Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata Trains

22852 SRC VIVEK SF EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22852 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
03:10
Mon, 4 Mar
14hr 5min
875 km
SRC
Santragachi Jn
17:15
Mon, 4 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR475
12704 FALAKNUMA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12704 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
03:40
Mon, 4 Mar
14hr
882 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
17:40
Mon, 4 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR475
Free Train Cancellation Offer
20890 HWH HUMSAFAR SF
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20890 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
04:35
Mon, 4 Mar
13hr 55min
882 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
18:30
Mon, 4 Mar
3A
INR1425
12864 SMVB HOWRAH EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12864 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
04:55
Mon, 4 Mar
15hr
882 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
19:55
Mon, 4 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR475
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
08:10
Mon, 4 Mar
14hr 50min
882 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
23:00
Mon, 4 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR475
18048 VSG SHM EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18048 Running Status )
VSKP
Visakhapatnam
08:45
Mon, 4 Mar
14hr 35min
880 km
SHM
Shalimar
23:20
Mon, 4 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR445

Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata trains – Approximately 10 trains are found running between Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata covering a distance of approx 875 kms. Trains from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Vishakhapatnam train tickets online.

Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata is 20890 HWH HUMSAFAR SF. It takes about 13hr 55min hours to reach Kolkata. This train leaves Vishakhapatnam (VSKP) at 04:35:00 and reaches Kolkata (HWH) at 18:30:00. It operates on Mon.

Cheapest Train from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata:

The cheapest train from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata is 12659 GURUDEV SF EXP. It takes around 14hr 10min to reach Kolkata. 12659 GURUDEV SF EXP leaves Vishakhapatnam VSKP at 21:45:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 11:55:00. The price of GURUDEV SF EXP ticket is 245 INR. The train operates on Mon.

Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train to Kolkata from Vishakhapatnam is 12659 GURUDEV SF EXP. It takes around 14hr 10min hours to reach Kolkata. The last train leaves Vishakhapatnam VSKP at 21:45:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 11:55:00 and operates on Mon.

First Train from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata:

The first train from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata is 22852 SRC VIVEK SF EX. This train takes about 14hr 5min to reach Kolkata. It leaves Vishakhapatnam VSKP at 03:10:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 17:15:00 and operates on Mon.

PNR status enquiry from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata:

If you are travelling from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata?

A. 10 trains run daily between Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata is 875 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Vishakhapatnam?

A. In Vishakhapatnam there are 5 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. In Kolkata there are 40 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata?

A. To travel from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata, 10 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata route is 18046 EAST COAST EXP. It departs from Vishakhapatnam at 21:30:00 and reaches Kolkata at 14:35:00. The train covers a distance of 875 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata?

A. When travelling from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Vishakhapatnam to Kolkata by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Visakhapatnam Railway Station

City : Vishakhapatnam
Code : VSKP
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget