Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.7

Simahadri Expre 17240 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
VSKP
07:10
Visakhapatnam
8hr 10min
23 Stops
GNT
15:20
Guntur Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Simahadri Expre 17240 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Simahadri Expre 17240. Check Simahadri Expre 17240 seat availability from Visakhapatnam station to Guntur Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR140
CC
INR520
November 2022
Mon, 28 Nov
NA
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
GNT
VSKP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops23
Duration8hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Simahadri Expre 17240 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 17240 Simahadri Expre is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Visakhapatnam station and ends at Guntur Jn. Due to its 24 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 10min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Visakhapatnam and Guntur Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
VSKPVisakhapatnamstarts07:10-0711-
DVDDuvvada07:3807:402min18 km111-
AKPAnakapalle07:5007:522min34 km211-
YLMEllamanchili08:1008:122min57 km111-
NRPNarsipatnam Rd08:2408:251min75 km111-
TUNITuni08:4308:441min97 km111-
ANVAnnavaram08:5909:001min114 km111-
GLPGollaprolu09:1409:151min133 km-11-
PAPPithapuram09:2309:252min139 km211-
SLOSamalkot Jn09:3409:351min151 km311-
APTAnaparti09:5409:551min177 km-11-
DWPDwarapudi10:0910:101min181 km-11-
RJYRajahmundry10:5010:555min201 km211-
NDDNidadavolu Jn11:1911:201min223 km211-
TDDTadepalligudem11:3311:352min243 km311-
BMDBhimadolu12:0412:051min272 km-11-
EEEluru12:1812:202min291 km311-
PRHPowerpet12:2212:231min293 km211-
NZDNuzvid12:4312:452min310 km-11-
BZAVijayawada Jn13:5013:555min350 km311-
MAGMangalagiri14:1214:131min362 km-11-
NBRNamburu14:2114:221min373 km-11-
PDKNPedakakani Halt14:2614:271min376 km-11-
GNTGuntur Jn15:20ends-382 km411-

Simahadri Expre Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Yesterday
27-11-2022
Today
28-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Overall delay: 1hr 1min
Reached Guntur Jn at 16:21
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Visakhapatnam
-
Source
07:10
On Time
7
Source
Duvvada
17 km
07:34
07:38
07:42
07:40
2min
1
8min
Anakapalle
33 km
07:58
07:50
08:04
07:52
12min
2
6min
Ellamanchili
56 km
08:26
08:10
08:31
08:12
19min
1
5min
Narsipatnam Rd
74 km
08:46
08:24
08:48
08:25
23min
1
2min
Tuni
96 km
09:07
08:43
09:10
08:44
26min
1
3min
Annavaram
113 km
09:22
08:59
09:27
09:00
27min
1
5min
Gollaprolu
132 km
09:46
09:14
09:49
09:15
34min
3
3min
Pithapuram
138 km
09:54
09:23
10:13
09:25
48min
2
19min
Samalkot Jn
150 km
10:23
09:34
10:29
09:35
54min
3
6min
Anaparti
177 km
11:02
09:54
11:05
09:55
1hr 10min
1
3min
Dwarapudi
180 km
11:09
10:09
11:50
10:10
1hr 40min
3
41min
Rajahmundry
200 km
12:14
10:50
12:26
10:55
1hr 31min
1
12min
Nidadavolu Jn
223 km
12:58
11:19
13:01
11:20
1hr 41min
2
3min
Tadepalligudem
242 km
13:17
11:33
13:22
11:35
1hr 47min
3
5min
Bhimadolu
271 km
13:45
12:04
13:48
12:05
1hr 43min
2
3min
Eluru
290 km
14:04
12:18
14:07
12:20
1hr 47min
3
3min
Powerpet
292 km
14:09
12:22
14:11
12:23
1hr 48min
2
2min
Nuzvid
309 km
14:25
12:43
14:29
12:45
1hr 44min
1
4min
Vijayawada Jn
350 km
15:09
13:50
15:13
13:55
1hr 18min
5
4min
Mangalagiri
361 km
15:47
14:12
15:49
14:13
1hr 36min
1
2min
Namburu
373 km
16:01
14:21
16:07
14:22
1hr 45min
1
6min
Pedakakani Halt
375 km
16:10
14:26
16:10
14:27
1hr 43min
1
-
Guntur Jn
382 km
16:21
15:20
Destination
1hr 1min
7
Destination
view full running status

Simahadri Expre 17240 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Simahadri Expre - 17240 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Visakhapatnam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
C1
GN
D3
D2
D1
SLR
Seat Layout
Simahadri Expre Coach Position and Seat LayoutSimahadri Expre Coach Position and Seat Layout

Simahadri Expre 17240 Train Information

Simahadri Expre (17240) train runs from Visakhapatnam to Guntur Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 382 km. The fare classes on 17240 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Simahadri Expre: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Simahadri Expre 17240 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.7
74 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
chethha train ra babu enduko
seats available better train comparing with other trains
thank you 🙏🙏🙏 Vijayawada thank you 👌👌👍👍👍
worst timing sence wrong platform
every day late train...........
nice but late wast gornement in train future s on time
train very delay every time.so could not love it
2 hrs late train to reach Vijaywada
NOT BAD GM ON kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW