Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Golconda Exp 17201 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
GNT
06:00
Guntur Jn
7hr 55min
22 Stops
SC
13:55
Secunderabad Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Golconda Exp 17201 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Golconda Exp 17201. Check Golconda Exp 17201 seat availability from Guntur Jn station to Secunderabad Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR140
CC
INR505
December 2022
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
AVL 252
50min
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SC
GNT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops22
Duration7hr 55min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Golconda Exp 17201 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 17201 Golconda Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Guntur Jn station and ends at Secunderabad Jn. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 55min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Guntur Jn and Secunderabad Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
GNTGuntur Jnstarts06:00-0611-
PDKNPedakakani Halt06:0706:081min6 km-11-
NBRNamburu06:1206:131min9 km-11-
MAGMangalagiri06:2306:241min20 km-11-
BZAVijayawada Jn06:4506:505min32 km1011-
KIKondapalli07:1907:201min49 km111-
YPErrupalem07:4507:472min73 km-11-
MDRMadhira07:5808:002min88 km211-
BKLBona Kalu08:1308:141min104 km211-
KMTKhammam08:3408:362min132 km211-
DKJDornakal Jn08:5308:552min155 km111-
GLAGarla09:0009:011min160 km211-
MABDMahbubabad09:1409:162min179 km211-
KDMKesamudram09:2609:282min194 km211-
NKDNekonda09:3909:412min210 km211-
WLWarangal10:1310:152min240 km-11-
KZJKazipet Jn10:3810:402min250 km311-
GNPGhanpur11:0511:072min269 km111-
ZNJangaon11:2411:251min298 km111-
ALERAler11:3911:401min312 km111-
BGBhongir12:0412:051min335 km111-
MLYMaula Ali12:4912:501min376 km211-
SCSecunderabad Jn13:55ends-381 km-11-

Golconda Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Tuesday
06-12-2022
Yesterday
07-12-2022
Today
08-12-2022
Tomorrow
09-12-2022
Saturday
10-12-2022
Overall delay: 13min
Reached Secunderabad Jn at 14:08
Refresh
Updated 7hr 35min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Guntur Jn
-
Source
06:11
06:00
11min
4
Source
Pedakakani Halt
6 km
06:19
06:07
06:08
On Time
1
-
Namburu
8 km
06:12
06:13
On Time
4
-
Mangalagiri
20 km
06:34
06:23
06:38
06:24
14min
4
4min
Vijayawada Jn
31 km
07:10
06:45
06:50
On Time
10
-
Kondapalli
46 km
07:48
07:19
07:54
07:20
34min
1
6min
Errupalem
70 km
08:34
07:45
08:36
07:47
49min
2
2min
Madhira
86 km
08:48
07:58
08:51
08:00
51min
2
3min
Bona Kalu
103 km
09:08
08:13
09:11
08:14
57min
2
3min
Khammam
131 km
09:29
08:34
09:35
08:36
59min
2
6min
Dornakal Jn
153 km
09:50
08:53
09:54
08:55
59min
1
4min
Garla
158 km
09:58
09:00
09:59
09:01
58min
2
1min
Mahbubabad
178 km
10:13
09:14
10:16
09:16
1hr
2
3min
Kesamudram
193 km
10:32
09:26
10:35
09:28
1hr 7min
2
3min
Nekonda
208 km
10:48
09:39
10:51
09:41
1hr 10min
2
3min
Warangal
238 km
11:15
10:13
11:20
10:15
1hr 5min
2
5min
Kazipet Jn
248 km
11:43
10:38
11:49
10:40
1hr 9min
3
6min
Ghanpur
268 km
12:07
11:05
12:11
11:07
1hr 4min
1
4min
Jangaon
296 km
12:34
11:24
12:37
11:25
1hr 12min
1
3min
Aler
311 km
12:48
11:39
12:50
11:40
1hr 10min
1
2min
Bhongir
334 km
13:07
12:04
13:09
12:05
1hr 4min
1
2min
Maula Ali
374 km
13:43
12:49
13:47
12:50
57min
2
4min
Secunderabad Jn
380 km
14:08
13:55
Destination
13min
10
Destination
view full running status

Golconda Exp 17201 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Golconda Exp - 17201 has 21 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Guntur Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
EN
EOG
C1
D1
D2
D3
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
DL1
Seat Layout
Golconda Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGolconda Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Golconda Exp 17201 Train Information

Golconda Exp (17201) train runs from Guntur Jn to Secunderabad Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 381 km. The fare classes on 17201 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Golconda Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Golconda Exp 17201 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
58 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
great journey and peaceful
always lates,little bit okay on cleanliness.
Better to maximum avoid Golconda train…. Vijaywada to sec literally 10 hours it’s not one day weekly 4 to 5 times and drivers are very bad driving sudden breaks I think all people training this train …
somany hijras are misbehaved and collects money and so many beggers
worst ever experience. if you are traveling from vijayawada to secunderabad, don't travel in golconda express.
a bad experience in good day
a bad experience but a good day
a bad experience but a good day
a bad experience but a good day
a bad experience but a good day
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW