2min
Madurantakam
80 km
21:28
21:28
21:30
21:30
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
21:38
21:38
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
2min
Tindivanam
121 km
22:03
22:03
22:05
22:05
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
22:48
22:48
22:50
22:50
On Time
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
23:30
23:30
23:32
23:32
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
01:30
01:30
01:35
01:35
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
02:52
02:52
02:55
02:55
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
03:50
03:50
03:55
03:55
On Time
-
5min
Tirumangalam
510 km
04:14
04:14
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
1min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
04:33
04:33
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
2min
Satur
563 km
04:57
04:57
04:58
04:58
On Time
-
1min
Kovilpatti
585 km
05:18
05:18
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
2min
Tirunelveli
650 km
06:45
06:45
06:50
06:50
On Time
-
5min
Nanguneri
678 km
07:17
07:17
07:18
07:18
On Time
-
1min
Valliyur
692 km
07:28
07:28
07:29
07:29
On Time
-
1min
Aralvaymozhi
710 km
07:47
07:47
07:48
07:48
On Time
-
1min
Nager Coil Town
728 km
08:47
08:47
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
3min
Eraniel
742 km
09:09
09:09
09:10
09:10
On Time
-
1min
Kulitthurai
757 km
09:25
09:25
09:28
09:28
On Time
-
3min
Parashshala
765 km
09:39
09:39
09:40
09:40
On Time
-
1min
Neyyattinkara
777 km
09:52
09:52
09:53
09:53
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
795 km
10:15
10:15
10:20
10:20
On Time
-
5min
Varkalasivagiri
835 km
10:56
10:56
10:57
10:57
On Time
-
1min
Paravur
847 km
11:09
11:09
11:10
11:10
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
859 km
11:50
11:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp - 16723 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Anantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAnantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Train Information

Anantapuri Exp (16723) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 862 km. The fare classes on 16723 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Anantapuri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Anantapuri Exp 16723 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.1
145 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
train ac no cooling too dealy in time
funny travel with friends
bedrolls are not good, pillow covers are not upto the Mark
good experience I like it
Great in Hospitality & Cleanliness.
no reaching time duration
hedjrvjtdhfdghjfgffjjgfhfcv
Every time late this train. Don't book this train
As of this writing, the train is running, 2 and a half hours late????
As of this writing, the train is running, 2 and a half hours late????
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW