Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TPTY
11:55
Tirupati
17hr
19 Stops
RMM
04:55
Rameswaram
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tpty Rmm Exp 16779. Check Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 seat availability from Tirupati station to Rameswaram station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR235
3A
INR1120
SL
INR410
December 2022
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
Sat, 17 Dec
NA
Mon, 19 Dec
NA
Fri, 23 Dec
NA
Sat, 24 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
RMM
TPTY
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Fri, Sat
Stops19
Duration17hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16779 Tpty Rmm Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Tirupati station and ends at Rameswaram. Due to its 20 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 17hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Tirupati and Rameswaram and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TPTYTirupatistarts11:55-0-11-
PAKPakala Jn12:2912:301min42 km-11-
KPDKatpadi Jn14:1014:155min105 km-11-
VLRVellore Cant14:4314:452min115 km-11-
TNMTiruvannamalai15:5816:002min198 km-11-
VMVillupuram Jn17:5017:555min265 km-11-
TDPRTirupadripulyur18:3218:331min307 km-11-
CDMChidambaram19:1519:172min350 km-11-
SYSirkazhi19:3319:341min367 km-11-
MVMayiladuturai J20:1820:202min387 km-11-
KMUKumbakonam20:5821:002min418 km-11-
TJThanjavur21:5822:002min457 km-11-
TPJTiruchchirapali23:0523:105min507 km-11-
DGDindigul Jn00:2000:255min601 km-12-
MDUMadurai Jn01:3501:405min667 km-12-
MNMManamadurai Jn02:3502:405min715 km-12-
PMKParamakkudi03:0303:052min739 km-12-
RMDRamanathapuram03:2803:302min775 km-12-
MMMMandapam03:5503:572min811 km-12-
RMMRameswaram04:55ends-828 km-12-

Tpty Rmm Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
03-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Friday
09-12-2022
Yet to start from Tirupati at 11:55
Refresh
Updated 4hr 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Tirupati
-
Source
11:55
11:55
On Time
-
Source
Pakala Jn
41 km
12:29
12:29
12:30
12:30
On Time
-
1min
Katpadi Jn
104 km
14:10
14:10
14:15
14:15
On Time
-
5min
Vellore Cant
114 km
14:43
14:43
14:45
14:45
On Time
-
2min
Tiruvannamalai
197 km
15:58
15:58
16:00
16:00
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
265 km
17:50
17:50
17:55
17:55
On Time
-
5min
TIRUPADRIPULYUR
308 km
18:32
18:32
18:33
18:33
On Time
-
1min
CHIDAMBARAM
350 km
19:15
19:15
19:17
19:17
On Time
-
2min
Sirkazhi
367 km
19:33
19:33
19:34
19:34
On Time
-
1min
Mayiladuturai J
387 km
20:18
20:18
20:20
20:20
On Time
-
2min
Kumbakonam
419 km
20:58
20:58
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
2min
Thanjavur
458 km
21:58
21:58
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
508 km
23:05
23:05
23:10
23:10
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
602 km
00:20
00:20
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
5min
Madurai Jn
664 km
01:35
01:35
01:40
01:40
On Time
-
5min
Manamadurai Jn
712 km
02:35
02:35
02:40
02:40
On Time
-
5min
Paramakkudi
736 km
03:03
03:03
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
2min
Ramanathapuram
772 km
03:28
03:28
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
2min
Mandapam
808 km
03:55
03:55
03:57
03:57
On Time
-
2min
Rameswaram
825 km
04:55
04:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tpty Rmm Exp - 16779 has 20 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Tirupati
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
EN
SE1
SLR
GN
GN
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Tpty Rmm Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTpty Rmm Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Train Information

Tpty Rmm Exp (16779) train runs from Tirupati to Rameswaram. This mail express train covers a distance of about 828 km. The fare classes on 16779 train are 2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tpty Rmm Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tpty Rmm Exp 16779 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
59 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
வெல்கம் இந்தியன் ரயில்வே சிறந்த சேவை
nice app help for every time. e every s
good timing good cleaning
poda nonnaikalaa...velakkennaikalaa
too much cockroaches in compartment and toilets are stinking
worst maintenance, no safty, even TTE OR police not in these SL compotments. many disturbance here. many unwanted people roming here
nice app than show the train and rameshwarm is nice tamilnadu place it's vere beutyfull nice
nice app than show the train and rameshwarm is nice tamilnadu place it's vere beutyfull nice
train running slow upto villupuram junction from tirupathi
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Tirupati to Rameswaram